Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Llama 4 Scout vs Llama 4 Maverick

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

GetInfoUs अनुसंधान दल द्वारा समीक्षितअंतिम समीक्षा: October 2026संपादकीय नीति
साझा करें
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Llama 4 Scout vs Llama 4 Maverick: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Meta का Llama 4 Scout और Meta का Llama 4 Maverick दो प्रमुख एआई मॉडल हैं। Llama 4 Scout में 3.5M टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है और इसकी कीमत $0.00/$0.00 प्रति 1M टोकन है, जबकि Llama 4 Maverick में 1M टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है और कीमत $0.00/$0.00 प्रति 1M टोकन है। यहाँ दोनों के बेंचमार्क, गति और लागत का विश्लेषण दिया गया है।

आमने-सामने मॉडल तुलना (VS)

किसी भी मॉडल को बदलें और तुलना करें

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Meta

Llama 4 Scout

ओपन-वेट्स फाउंडेशन मॉडल

Meta का Llama 4 Scout प्राइवेट क्लाउड सेल्फ-होस्टिंग, फ़ाइन-ट्यूनिंग और पूर्ण डेटा गोपनीयता के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जो 3.5M कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो, 95 टोकन/सेकंड स्पीड और निःशुल्क ओपन-वेट्स एक्सेस के साथ 76/100 इंटेलीजेंस स्कोर प्रदा

Intelligence Index76 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

3.5M tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Meta

Llama 4 Maverick

नेटिव मल्टीमॉडल AI

Meta का Llama 4 Maverick टेक्स्ट और विज़ुअल इनपुट के नेटिव मल्टीमॉडल विश्लेषण के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जो 1M कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो, 85 टोकन/सेकंड स्पीड और निःशुल्क ओपन-वेट्स एक्सेस के साथ 84/100 इंटेलीजेंस स्कोर प्रदान करता है।

Intelligence Index84 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

1M tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

62%

एक नज़र में मुख्य अंतर

  • Both models cost the same under this workload — choose on capability, not price.
  • Llama 4 Scout has a larger context window (4M vs 1M tokens).
  • Llama 4 Scout is faster at 95 tok/s vs 85 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureLlama 4 ScoutLlama 4 Maverick
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
7684
Provider
MetaMeta
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
3.5M tokens~5,250 A4 pages of text1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
33K33K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
95 tok/s85 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/A62%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
N/A72.5%

किस क्षेत्र में कौन आगे है?

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding

Evaluations ongoing

Cost
Tied
Identical monthly runtime cost
Speed
Llama 4 Scout
+12% faster generation
Context
Llama 4 Scout
3.5M tokens window

सत्यापित बेंचमार्क स्कोर तुलना

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Llama 4 ScoutLlama 4 Maverick
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

N/Avs62%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

N/Avs72.5%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

78%vs80.5%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1370ptsvs1415pts
Long-Context Reasoning

Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.

92.5%vsN/A
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

95 tok/s vs85 tok/s

लेटेंसी और रिस्पॉन्स समय

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Llama 4 Scout0.65s
Llama 4 Maverick0.55s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Llama 4 Scout5.91s
Llama 4 Maverick6.43s

रियल-टाइम टोकन लागत सिम्युलेटर

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Llama 4 Scout Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
Llama 4 Maverick Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
These models cost the same under this workload — no savings either way.Break-even

Llama 4 Scout · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • 3.5M कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और अधिकतम 33K आउटपुट टोकन क्षमता (MMLU-Pro 78% · Arena Elo 1370)
  • 95 टोकन/सेकंड की तेज़ जनरेशन स्पीड और मात्र 650ms का प्रथम टोकन लेटेंसी समय (TTFT)
  • ओपन-वेट्स आर्किटेक्चर (17B (109B total MoE)) — vLLM, Ollama या निजी GPU क्लस्टर पर सेल्फ-होस्टिंग के लिए उपयुक्त
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • पूर्ण प्रिसिजन में लोकल GPU सर्वर पर चलाने के लिए पर्याप्त VRAM और हार्डवेयर संसाधनों की आवश्यकता होती है
  • अत्यंत जटिल वैज्ञानिक शोध कार्यों में शीर्ष फ्लैगशिप रीजनिंग मॉडल की तुलना में गहराई थोड़ी कम हो सकती है

