Llama 3.2 3B vs Qwen 2.5 72B
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Meta का Llama 3.2 3B और Alibaba का Qwen 2.5 72B दो प्रमुख एआई मॉडल हैं। Llama 3.2 3B में 128K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है और इसकी कीमत $0.00/$0.00 प्रति 1M टोकन है, जबकि Qwen 2.5 72B में 128K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है और कीमत $0.35/$0.70 प्रति 1M टोकन है। यहाँ दोनों के बेंचमार्क, गति और लागत का विश्लेषण दिया गया है।
किसी भी मॉडल को बदलें और तुलना करें
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Llama 3.2 3B
ओपन-वेट्स फाउंडेशन मॉडलMeta का Llama 3.2 3B प्राइवेट क्लाउड सेल्फ-होस्टिंग, फ़ाइन-ट्यूनिंग और पूर्ण डेटा गोपनीयता के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जो 128K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो, 240 टोकन/सेकंड स्पीड और निःशुल्क ओपन-वेट्स एक्सेस के साथ 52/100 इंटेलीजेंस स्कोर प्रदा
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
128K tokens
N/A
Qwen 2.5 72B
ओपन-वेट्स फाउंडेशन मॉडलAlibaba का Qwen 2.5 72B प्राइवेट क्लाउड सेल्फ-होस्टिंग, फ़ाइन-ट्यूनिंग और पूर्ण डेटा गोपनीयता के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जो 128K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो, 64 टोकन/सेकंड स्पीड और $0.35/$0.7 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत के साथ 44/100 इंटेलीजेंस स्कोर
$0.35 / 1M
$0.70 / 1M
128K tokens
45.2%
एक नज़र में मुख्य अंतर
- Llama 3.2 3B is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Llama 3.2 3B is faster at 240 tok/s vs 64 tok/s.
| Feature | Llama 3.2 3B | Qwen 2.5 72B |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 52 | 44 |
Provider | Meta | Alibaba |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.35 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.70 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.00 / 1M | $0.19 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 240 tok/s | 64 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | 45.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | N/A | 52.8% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.07 / 1M |
किस क्षेत्र में कौन आगे है?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
सत्यापित बेंचमार्क स्कोर तुलना
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
लेटेंसी और रिस्पॉन्स समय
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
रियल-टाइम टोकन लागत सिम्युलेटर
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Llama 3.2 3B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और अधिकतम 4K आउटपुट टोकन क्षमता (MMLU-Pro 56.5% · Arena Elo 1190)
- 240 टोकन/सेकंड की तेज़ जनरेशन स्पीड और मात्र 160ms का प्रथम टोकन लेटेंसी समय (TTFT)
- ओपन-वेट्स आर्किटेक्चर (3B) — vLLM, Ollama या निजी GPU क्लस्टर पर सेल्फ-होस्टिंग के लिए उपयुक्त
Considerations & Trade-offs
- पूर्ण प्रिसिजन में लोकल GPU सर्वर पर चलाने के लिए पर्याप्त VRAM और हार्डवेयर संसाधनों की आवश्यकता होती है
- अत्यंत जटिल वैज्ञानिक शोध कार्यों में शीर्ष फ्लैगशिप रीजनिंग मॉडल की तुलना में गहराई थोड़ी कम हो सकती है
Qwen 2.5 72B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और अधिकतम 8K आउटपुट टोकन क्षमता (SWE-bench Verified 45.2% · GPQA Diamond 52.8%)
- 64 टोकन/सेकंड की तेज़ जनरेशन स्पीड और मात्र 610ms का प्रथम टोकन लेटेंसी समय (TTFT)
- ओपन-वेट्स आर्किटेक्चर (72B) — vLLM, Ollama या निजी GPU क्लस्टर पर सेल्फ-होस्टिंग के लिए उपयुक्त
Considerations & Trade-offs
- पूर्ण प्रिसिजन में लोकल GPU सर्वर पर चलाने के लिए पर्याप्त VRAM और हार्डवेयर संसाधनों की आवश्यकता होती है
- अत्यंत जटिल वैज्ञानिक शोध कार्यों में शीर्ष फ्लैगशिप रीजनिंग मॉडल की तुलना में गहराई थोड़ी कम हो सकती है
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Llama 3.2 3B | Qwen 2.5 72B |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.00 | $0.28 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 3K | 32K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
तकनीकी विशिष्टताएँ (Specs)
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Llama 3.2 3B | Qwen 2.5 72B |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | meta-llama/Llama-3.2-3B | qwen-2-5-72b-instruct |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2024-09 | 2024-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | December 2023 | September 2024 |
| Architecture | Pruned and distilled compact transformer | Dense Autoregressive Transformer |
| Parameters | 3B | 72B |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) | Flat rate ($0.35/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) | Cached input at $0.07/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 2 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 6 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 45 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 155 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Llama 3.2 3B vs Qwen 2.5 72B: त्वरित प्रश्नोत्तर (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Llama 3.2 3B or Qwen 2.5 72B?
Llama 3.2 3B is more intelligent. It scores 52 compared with 44 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Llama 3.2 3B is faster, generating 240 tokens per second compared with 64 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Llama 3.2 3B is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.19 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Llama 3.2 3B has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.16s compared with 0.61s.
निष्कर्ष
Llama 3.2 3B (प्राइवेट क्लाउड सेल्फ-होस्टिंग, फ़ाइन-ट्यूनिंग और पूर्ण डेटा गोपनीयता, एंटरप्राइज RAG सिस्टम और स्केलेबल API इंटीग्रेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम।) और Qwen 2.5 72B (प्राइवेट क्लाउड सेल्फ-होस्टिंग, फ़ाइन-ट्यूनिंग और पूर्ण डेटा गोपनीयता, एंटरप्राइज RAG सिस्टम और स्केलेबल API इंटीग्रेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम।) दोनों मजबूत विकल्प हैं: Llama 3.2 3B जटिल रीजनिंग और कोडिंग बेंचमार्क में आगे है, Llama 3.2 3B तेज़ टोकन जनरेशन देता है, और Llama 3.2 3B बड़े पैमाने के API उपयोग के लिए अधिक किफायती है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (FAQ)
कोडिंग और रीजनिंग के लिए Llama 3.2 3B या Qwen 2.5 72B में से कौन बेहतर है?+
समग्र इंटेलिजेंस और कोडिंग बेंचमार्क में Llama 3.2 3B आगे है। विस्तृत तुलना के लिए ऊपर SWE-bench और GPQA स्कोर देखें।
Llama 3.2 3B और Qwen 2.5 72B में किसका API सस्ता है?+
Llama 3.2 3B की इनपुट/आउटपुट कीमत $0.00 / $0.00 प्रति 1M टोकन है और Qwen 2.5 72B की $0.35 / $0.70 है। समग्र लागत में Llama 3.2 3B अधिक किफायती है।
किस मॉडल का कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और स्पीड बेहतर है?+
Llama 3.2 3B में 128K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है जबकि Qwen 2.5 72B में 128K टोकन है। जनरेशन स्पीड के मामले में Llama 3.2 3B तेज़ है।
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Llama 3.2 3B बनाम Llama 3.2 1B: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Llama 3.2 90B Vision बनाम Llama 3.2 3B: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Qwen 2.5 72B बनाम Qwen 2.5 32B Instruct: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct बनाम Qwen 2.5 72B: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Aion-3.0 बनाम Aion-Mini: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Aion-3.0 बनाम Gemini 3.6 Flash: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
स्रोत: Meta और Alibaba आधिकारिक API दस्तावेज़ और स्वतंत्र बेंचमार्क मूल्यांकन (2026)।