Command A Reasoning vs o3
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Command A Reasoning de Cohere y o3 de OpenAI compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. Command A Reasoning ofrece una ventana de contexto de 256K tokens a $2.50/$10.00 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que o3 ofrece 200K tokens de contexto a $2.00/$8.00 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Command A Reasoning
Razonamiento de Pesos AbiertosCommand A Reasoning de Cohere es un modelo de IA diseñado para razonamiento de cadena de pensamiento con pesos abiertos y alta eficiencia algorítmica, con ventana de contexto de 256K, velocidad de 55 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 55/1
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
256K tokens
53%
o3
Motor de Razonamiento Profundoo3 de OpenAI es un modelo de IA diseñado para razonamiento lógico profundo, matemáticas avanzadas y resolución científica paso a paso, con ventana de contexto de 200K, velocidad de 75 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 56/100 y tarifa de $
$2.00 / 1M
$8.00 / 1M
200K tokens
69.1%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- o3 is 1.3x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Command A Reasoning has a larger context window (256K vs 200K tokens).
- o3 is faster at 75 tok/s vs 55 tok/s.
- o3 leads on SWE-bench coding (69.1% vs 53.0%).
| Característica | Command A Reasoning | o3 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 55 | 56 |
Provider | Cohere | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.50 / 1M | $2.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $10.00 / 1M | $8.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.02 / 1M | $1.55 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 256K tokens~384 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 33K | 100K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 55 tok/s | 75 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 53% | 69.1% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 70% | 76.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.75 / 1M | $0.50 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPuntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Command A Reasoning · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 256K con hasta 33K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 53% · GPQA Diamond 70%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 55 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 750 ms
- Pesos abiertos (Confidential (~100B+)) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
- En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos
o3 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 200K con hasta 100K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 69.1% · GPQA Diamond 76.5%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 75 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 2800 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($2/$8 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Command A Reasoning | o3 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.95 | $1.35 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 48K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 22K | 26K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | Command A Reasoning | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | command-a-reasoning | o3 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2025-08 | 2025-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2025 | June 2024 |
| Architecture | Enterprise Chain-of-Thought Reasoning Transformer | Reasoning transformer with adjustable thinking effort |
| Parameters | Confidential (~100B+) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 256K window | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 200K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.75/1M tokens | Automatic prefix caching at $0.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 62 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 215 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Command A Reasoning vs o3: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Command A Reasoning or o3?
o3 is more intelligent. It scores 56 compared with 55 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
o3 is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 55 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
o3 is cheaper at $1.55 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.02 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Command A Reasoning has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.75s compared with 2.80s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Command A Reasoning has a larger context window, supporting 256K tokens compared with 200K tokens.
Veredicto
Tanto Command A Reasoning (Ideal para razonamiento de cadena de pensamiento con pesos abiertos y alta eficiencia algorítmica, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como o3 (Ideal para razonamiento lógico profundo, matemáticas avanzadas y resolución científica paso a paso, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: o3 lidera en inteligencia general y programación, o3 ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y o3 resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, Command A Reasoning o o3?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, o3 obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de Command A Reasoning frente a o3?+
Command A Reasoning cuesta $2.50 / $10.00 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que o3 cuesta $2.00 / $8.00. En costo combinado, o3 es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
Command A Reasoning cuenta con 256K tokens de contexto frente a 200K tokens de o3. En velocidad de inferencia, o3 ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Command A Plus vs. Command A Reasoning: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) vs. o3: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- OpenAI o1 vs. o3: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- o3 vs. Claude Opus 4.5: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- o3 vs. DeepSeek-R1-0528: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- o3 vs. Magistral Medium: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Cohere y OpenAI, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).