GPT-5.5 Instant vs GPT-5.5 Pro
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
GPT-5.5 Instant by OpenAI and GPT-5.5 Pro by OpenAI represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, GPT-5.5 Instant holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, GPT-5.5 Instant is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, GPT-5.5 Pro provides an expanded memory horizon with 1,050K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, GPT-5.5 Instant leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
किसी भी मॉडल को बदलें और तुलना करें
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
GPT-5.5 Instant
डीप रीजनिंग मॉडलOpenAI द्वारा विकसित GPT-5.5 Instant एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जिसमें 400K टोकन का कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और $0.75/1M इनपुट तथा $6/1M आउटपुट मूल्य निर्धारण है। यह कोडिंग, विश्लेषण और एंटरप्राइज वर्कफ़्लो के लिए उपयुक्त है।
$0.75 / 1M
$6.00 / 1M
400K tokens
74.5%
GPT-5.5 Pro
डीप रीजनिंग मॉडलOpenAI द्वारा विकसित GPT-5.5 Pro एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जिसमें 1.1M टोकन का कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और $50/1M इनपुट तथा $300/1M आउटपुट मूल्य निर्धारण है। यह कोडिंग, विश्लेषण और एंटरप्राइज वर्कफ़्लो के लिए उपयुक्त है।
$50.00 / 1M
$300.00 / 1M
1.05M tokens
82.6%
एक नज़र में मुख्य अंतर
- GPT-5.5 Instant is 53.1x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-5.5 Pro has a larger context window (1M vs 400K tokens).
- GPT-5.5 Instant is faster at 168 tok/s vs 42 tok/s.
- GPT-5.5 Pro leads on SWE-bench coding (82.6% vs 74.5%).
| Feature | GPT-5.5 Instant | GPT-5.5 Pro |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 65 | 87 |
Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.75 / 1M | $50.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $6.00 / 1M | $300.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.80 / 1M | $43.50 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 400K tokens~600 A4 pages of text | 1.05M tokens~1,575 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 128K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 168 tok/s | 42 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 74.5% | 82.6% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 75% | 81.2% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.07 / 1M | $5.00 / 1M |
किस क्षेत्र में कौन आगे है?
At-a-glance decision frameworkसत्यापित बेंचमार्क स्कोर तुलना
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
लेटेंसी और रिस्पॉन्स समय
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
रियल-टाइम टोकन लागत सिम्युलेटर
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
GPT-5.5 Instant · Strengths & Key Advantages
- OpenAI की उन्नत Low-latency compact reasoning model आर्किटेक्चर और 400K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो क्षमता
- किफायती और पारदर्शी API मूल्य ($0.75/1M इनपुट, $6/1M आउटपुट) तेज़ रिस्पॉन्स के साथ
- जटिल कोडिंग, तार्किक विश्लेषण और बहुभाषी कार्यों में उच्च सटीकता
Considerations & Trade-offs
- बड़े पैमाने पर लंबे कॉन्टेक्स्ट प्रॉम्प्ट्स के लिए टोकन बजट प्रबंधन आवश्यक है
- विशिष्ट डोमेन कार्यों में सर्वोत्तम परिणाम के लिए सटीक प्रॉम्प्ट इंजीनियरिंग की आवश्यकता होती है
GPT-5.5 Pro · Strengths & Key Advantages
- OpenAI की उन्नत Maximum-accuracy unified reasoning model आर्किटेक्चर और 1.1M कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो क्षमता
- किफायती और पारदर्शी API मूल्य ($50/1M इनपुट, $300/1M आउटपुट) तेज़ रिस्पॉन्स के साथ
- जटिल कोडिंग, तार्किक विश्लेषण और बहुभाषी कार्यों में उच्च सटीकता
Considerations & Trade-offs
- बड़े पैमाने पर लंबे कॉन्टेक्स्ट प्रॉम्प्ट्स के लिए टोकन बजट प्रबंधन आवश्यक है
- विशिष्ट डोमेन कार्यों में सर्वोत्तम परिणाम के लिए सटीक प्रॉम्प्ट इंजीनियरिंग की आवश्यकता होती है
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | GPT-5.5 Instant | GPT-5.5 Pro |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.95 | $66.50 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 52K | 78K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 26K | 52K |
तकनीकी विशिष्टताएँ (Specs)
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | GPT-5.5 Instant | GPT-5.5 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | gpt-5-5-instant | gpt-5-5-pro |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2026-05 | 2026-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | December 2025 | December 2025 |
| Architecture | Low-latency compact reasoning model | Maximum-accuracy unified reasoning model |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.75/1M in) across full 400K window | Flat rate ($50/1M in) across full 1050K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.075/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
GPT-5.5 Instant vs GPT-5.5 Pro: त्वरित प्रश्नोत्तर (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, GPT-5.5 Instant or GPT-5.5 Pro?
GPT-5.5 Pro is more intelligent. It scores 87 compared with 65 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-5.5 Instant is faster, generating 168 tokens per second compared with 42 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
GPT-5.5 Instant is cheaper at $0.80 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $43.50 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GPT-5.5 Instant has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.78s compared with 4.80s.
Which model has a larger context window?
GPT-5.5 Pro has a larger context window, supporting 1.05M tokens compared with 400K tokens.
निष्कर्ष
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose GPT-5.5 Instant if your priority is Interactive assistants and latency-sensitive routing. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose GPT-5.5 Pro if your workflow prioritizes Final-pass verification on the highest-stakes deliverables. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (FAQ)
How does GPT-5.5 Instant compare to GPT-5.5 Pro in API token pricing and cost per token?+
GPT-5.5 Instant costs $0.75 per 1M input tokens and $6.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas GPT-5.5 Pro costs $50.00 input and $300.00 output. Overall, GPT-5.5 Instant is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: GPT-5.5 Instant or GPT-5.5 Pro?+
GPT-5.5 Instant supports a context window of 400K tokens (~300k words), while GPT-5.5 Pro supports 1,050K tokens (~788k words). Therefore, GPT-5.5 Pro can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: GPT-5.5 Instant or GPT-5.5 Pro?+
GPT-5.5 Instant scores 74.5% on SWE-bench Verified while GPT-5.5 Pro scores 82.6%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, GPT-5.5 Pro holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between GPT-5.5 Instant and GPT-5.5 Pro?+
GPT-5.5 Instant features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, GPT-5.5 Pro provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between GPT-5.5 Instant and GPT-5.5 Pro?+
GPT-5.5 Instant generates approximately 168 tokens per second, while GPT-5.5 Pro delivers 42 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, GPT-5.5 Instant provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining GPT-5.5 Instant and GPT-5.5 Pro to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to GPT-5.5 Instant to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to GPT-5.5 Pro. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Opus 4.8 vs GPT-5.5 Instant: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonतुलना
- GPT-5.5 Pro vs Claude Opus 5.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonतुलना
- GPT-5.5 Pro vs Gemini 4 Argon: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonतुलना
- GPT-5.6 Luna vs GPT-5.5 Instant: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonतुलना
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonतुलना
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonतुलना
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
स्रोत: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs