Llama 5 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Llama 5 de Meta et DeepSeek V4 Pro de DeepSeek sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. Llama 5 propose une fenêtre de contexte de 5M tokens au tarif de $0.00/$0.00 par million de tokens, tandis que DeepSeek V4 Pro offre 1M tokens de contexte à $1.32/$3.96 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.
Changez et Comparez les Modèles
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Llama 5
Modèle de Base à Poids OuvertsLlama 5 de Meta est un modèle d’IA conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 5M, une vitesse de 65 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 94/100
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
5M tokens
74%
DeepSeek V4 Pro
IA Agentique et Outils AutonomesDeepSeek V4 Pro de DeepSeek est un modèle d’IA conçu pour les flux de travail agentiques autonomes, l’appel d’outils et l’orchestration multi-étapes, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 1M, une vitesse de 80 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligenc
$1.32 / 1M
$3.96 / 1M
1M tokens
68.5%
Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil
- Llama 5 is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Llama 5 has a larger context window (5M vs 1M tokens).
- DeepSeek V4 Pro is faster at 80 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
- Llama 5 leads on SWE-bench coding (74.0% vs 68.5%).
| Caractéristique | Llama 5 | DeepSeek V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 94 | 53 |
Provider | Meta | DeepSeek |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $1.32 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $3.96 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.00 / 1M | $0.76 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 5M tokens~7,500 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 128K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 65 tok/s | 80 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 74% | 68.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 84% | 81.2% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.14 / 1M |
Qui gagne où ?
At-a-glance decision frameworkScores de Benchmarks Vérifiés
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latence et Temps de Réponse
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Llama 5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 5M et capacité de sortie maximale de 128K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 74% · GPQA Diamond 84%)
- Débit rapide de 65 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 850 ms
- Poids ouverts (600B+ total (~40-80B )) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
DeepSeek V4 Pro · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 1M et capacité de sortie maximale de 128K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 68.5% · GPQA Diamond 81.2%)
- Débit rapide de 80 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 580 ms
- Poids ouverts (MoE (Colossal)) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Llama 5 | DeepSeek V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.00 | $0.67 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 40K | 52K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 20K | 25K |
Spécifications Techniques
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Caractéristique | Llama 5 | DeepSeek V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | meta-llama/Llama-5 | deepseek-reasoner |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2026-04 | 2026-08 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | January 2026 | May 2026 |
| Architecture | Mixture-of-Experts with recursive self-improvement (~600B total, 40-80B active) | Next-Gen Sparse MoE with Agent RL Tuning |
| Parameters | 600B+ total (~40-80B active) | MoE (Colossal) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) | Flat rate ($1.32/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.14/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) · Video (~258–300 tokens/sec) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 372 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1290 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text, vision, video, audio | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Llama 5 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Llama 5 or DeepSeek V4 Pro?
Llama 5 is more intelligent. It scores 94 compared with 53 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
DeepSeek V4 Pro is faster, generating 80 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Llama 5 is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.76 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
DeepSeek V4 Pro has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 0.85s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Llama 5 has a larger context window, supporting 5M tokens compared with 1M tokens.
Verdict
Llama 5 (Conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et DeepSeek V4 Pro (Conçu pour les flux de travail agentiques autonomes, l’appel d’outils et l’orchestration multi-étapes, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : Llama 5 domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, DeepSeek V4 Pro assure un débit supérieur et Llama 5 offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.
Questions fréquentes
Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, Llama 5 ou DeepSeek V4 Pro ?+
Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, Llama 5 prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.
Quelle est la différence de prix API entre Llama 5 et DeepSeek V4 Pro ?+
Llama 5 est facturé $0.00 / $0.00 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $1.32 / $3.96 pour DeepSeek V4 Pro. En coût pondéré, Llama 5 est plus économique.
Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+
Llama 5 prend en charge 5M tokens contre 1M tokens pour DeepSeek V4 Pro. Côté vitesse de génération, DeepSeek V4 Pro est le plus rapide.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- DeepSeek V4 Pro vs Claude Opus 5.5 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- DeepSeek V4 Pro vs GPT-6 Astra : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Gemini 3.8 Flash vs Llama 5 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- GPT-OSS 120B vs DeepSeek V4 Pro : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- GPT-OSS 120B vs Llama 5 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.
Sources: Documentation API officielle de Meta et DeepSeek, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).