Command R7B vs Llama 3.3 70B
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Command R7B de Cohere y Llama 3.3 70B de Meta compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. Command R7B ofrece una ventana de contexto de 128K tokens a $0.07/$0.20 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que Llama 3.3 70B ofrece 128K tokens de contexto a $0.00/$0.00 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Command R7B
Modelo Base de Pesos AbiertosCommand R7B de Cohere es un modelo de IA diseñado para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, con ventana de contexto de 128K, velocidad de 140 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 38/100 y tar
$0.07 / 1M
$0.20 / 1M
128K tokens
27%
Llama 3.3 70B
Modelo Base de Pesos AbiertosLlama 3.3 70B de Meta es un modelo de IA diseñado para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, con ventana de contexto de 128K, velocidad de 280 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 38/100 y tar
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
128K tokens
39.5%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- Llama 3.3 70B is 2.1x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Llama 3.3 70B is faster at 280 tok/s vs 140 tok/s.
- Llama 3.3 70B leads on SWE-bench coding (39.5% vs 27.0%).
| Característica | Command R7B | Llama 3.3 70B |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 38 | 38 |
Provider | Cohere | Meta |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.07 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.20 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.05 / 1M | $0.07 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 140 tok/s | 280 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 27% | 39.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 42.5% | 48.9% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.02 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPuntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Command R7B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 128K con hasta 4K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 27% · GPQA Diamond 42.5%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 140 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 290 ms
- Pesos abiertos (7B) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Llama 3.3 70B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 128K con hasta 4K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 39.5% · GPQA Diamond 48.9%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 280 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 250 ms
- Pesos abiertos (70B) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Command R7B | Llama 3.3 70B |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.05 | $0.21 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 20K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | Command R7B | Llama 3.3 70B |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | command-r7b | meta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2024-12 | 2024-12 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | October 2024 | December 2023 |
| Architecture | Efficient Compact RAG Transformer | Dense Autoregressive Transformer |
| Parameters | 7B | 70B |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.07/1M in) across full 128K window | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.02/1M tokens | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 4 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 15 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Command R7B vs Llama 3.3 70B: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which model is faster?
Llama 3.3 70B is faster, generating 280 tokens per second compared with 140 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Command R7B is cheaper at $0.05 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.07 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Llama 3.3 70B has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.25s compared with 0.29s.
Veredicto
Tanto Command R7B (Ideal para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como Llama 3.3 70B (Ideal para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: Command R7B lidera en inteligencia general y programación, Llama 3.3 70B ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y Command R7B resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, Command R7B o Llama 3.3 70B?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, Command R7B obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de Command R7B frente a Llama 3.3 70B?+
Command R7B cuesta $0.07 / $0.20 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que Llama 3.3 70B cuesta $0.00 / $0.00. En costo combinado, Command R7B es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
Command R7B cuenta con 128K tokens de contexto frente a 128K tokens de Llama 3.3 70B. En velocidad de inferencia, Llama 3.3 70B ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Command R7B Arabic vs. Command R7B: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Command R7B vs. Aya Expanse 32B: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- DeepSeek V3 vs. Llama 3.3 70B: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Falcon 3 180B vs. Command R7B: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Gemma 4 31B vs. Llama 3.3 70B: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Llama 3.3 70B vs. GPT-4o mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Cohere y Meta, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).