Qwen3.8 Max Preview vs DeepSeek V4.1-Flash
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Qwen3.8 Max Preview by Alibaba and DeepSeek V4.1-Flash by DeepSeek represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, Qwen3.8 Max Preview holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, Qwen3.8 Max Preview is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, both models provide an identical memory horizon with 1,000K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, DeepSeek V4.1-Flash leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
Switch & Compare Any Models
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
2.4T Open FlagshipEpochal 2.4-trillion parameter open-weights flagship combining 1M context with multimodal reasoning and true frontier agent autonomy.
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
1M tokens
75.2%
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash
KV-Cache Killer763B total / 16B active causal encoder-decoder MoE with 1/4 KV-cache usage, native vision, MIT license, and world-record low off-peak pricing.
$0.30 / 1M
$1.20 / 1M
1M tokens
74.2%
Key Differences at a Glance
- Qwen3.8 Max Preview is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- DeepSeek V4.1-Flash is faster at 110 tok/s vs 60 tok/s.
- Qwen3.8 Max Preview leads on SWE-bench coding (75.2% vs 74.2%).
| Feature | Qwen3.8 Max Preview | DeepSeek V4.1-Flash |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 93 | 58 |
Provider | Alibaba | DeepSeek |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.30 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $1.20 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.00 / 1M | $0.18 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 32K | 384K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 60 tok/s | 110 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 75.2% | 74.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 79.5% | 90.9% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.01 / 1M |
Who Wins Where?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEmpirical Head-to-Head Benchmark Scores
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latency & Response Time
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Real-Time Interactive Token Cost Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Qwen3.8 Max Preview · Strengths & Key Advantages
- World-record open-weights model scale (2.4T total with 95B active inference)
- Chatbot Arena Elo of 1485 rivaling proprietary closed frontier models
- True sovereign open model with uncompromised weights and zero censorship
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Enormous hardware footprint requires enterprise datacenters or specialized cloud hosting
- Quantized INT4 weights still require over 600GB of distributed VRAM
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash · Strengths & Key Advantages
- MIT permissive open license with full weights, architecture, and code
- Revolutionary causal encoder-decoder architecture: KV cache only 890 bytes/token (runs on commodity NVMe SSDs)
- World's lowest pricing: off-peak cached input at just $0.003/1M and $0.27 cost per benchmark task
- Colossal 1M context input paired with 384,000 maximum output tokens and native vision
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Extremely verbose generation (averages 8.9K output tokens per inquiry without explicit caps)
- Long-horizon performance degrades on Terminal-Bench 4.0 (31.2%)
- Factual knowledge recall dips on SimpleQA (42.3) and vision resolution is capped at 672x672
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Qwen3.8 Max Preview | DeepSeek V4.1-Flash |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.00 | $0.27 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 35K | 58K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 15K | 28K |
Technical Specifications
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Qwen3.8 Max Preview | DeepSeek V4.1-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwen3-8-max-preview-instruct | deepseek-reasoner |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2026-07 | 2026-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | April 2026 | June 2026 |
| Architecture | Colossus-Scale Open Sparse Mixture-of-Experts | Causal Encoder-Decoder (20 enc + 20 dec layers) |
| Parameters | 2.4T total (95B active MoE) | 763B total (8B prefill / 16B decode active) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) | Flat rate ($0.3/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.006/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 1488 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 5160 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 473 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1640 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Qwen3.8 Max Preview vs DeepSeek V4.1-Flash: Quick Answers
Which is more intelligent, Qwen3.8 Max Preview or DeepSeek V4.1-Flash?
Qwen3.8 Max Preview is more intelligent. It scores 93 compared with 58 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash is faster, generating 110 tokens per second compared with 60 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Qwen3.8 Max Preview is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.18 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.46s compared with 0.68s.
Verdict
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Qwen3.8 Max Preview if your priority is National research centers, sovereign enterprise clouds, and frontier AI research. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose DeepSeek V4.1-Flash if your workflow prioritizes Extreme budget batch processing, self-hosted commodity hardware clusters, and massive long-form reasoning tasks. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
Frequently asked questions
How does Qwen3.8 Max Preview compare to DeepSeek V4.1-Flash in API token pricing and cost per token?+
Qwen3.8 Max Preview costs $0.00 per 1M input tokens and $0.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas DeepSeek V4.1-Flash costs $0.30 input and $1.20 output. Overall, Qwen3.8 Max Preview is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: Qwen3.8 Max Preview or DeepSeek V4.1-Flash?+
Both Qwen3.8 Max Preview and DeepSeek V4.1-Flash offer an identical context window of 1,000K tokens (~750k words). Both architectures provide equal capacity for large document ingestion, multi-file codebases, and extended multi-turn conversation histories.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Qwen3.8 Max Preview or DeepSeek V4.1-Flash?+
Qwen3.8 Max Preview scores 75.2% on SWE-bench Verified while DeepSeek V4.1-Flash scores 74.2%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, Qwen3.8 Max Preview holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Qwen3.8 Max Preview and DeepSeek V4.1-Flash?+
Qwen3.8 Max Preview features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, DeepSeek V4.1-Flash provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Qwen3.8 Max Preview and DeepSeek V4.1-Flash?+
Qwen3.8 Max Preview generates approximately 60 tokens per second, while DeepSeek V4.1-Flash delivers 110 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, DeepSeek V4.1-Flash provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Qwen3.8 Max Preview and DeepSeek V4.1-Flash to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to Qwen3.8 Max Preview to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to DeepSeek V4.1-Flash. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- DeepSeek V4.1-Flash vs Gemini 4 Argon: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- DeepSeek V4.1-Flash vs GLM-5.2: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- GPT-6 Luna vs DeepSeek V4.1-Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- Grok 4.7 vs DeepSeek V4.1-Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- Llama 5 vs Qwen3.8 Max Preview: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- Mistral Medium 3.5 vs DeepSeek V4.1-Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Sources: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs