o4-mini vs Claude Haiku 5.5
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
o4-mini de OpenAI y Claude Haiku 5.5 de Anthropic compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. o4-mini ofrece una ventana de contexto de 200K tokens a $1.10/$4.40 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que Claude Haiku 5.5 ofrece 200K tokens de contexto a $1.00/$5.00 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
o4-mini
Motor de Razonamiento Profundoo4-mini de OpenAI es un modelo de IA diseñado para razonamiento lógico profundo, matemáticas avanzadas y resolución científica paso a paso, con ventana de contexto de 200K, velocidad de 105 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 50/100 y tarif
$1.10 / 1M
$4.40 / 1M
200K tokens
57.5%
Claude Haiku 5.5
Inferencia UltrarrápidaClaude Haiku 5.5 de Anthropic es un modelo de IA diseñado para interacción en tiempo real, baja latencia y enrutamiento de alto volumen, con ventana de contexto de 200K, velocidad de 160 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 62/100 y tarifa d
$1.00 / 1M
$5.00 / 1M
200K tokens
68.4%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- o4-mini is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude Haiku 5.5 is faster at 160 tok/s vs 105 tok/s.
- Claude Haiku 5.5 leads on SWE-bench coding (68.4% vs 57.5%).
| Característica | o4-mini | Claude Haiku 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 50 | 62 |
Provider | OpenAI | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.10 / 1M | $1.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $4.40 / 1M | $5.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.85 / 1M | $0.77 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 64K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 105 tok/s | 160 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 57.5% | 68.4% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 73% | 69.8% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.28 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPuntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
o4-mini · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 200K con hasta 100K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 57.5% · GPQA Diamond 73%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 105 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 1800 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($1.1/$4.4 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Claude Haiku 5.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 200K con hasta 64K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 68.4% · GPQA Diamond 69.8%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 160 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 220 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($1/$5 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | o4-mini | Claude Haiku 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.72 | $0.70 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 20K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 25K | 10K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | o4-mini | Claude Haiku 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | o4-mini | claude-haiku-5-5-20261001 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2025-04 | 2026-10 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2024 | August 2026 |
| Architecture | Compact reasoning transformer | Ultra-Fast Lightweight Reasoning Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.1/1M in) across full 200K window | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.275/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | $0.1/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
o4-mini vs Claude Haiku 5.5: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, o4-mini or Claude Haiku 5.5?
Claude Haiku 5.5 is more intelligent. It scores 62 compared with 50 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Claude Haiku 5.5 is faster, generating 160 tokens per second compared with 105 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Claude Haiku 5.5 is cheaper at $0.77 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.85 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Claude Haiku 5.5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.22s compared with 1.80s.
Veredicto
Tanto o4-mini (Ideal para razonamiento lógico profundo, matemáticas avanzadas y resolución científica paso a paso, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como Claude Haiku 5.5 (Ideal para interacción en tiempo real, baja latencia y enrutamiento de alto volumen, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: Claude Haiku 5.5 lidera en inteligencia general y programación, Claude Haiku 5.5 ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y Claude Haiku 5.5 resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, o4-mini o Claude Haiku 5.5?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, Claude Haiku 5.5 obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de o4-mini frente a Claude Haiku 5.5?+
o4-mini cuesta $1.10 / $4.40 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que Claude Haiku 5.5 cuesta $1.00 / $5.00. En costo combinado, Claude Haiku 5.5 es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
o4-mini cuenta con 200K tokens de contexto frente a 200K tokens de Claude Haiku 5.5. En velocidad de inferencia, Claude Haiku 5.5 ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Mistral Small 4 vs. Claude Haiku 5.5: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- o4-mini vs. DeepSeek V4.1-Flash: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- o4-mini vs. Gemini 3.8 Flash: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- o4-mini vs. o1-mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- o4-mini vs. o3-mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de OpenAI y Anthropic, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).