Claude Opus 4.8 vs GPT-5.5 Instant
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Anthropic का Claude Opus 4.8 और OpenAI का GPT-5.5 Instant दो प्रमुख एआई मॉडल हैं। Claude Opus 4.8 में 1M टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है और इसकी कीमत $5.00/$25.00 प्रति 1M टोकन है, जबकि GPT-5.5 Instant में 400K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है और कीमत $0.75/$6.00 प्रति 1M टोकन है। यहाँ दोनों के बेंचमार्क, गति और लागत का विश्लेषण दिया गया है।
किसी भी मॉडल को बदलें और तुलना करें
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Claude Opus 4.8
फ्लैगशिप फ्रंटियर मॉडलAnthropic का Claude Opus 4.8 जटिल एंटरप्राइज रीजनिंग, कोडिंग और प्रोडक्शन AI वर्कफ़्लो के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जो 1M कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो, 64 टोकन/सेकंड स्पीड और $5/$25 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत के साथ 67/100 इंटेलीजेंस स्कोर प्रदान करता
$5.00 / 1M
$25.00 / 1M
1M tokens
80.8%
GPT-5.5 Instant
हल्का और किफायती मॉडलOpenAI का GPT-5.5 Instant किफायती टोकन लागत और तेज़ प्रोडक्शन इन्फरेंस के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जो 400K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो, 168 टोकन/सेकंड स्पीड और $0.75/$6 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत के साथ 65/100 इंटेलीजेंस स्कोर प्रदान करता है।
$0.75 / 1M
$6.00 / 1M
400K tokens
74.5%
एक नज़र में मुख्य अंतर
- GPT-5.5 Instant is 4.6x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude Opus 4.8 has a larger context window (1M vs 400K tokens).
- GPT-5.5 Instant is faster at 168 tok/s vs 64 tok/s.
- Claude Opus 4.8 leads on SWE-bench coding (80.8% vs 74.5%).
| Feature | Claude Opus 4.8 | GPT-5.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 67 | 65 |
Provider | Anthropic | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $5.00 / 1M | $0.75 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $25.00 / 1M | $6.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $3.85 / 1M | $0.80 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 400K tokens~600 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 128K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 64 tok/s | 168 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 80.8% | 74.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 78.9% | 75% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.50 / 1M | $0.07 / 1M |
किस क्षेत्र में कौन आगे है?
At-a-glance decision frameworkसत्यापित बेंचमार्क स्कोर तुलना
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
लेटेंसी और रिस्पॉन्स समय
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
रियल-टाइम टोकन लागत सिम्युलेटर
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Claude Opus 4.8 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 1M कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और अधिकतम 128K आउटपुट टोकन क्षमता (SWE-bench Verified 80.8% · GPQA Diamond 78.9%)
- 64 टोकन/सेकंड की तेज़ जनरेशन स्पीड और मात्र 1650ms का प्रथम टोकन लेटेंसी समय (TTFT)
- $5/$25 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत पर प्रॉम्प्ट कैशिंग, फंक्शन कॉलिंग और स्ट्रक्चर्ड JSON आउटपुट का पूर्ण समर्थन
Considerations & Trade-offs
- प्रोप्राइटरी क्लाउड मॉडल — इसके वेट्स को ऑफ़लाइन लोकल सर्वर पर डाउनलोड नहीं किया जा सकता
- उच्च-वॉल्यूम प्रोडक्शन ट्रैफ़िक में लागत कम रखने के लिए प्रॉम्प्ट कैशिंग और बैच API का उपयोग आवश्यक है
GPT-5.5 Instant · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 400K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और अधिकतम 128K आउटपुट टोकन क्षमता (SWE-bench Verified 74.5% · GPQA Diamond 75%)
- 168 टोकन/सेकंड की तेज़ जनरेशन स्पीड और मात्र 780ms का प्रथम टोकन लेटेंसी समय (TTFT)
- $0.75/$6 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत पर प्रॉम्प्ट कैशिंग, फंक्शन कॉलिंग और स्ट्रक्चर्ड JSON आउटपुट का पूर्ण समर्थन
Considerations & Trade-offs
- प्रोप्राइटरी क्लाउड मॉडल — इसके वेट्स को ऑफ़लाइन लोकल सर्वर पर डाउनलोड नहीं किया जा सकता
