Llama 3.3 70B vs GPT-4o mini
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Llama 3.3 70B de Meta y GPT-4o mini de OpenAI compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. Llama 3.3 70B ofrece una ventana de contexto de 128K tokens a $0.00/$0.00 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que GPT-4o mini ofrece 128K tokens de contexto a $0.15/$0.60 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Llama 3.3 70B
Modelo Base de Pesos AbiertosLlama 3.3 70B de Meta es un modelo de IA diseñado para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, con ventana de contexto de 128K, velocidad de 280 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 38/100 y tar
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
128K tokens
39.5%
GPT-4o mini
Modelo Ligero y EconómicoGPT-4o mini de OpenAI es un modelo de IA diseñado para máxima eficiencia de costos por token y alta velocidad en producción, con ventana de contexto de 128K, velocidad de 140 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 30/100 y tarifa de $0.15/$0.6
$0.15 / 1M
$0.60 / 1M
128K tokens
24.5%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- Llama 3.3 70B is 5.8x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Llama 3.3 70B is faster at 280 tok/s vs 140 tok/s.
- Llama 3.3 70B leads on SWE-bench coding (39.5% vs 24.5%).
| Característica | Llama 3.3 70B | GPT-4o mini |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 38 | 30 |
Provider | Meta | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.15 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.60 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.07 / 1M | $0.14 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 280 tok/s | 140 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 39.5% | 24.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 48.9% | 40.2% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.10 / 1M | $0.07 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPuntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Llama 3.3 70B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 128K con hasta 4K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 39.5% · GPQA Diamond 48.9%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 280 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 250 ms
- Pesos abiertos (70B) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
GPT-4o mini · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 128K con hasta 16K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 24.5% · GPQA Diamond 40.2%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 140 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 310 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($0.15/$0.6 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Llama 3.3 70B | GPT-4o mini |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.21 | $0.16 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | Llama 3.3 70B | GPT-4o mini |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | meta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B | gpt-4o-mini |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2024-12 | 2024-07 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | December 2023 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | Dense Autoregressive Transformer | Small Multimodal Dense |
| Parameters | 70B | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) | Flat rate ($0.15/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.075/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Llama 3.3 70B vs GPT-4o mini: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Llama 3.3 70B or GPT-4o mini?
Llama 3.3 70B is more intelligent. It scores 38 compared with 30 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Llama 3.3 70B is faster, generating 280 tokens per second compared with 140 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Llama 3.3 70B is cheaper at $0.07 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.14 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Llama 3.3 70B has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.25s compared with 0.31s.
Veredicto
Tanto Llama 3.3 70B (Ideal para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como GPT-4o mini (Ideal para máxima eficiencia de costos por token y alta velocidad en producción, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: Llama 3.3 70B lidera en inteligencia general y programación, Llama 3.3 70B ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y Llama 3.3 70B resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, Llama 3.3 70B o GPT-4o mini?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, Llama 3.3 70B obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de Llama 3.3 70B frente a GPT-4o mini?+
Llama 3.3 70B cuesta $0.00 / $0.00 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que GPT-4o mini cuesta $0.15 / $0.60. En costo combinado, Llama 3.3 70B es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
Llama 3.3 70B cuenta con 128K tokens de contexto frente a 128K tokens de GPT-4o mini. En velocidad de inferencia, Llama 3.3 70B ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.5 Haiku vs. GPT-4o mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Command R7B vs. Llama 3.3 70B: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- DeepSeek V3 vs. Llama 3.3 70B: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Gemini 2.0 Flash vs. GPT-4o mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Gemma 4 31B vs. Llama 3.3 70B: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- GPT-4.1 nano vs. GPT-4o mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Meta y OpenAI, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).