Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B vs GPT OSS Safeguard 120B
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B de NVIDIA et GPT OSS Safeguard 120B de OpenAI sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B propose une fenêtre de contexte de 128K tokens au tarif de $0.05/$0.15 par million de tokens, tandis que GPT OSS Safeguard 120B offre 131.1K tokens de contexte à $0.15/$0.60 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.
Changez et Comparez les Modèles
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B
Raisonnement à Poids OuvertsNemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B de NVIDIA est un modèle d’IA conçu pour le raisonnement par chaîne de pensée à poids ouverts et haute efficacité, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 128K, une vitesse de 150 tokens/s, un indice d’intelli
$0.05 / 1M
$0.15 / 1M
128K tokens
N/A
GPT OSS Safeguard 120B
Modèle de Base à Poids OuvertsGPT OSS Safeguard 120B de OpenAI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 131K, une vitesse de 90 tokens/s, un indice d’int
$0.15 / 1M
$0.60 / 1M
131.1K tokens
41%
Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil
- Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B is 3.5x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT OSS Safeguard 120B has a larger context window (131K vs 128K tokens).
- Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B is faster at 150 tok/s vs 90 tok/s.
| Caractéristique | Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B | GPT OSS Safeguard 120B |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 38 | 52 |
Provider | NVIDIA | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.05 / 1M | $0.15 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.15 / 1M | $0.60 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.03 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 33K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 150 tok/s | 90 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | 41% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | N/A | 65% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.01 / 1M | $0.01 / 1M |
Qui gagne où ?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Scores de Benchmarks Vérifiés
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latence et Temps de Réponse
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 128K et capacité de sortie maximale de 4K tokens (Arena Elo 1190)
- Débit rapide de 150 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 240 ms
- Poids ouverts (4B) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
GPT OSS Safeguard 120B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 131K et capacité de sortie maximale de 33K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 41% · GPQA Diamond 65%)
- Débit rapide de 90 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 520 ms
- Poids ouverts (117B (5.1B MoE)) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B | GPT OSS Safeguard 120B |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.02 | $0.13 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 4K | 40K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 2K | 20K |
Spécifications Techniques
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Caractéristique | Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B | GPT OSS Safeguard 120B |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | nemotron-content-safety-reasoning-4b | gpt-oss-safeguard-120b |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2026-01 | 2025-10 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | November 2025 | June 2024 |
| Architecture | Reasoning-Augmented Safety Classifier | Sparse MoE safety-classifier model |
| Parameters | 4B | 117B (5.1B active MoE) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.05/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($0.15/1M in) across full 131K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.01/1M tokens | Automatic prefix caching at $0.015/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Text-only completion (No GUI action loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Prompt-based JSON extraction only | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 2 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 9 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 73 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 252 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B vs GPT OSS Safeguard 120B: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B or GPT OSS Safeguard 120B?
GPT OSS Safeguard 120B is more intelligent. It scores 52 compared with 38 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B is faster, generating 150 tokens per second compared with 90 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B is cheaper at $0.03 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.10 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.24s compared with 0.52s.
Which model has a larger context window?
GPT OSS Safeguard 120B has a larger context window, supporting 131.1K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
Verdict
Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B (Conçu pour le raisonnement par chaîne de pensée à poids ouverts et haute efficacité, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et GPT OSS Safeguard 120B (Conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : GPT OSS Safeguard 120B domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B assure un débit supérieur et Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.
Questions fréquentes
Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B ou GPT OSS Safeguard 120B ?+
Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, GPT OSS Safeguard 120B prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.
Quelle est la différence de prix API entre Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B et GPT OSS Safeguard 120B ?+
Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B est facturé $0.05 / $0.15 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $0.15 / $0.60 pour GPT OSS Safeguard 120B. En coût pondéré, Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B est plus économique.
Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+
Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B prend en charge 128K tokens contre 131.1K tokens pour GPT OSS Safeguard 120B. Côté vitesse de génération, Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B est le plus rapide.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- GPT OSS Safeguard 120B vs Llama 3.1 Nemotron Safety Guard 8B v3 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety vs GPT OSS Safeguard 120B : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Nemotron 3 Content Safety vs GPT OSS Safeguard 120B : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Nemotron 3 Content Safety vs Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B vs Llama 3.1 Nemotron Safety Guard 8B v3 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.
Sources: Documentation API officielle de NVIDIA et OpenAI, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).