Llama 4 Maverick · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • 1M कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और अधिकतम 33K आउटपुट टोकन क्षमता (SWE-bench Verified 62% · GPQA Diamond 72.5%)
  • 85 टोकन/सेकंड की तेज़ जनरेशन स्पीड और मात्र 550ms का प्रथम टोकन लेटेंसी समय (TTFT)
  • ओपन-वेट्स आर्किटेक्चर (17B (400B total MoE)) — vLLM, Ollama या निजी GPU क्लस्टर पर सेल्फ-होस्टिंग के लिए उपयुक्त
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • पूर्ण प्रिसिजन में लोकल GPU सर्वर पर चलाने के लिए पर्याप्त VRAM और हार्डवेयर संसाधनों की आवश्यकता होती है
  • अत्यंत जटिल वैज्ञानिक शोध कार्यों में शीर्ष फ्लैगशिप रीजनिंग मॉडल की तुलना में गहराई थोड़ी कम हो सकती है

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricLlama 4 ScoutLlama 4 Maverick
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.00$0.00
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
10K15K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
0K0K

तकनीकी विशिष्टताएँ (Specs)

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureLlama 4 ScoutLlama 4 Maverick
Official API Model ID (SDK)meta-llama/Llama-4-Scoutmeta-llama/Llama-4-Maverick
API ProtocolOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGIOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI
Release Date2025-042025-04
Knowledge CutoffJanuary 2025January 2025
ArchitectureExtreme-context sparse MoE multimodal transformer (17B active / 109B total)High-capacity sparse MoE multimodal transformer (17B active / 400B total)
Parameters17B (109B total MoE)17B (400B total MoE)
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed CloudUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 11 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 37 GB VRAM (Native BF16)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 11 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 37 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext, vision
Output Modalitiestexttext

Llama 4 Scout vs Llama 4 Maverick: त्वरित प्रश्नोत्तर (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, Llama 4 Scout or Llama 4 Maverick?

Llama 4 Maverick is more intelligent. It scores 84 compared with 76 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Llama 4 Scout is faster, generating 95 tokens per second compared with 85 tokens per second.

Which model has lower latency?

Llama 4 Maverick has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.55s compared with 0.65s.

Which model has a larger context window?

Llama 4 Scout has a larger context window, supporting 3.5M tokens compared with 1M tokens.

निष्कर्ष

Llama 4 Scout (प्राइवेट क्लाउड सेल्फ-होस्टिंग, फ़ाइन-ट्यूनिंग और पूर्ण डेटा गोपनीयता, एंटरप्राइज RAG सिस्टम और स्केलेबल API इंटीग्रेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम।) और Llama 4 Maverick (टेक्स्ट और विज़ुअल इनपुट के नेटिव मल्टीमॉडल विश्लेषण, एंटरप्राइज RAG सिस्टम और स्केलेबल API इंटीग्रेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम।) दोनों मजबूत विकल्प हैं: Llama 4 Maverick जटिल रीजनिंग और कोडिंग बेंचमार्क में आगे है, Llama 4 Scout तेज़ टोकन जनरेशन देता है, और Llama 4 Scout बड़े पैमाने के API उपयोग के लिए अधिक किफायती है।

अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (FAQ)

कोडिंग और रीजनिंग के लिए Llama 4 Scout या Llama 4 Maverick में से कौन बेहतर है?+

समग्र इंटेलिजेंस और कोडिंग बेंचमार्क में Llama 4 Maverick आगे है। विस्तृत तुलना के लिए ऊपर SWE-bench और GPQA स्कोर देखें।

Llama 4 Scout और Llama 4 Maverick में किसका API सस्ता है?+

Llama 4 Scout की इनपुट/आउटपुट कीमत $0.00 / $0.00 प्रति 1M टोकन है और Llama 4 Maverick की $0.00 / $0.00 है। समग्र लागत में Llama 4 Scout अधिक किफायती है।

किस मॉडल का कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और स्पीड बेहतर है?+

Llama 4 Scout में 3.5M टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है जबकि Llama 4 Maverick में 1M टोकन है। जनरेशन स्पीड के मामले में Llama 4 Scout तेज़ है।

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

स्रोत: Meta और Meta आधिकारिक API दस्तावेज़ और स्वतंत्र बेंचमार्क मूल्यांकन (2026)।