Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Step 3.7 Flash vs Command A Plus

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Revisado por el equipo de investigación de GetInfoUsÚltima revisión: October 2026Política editorial
Compartir
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Step 3.7 Flash vs Command A Plus: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Step 3.7 Flash de StepFun y Command A Plus de Cohere compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. Step 3.7 Flash ofrece una ventana de contexto de 256K tokens a $0.00/$0.00 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que Command A Plus ofrece 128K tokens de contexto a $3.00/$12.00 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.

Comparación Directa (VS)

Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
StepFun

Step 3.7 Flash

Inferencia Ultrarrápida

Step 3.7 Flash de StepFun es un modelo de IA diseñado para interacción en tiempo real, baja latencia y enrutamiento de alto volumen, con ventana de contexto de 256K, velocidad de 160 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 76/100 y tarifa de ac

Intelligence Index76 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

256K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Cohere

Command A Plus

Modelo Base de Pesos Abiertos

Command A Plus de Cohere es un modelo de IA diseñado para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, con ventana de contexto de 128K, velocidad de 68 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 58/100 y t

Intelligence Index58 / 100
Input Token:

$3.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$12.00 / 1M

Context Window:

128K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

60.5%

Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo

  • Step 3.7 Flash is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • Step 3.7 Flash has a larger context window (256K vs 128K tokens).
  • Step 3.7 Flash is faster at 160 tok/s vs 68 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
CaracterísticaStep 3.7 FlashCommand A Plus
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
7658
Provider
StepFunCohere
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.00 / 1M$3.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$0.00 / 1M$12.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.00 / 1M$2.33 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
256K tokens~384 A4 pages of text128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
8K33K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
160 tok/s68 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/A60.5%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
N/A74%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.75 / 1M

¿Quién gana en cada área?

At-a-glance decision framework
Código

Evaluations ongoing

Costo
Step 3.7 Flash
1.0x cheaper monthly runtime
Velocidad
Step 3.7 Flash
+135% faster generation
Contexto
Step 3.7 Flash
256K tokens window

Puntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Step 3.7 FlashCommand A Plus
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

N/Avs60.5%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

N/Avs74%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

73%vs86.8%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1275ptsvs1410pts
Terminal-Bench (Agentic Coding & Terminal Use)

Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.

N/Avs50%
AIME (Advanced Math Competition)

American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.

N/Avs82.5%
Long-Context Reasoning

Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.

N/Avs88%
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

160 tok/s vs68 tok/s

Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Step 3.7 Flash0.25s
Command A Plus0.56s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Step 3.7 Flash3.38s
Command A Plus7.91s

Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Step 3.7 Flash Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
Command A Plus Monthly API Bill
$16.43 / month
$3/1M in · $12/1M out
Step 3.7 Flash saves approximately $16.43 / month (100%) under this workload.1.0x Savings

Step 3.7 Flash · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Ventana de contexto de 256K con hasta 8K tokens de salida máxima (MMLU-Pro 73% · Arena Elo 1275)
  • Rendimiento ágil de 160 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 250 ms
  • Pesos abiertos (Confidential / 70B MoE) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
  • En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad

Command A Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Ventana de contexto de 128K con hasta 33K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 60.5% · GPQA Diamond 74%)
  • Rendimiento ágil de 68 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 560 ms
  • Pesos abiertos (Confidential (~180B+ MoE)) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
  • En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricStep 3.7 FlashCommand A Plus
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.00$0.85
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
12K45K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
2K22K

Especificaciones Técnicas

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

CaracterísticaStep 3.7 FlashCommand A Plus
Official API Model ID (SDK)step-3-7-flashcommand-a-plus
API ProtocolOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGIOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI
Release Date2026-052026-05
Knowledge CutoffMarch 2026March 2026
ArchitectureHigh-Velocity Open Reasoning MoEFlagship Multimodal Agentic MoE
ParametersConfidential / 70B MoEConfidential (~180B+ MoE)
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed CloudUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)Flat rate ($3/1M in) across full 128K window
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)Cached input at $0.75/1M tokens
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 112 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 387 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestexttext, vision
Output Modalitiestexttext

Step 3.7 Flash vs Command A Plus: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, Step 3.7 Flash or Command A Plus?

Step 3.7 Flash is more intelligent. It scores 76 compared with 58 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Step 3.7 Flash is faster, generating 160 tokens per second compared with 68 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.33 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

Step 3.7 Flash has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.25s compared with 0.56s.

Which model has a larger context window?

Step 3.7 Flash has a larger context window, supporting 256K tokens compared with 128K tokens.

Veredicto

Tanto Step 3.7 Flash (Ideal para interacción en tiempo real, baja latencia y enrutamiento de alto volumen, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como Command A Plus (Ideal para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: Step 3.7 Flash lidera en inteligencia general y programación, Step 3.7 Flash ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y Step 3.7 Flash resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.

Preguntas frecuentes

¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, Step 3.7 Flash o Command A Plus?+

En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, Step 3.7 Flash obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.

¿Cuánto cuesta la API de Step 3.7 Flash frente a Command A Plus?+

Step 3.7 Flash cuesta $0.00 / $0.00 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que Command A Plus cuesta $3.00 / $12.00. En costo combinado, Step 3.7 Flash es la opción más económica.

¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+

Step 3.7 Flash cuenta con 256K tokens de contexto frente a 128K tokens de Command A Plus. En velocidad de inferencia, Step 3.7 Flash ofrece un rendimiento superior.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.

Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de StepFun y Cohere, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).