Step 3.7 Flash vs Command A Plus
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Step 3.7 Flash de StepFun et Command A Plus de Cohere sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. Step 3.7 Flash propose une fenêtre de contexte de 256K tokens au tarif de $0.00/$0.00 par million de tokens, tandis que Command A Plus offre 128K tokens de contexte à $3.00/$12.00 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.
Changez et Comparez les Modèles
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Step 3.7 Flash
Inférence Ultra-RapideStep 3.7 Flash de StepFun est un modèle d’IA conçu pour les applications en temps réel à très faible latence et le routage à haut débit, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 256K, une vitesse de 160 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 76/10
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
256K tokens
N/A
Command A Plus
Modèle de Base à Poids OuvertsCommand A Plus de Cohere est un modèle d’IA conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 128K, une vitesse de 68 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligenc
$3.00 / 1M
$12.00 / 1M
128K tokens
60.5%
Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil
- Step 3.7 Flash is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Step 3.7 Flash has a larger context window (256K vs 128K tokens).
- Step 3.7 Flash is faster at 160 tok/s vs 68 tok/s.
| Caractéristique | Step 3.7 Flash | Command A Plus |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 76 | 58 |
Provider | StepFun | Cohere |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $3.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $12.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.00 / 1M | $2.33 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 256K tokens~384 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 33K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 160 tok/s | 68 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | 60.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | N/A | 74% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.75 / 1M |
Qui gagne où ?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Scores de Benchmarks Vérifiés
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latence et Temps de Réponse
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Step 3.7 Flash · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 256K et capacité de sortie maximale de 8K tokens (MMLU-Pro 73% · Arena Elo 1275)
- Débit rapide de 160 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 250 ms
- Poids ouverts (Confidential / 70B MoE) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Command A Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 128K et capacité de sortie maximale de 33K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 60.5% · GPQA Diamond 74%)
- Débit rapide de 68 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 560 ms
- Poids ouverts (Confidential (~180B+ MoE)) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
- Pour les charges à très fort volume, l’activation du cache de prompts et de l’API Batch est recommandée
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Step 3.7 Flash | Command A Plus |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.00 | $0.85 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 12K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 2K | 22K |
Spécifications Techniques
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Caractéristique | Step 3.7 Flash | Command A Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | step-3-7-flash | command-a-plus |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2026-05 | 2026-05 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | March 2026 | March 2026 |
| Architecture | High-Velocity Open Reasoning MoE | Flagship Multimodal Agentic MoE |
| Parameters | Confidential / 70B MoE | Confidential (~180B+ MoE) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) | Flat rate ($3/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) | Cached input at $0.75/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 112 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 387 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Step 3.7 Flash vs Command A Plus: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Step 3.7 Flash or Command A Plus?
Step 3.7 Flash is more intelligent. It scores 76 compared with 58 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Step 3.7 Flash is faster, generating 160 tokens per second compared with 68 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.33 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Step 3.7 Flash has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.25s compared with 0.56s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Step 3.7 Flash has a larger context window, supporting 256K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
Verdict
Step 3.7 Flash (Conçu pour les applications en temps réel à très faible latence et le routage à haut débit, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et Command A Plus (Conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : Step 3.7 Flash domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, Step 3.7 Flash assure un débit supérieur et Step 3.7 Flash offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.
Questions fréquentes
Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, Step 3.7 Flash ou Command A Plus ?+
Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, Step 3.7 Flash prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.
Quelle est la différence de prix API entre Step 3.7 Flash et Command A Plus ?+
Step 3.7 Flash est facturé $0.00 / $0.00 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $3.00 / $12.00 pour Command A Plus. En coût pondéré, Step 3.7 Flash est plus économique.
Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+
Step 3.7 Flash prend en charge 256K tokens contre 128K tokens pour Command A Plus. Côté vitesse de génération, Step 3.7 Flash est le plus rapide.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Command A Plus vs Claude Opus 5.5 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Command A Plus vs Command A Reasoning : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Command A Plus vs Command A : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Command A Plus vs Gemini 4 Argon : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Command A Plus vs GPT-6 Astra : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Command A Plus vs Nemotron 3 Ultra 550B A55B : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.
Sources: Documentation API officielle de StepFun et Cohere, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).