DeepSeek V3 vs Llama 3.3 70B
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
DeepSeek V3 de DeepSeek et Llama 3.3 70B de Meta sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. DeepSeek V3 propose une fenêtre de contexte de 128K tokens au tarif de $0.27/$1.10 par million de tokens, tandis que Llama 3.3 70B offre 128K tokens de contexte à $0.00/$0.00 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.
Changez et Comparez les Modèles
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
DeepSeek V3
Modèle de Base à Poids OuvertsDeepSeek V3 de DeepSeek est un modèle d’IA conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 128K, une vitesse de 60 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence
$0.27 / 1M
$1.10 / 1M
128K tokens
49.2%
Llama 3.3 70B
Modèle de Base à Poids OuvertsLlama 3.3 70B de Meta est un modèle d’IA conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 128K, une vitesse de 280 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
128K tokens
39.5%
Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil
- Llama 3.3 70B is 10.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Llama 3.3 70B is faster at 280 tok/s vs 60 tok/s.
- DeepSeek V3 leads on SWE-bench coding (49.2% vs 39.5%).
| Caractéristique | DeepSeek V3 | Llama 3.3 70B |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 44 | 38 |
Provider | DeepSeek | Meta |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.27 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $1.10 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.21 / 1M | $0.07 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 60 tok/s | 280 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 49.2% | 39.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 59.1% | 48.9% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.07 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
Qui gagne où ?
At-a-glance decision frameworkScores de Benchmarks Vérifiés
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latence et Temps de Réponse
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
DeepSeek V3 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 128K et capacité de sortie maximale de 8K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 49.2% · GPQA Diamond 59.1%)
- Débit rapide de 60 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 680 ms
- Poids ouverts (671B) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Llama 3.3 70B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 128K et capacité de sortie maximale de 4K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 39.5% · GPQA Diamond 48.9%)
- Débit rapide de 280 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 250 ms
- Poids ouverts (70B) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | DeepSeek V3 | Llama 3.3 70B |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.14 | $0.21 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Spécifications Techniques
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Caractéristique | DeepSeek V3 | Llama 3.3 70B |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | deepseek-chat | meta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2024-12 | 2024-12 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | July 2024 | December 2023 |
| Architecture | 671B Mixture-of-Experts (37B active) | Dense Autoregressive Transformer |
| Parameters | 671B | 70B |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.27/1M in) across full 128K window | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.07/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 416 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1443 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
DeepSeek V3 vs Llama 3.3 70B: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, DeepSeek V3 or Llama 3.3 70B?
DeepSeek V3 is more intelligent. It scores 44 compared with 38 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Llama 3.3 70B is faster, generating 280 tokens per second compared with 60 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Llama 3.3 70B is cheaper at $0.07 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.21 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Llama 3.3 70B has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.25s compared with 0.68s.
Verdict
DeepSeek V3 (Conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et Llama 3.3 70B (Conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : DeepSeek V3 domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, Llama 3.3 70B assure un débit supérieur et Llama 3.3 70B offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.
Questions fréquentes
Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, DeepSeek V3 ou Llama 3.3 70B ?+
Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, DeepSeek V3 prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.
Quelle est la différence de prix API entre DeepSeek V3 et Llama 3.3 70B ?+
DeepSeek V3 est facturé $0.27 / $1.10 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $0.00 / $0.00 pour Llama 3.3 70B. En coût pondéré, Llama 3.3 70B est plus économique.
Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+
DeepSeek V3 prend en charge 128K tokens contre 128K tokens pour Llama 3.3 70B. Côté vitesse de génération, Llama 3.3 70B est le plus rapide.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Command R7B vs Llama 3.3 70B : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- DeepSeek-V3-0324 vs DeepSeek V3 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- DeepSeek V3 vs GPT-4o : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Gemma 4 31B vs Llama 3.3 70B : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Llama 3.3 70B vs GPT-4o mini : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Llama 3.3 70B vs GPT-4o : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.
Sources: Documentation API officielle de DeepSeek et Meta, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).