- अत्यंत जटिल वैज्ञानिक शोध कार्यों में शीर्ष फ्लैगशिप रीजनिंग मॉडल की तुलना में गहराई थोड़ी कम हो सकती है
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Claude Opus 4.8 | GPT-5.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $5.49 | $0.95 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 72K | 52K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 37K | 26K |
तकनीकी विशिष्टताएँ (Specs)
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Claude Opus 4.8 | GPT-5.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | claude-opus-4-8-20260501 | gpt-5-5-instant |
| API Protocol | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2026-05 | 2026-05 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | March 2026 | December 2025 |
| Architecture | Frontier Hybrid Cognitive Architecture | Low-latency compact reasoning model |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens | Flat rate ($0.75/1M in) across full 400K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | $0.5/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.075/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Claude Opus 4.8 vs GPT-5.5 Instant: त्वरित प्रश्नोत्तर (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Claude Opus 4.8 or GPT-5.5 Instant?
Claude Opus 4.8 is more intelligent. It scores 67 compared with 65 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-5.5 Instant is faster, generating 168 tokens per second compared with 64 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
GPT-5.5 Instant is cheaper at $0.80 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $3.85 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GPT-5.5 Instant has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.78s compared with 1.65s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Claude Opus 4.8 has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 400K tokens.
निष्कर्ष
Claude Opus 4.8 (जटिल एंटरप्राइज रीजनिंग, कोडिंग और प्रोडक्शन AI वर्कफ़्लो, एंटरप्राइज RAG सिस्टम और स्केलेबल API इंटीग्रेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम।) और GPT-5.5 Instant (किफायती टोकन लागत और तेज़ प्रोडक्शन इन्फरेंस, एंटरप्राइज RAG सिस्टम और स्केलेबल API इंटीग्रेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम।) दोनों मजबूत विकल्प हैं: Claude Opus 4.8 जटिल रीजनिंग और कोडिंग बेंचमार्क में आगे है, GPT-5.5 Instant तेज़ टोकन जनरेशन देता है, और GPT-5.5 Instant बड़े पैमाने के API उपयोग के लिए अधिक किफायती है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (FAQ)
कोडिंग और रीजनिंग के लिए Claude Opus 4.8 या GPT-5.5 Instant में से कौन बेहतर है?+
समग्र इंटेलिजेंस और कोडिंग बेंचमार्क में Claude Opus 4.8 आगे है। विस्तृत तुलना के लिए ऊपर SWE-bench और GPQA स्कोर देखें।
Claude Opus 4.8 और GPT-5.5 Instant में किसका API सस्ता है?+
Claude Opus 4.8 की इनपुट/आउटपुट कीमत $5.00 / $25.00 प्रति 1M टोकन है और GPT-5.5 Instant की $0.75 / $6.00 है। समग्र लागत में GPT-5.5 Instant अधिक किफायती है।
किस मॉडल का कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और स्पीड बेहतर है?+
Claude Opus 4.8 में 1M टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है जबकि GPT-5.5 Instant में 400K टोकन है। जनरेशन स्पीड के मामले में GPT-5.5 Instant तेज़ है।
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Opus 4.8 बनाम Claude Opus 4.7: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Claude Sonnet 5 बनाम Claude Opus 4.8: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- GPT-5.5 Instant बनाम GPT-5.5 Pro: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- GPT-5.6 Luna बनाम GPT-5.5 Instant: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Hunyuan Large V2 बनाम Claude Opus 4.8: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Aion-3.0 बनाम Aion-Mini: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
स्रोत: Anthropic और OpenAI आधिकारिक API दस्तावेज़ और स्वतंत्र बेंचमार्क मूल्यांकन (2026)।