GPT-6 Luna vs DeepSeek V4.1-Flash
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
GPT-6 Luna by OpenAI and DeepSeek V4.1-Flash by DeepSeek represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, GPT-6 Luna holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, GPT-6 Luna is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, DeepSeek V4.1-Flash provides an expanded memory horizon with 1,000K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, GPT-6 Luna leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
Switch & Compare Any Models
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
GPT-6 Luna
Ultra-Budget GPT-6An ultra-cheap GPT-6 tier for high-throughput, well-specified everyday tasks.
$0.10 / 1M
$0.50 / 1M
272K tokens
70.5%
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash
KV-Cache Killer763B total / 16B active causal encoder-decoder MoE with 1/4 KV-cache usage, native vision, MIT license, and world-record low off-peak pricing.
$0.30 / 1M
$1.20 / 1M
1M tokens
74.2%
Key Differences at a Glance
- GPT-6 Luna is 2.5x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- DeepSeek V4.1-Flash has a larger context window (1M vs 272K tokens).
- GPT-6 Luna is faster at 245 tok/s vs 110 tok/s.
- DeepSeek V4.1-Flash leads on SWE-bench coding (74.2% vs 70.5%).
| Feature | GPT-6 Luna | DeepSeek V4.1-Flash |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 67 | 58 |
Provider | OpenAI | DeepSeek |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.10 / 1M | $0.30 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.50 / 1M | $1.20 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.08 / 1M | $0.18 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 272K tokens~408 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 128K | 384K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 245 tok/s | 110 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 70.5% | 74.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 73.5% | 90.9% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.01 / 1M | $0.01 / 1M |
Who Wins Where?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEmpirical Head-to-Head Benchmark Scores
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latency & Response Time
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Real-Time Interactive Token Cost Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
GPT-6 Luna · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Extraordinarily cheap output pricing for a frontier-lab model
- The free-tier model for ChatGPT users
- 1M-token context at a commodity price
- Cheapest frontier-lab model in its class
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Weak reasoning — best limited to clear, narrow tasks
- Quality degrades quickly on ambiguous or multi-step prompts
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash · Strengths & Key Advantages
- MIT permissive open license with full weights, architecture, and code
- Revolutionary causal encoder-decoder architecture: KV cache only 890 bytes/token (runs on commodity NVMe SSDs)
- World's lowest pricing: off-peak cached input at just $0.003/1M and $0.27 cost per benchmark task
- Colossal 1M context input paired with 384,000 maximum output tokens and native vision
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Extremely verbose generation (averages 8.9K output tokens per inquiry without explicit caps)
- Long-horizon performance degrades on Terminal-Bench 4.0 (31.2%)
- Factual knowledge recall dips on SimpleQA (42.3) and vision resolution is capped at 672x672
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | GPT-6 Luna | DeepSeek V4.1-Flash |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.13 | $0.27 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 46K | 58K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 21K | 28K |
Technical Specifications
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | GPT-6 Luna | DeepSeek V4.1-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | gpt-6-luna | deepseek-reasoner |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2026-09 | 2026-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | April 2026 | June 2026 |
| Architecture | Ultra-budget compact reasoning model | Causal Encoder-Decoder (20 enc + 20 dec layers) |
| Parameters | Confidential | 763B total (8B prefill / 16B decode active) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.1/1M in) across full 272K window | Flat rate ($0.3/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.01/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.006/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 473 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1640 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
GPT-6 Luna vs DeepSeek V4.1-Flash: Quick Answers
Which is more intelligent, GPT-6 Luna or DeepSeek V4.1-Flash?
GPT-6 Luna is more intelligent. It scores 67 compared with 58 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-6 Luna is faster, generating 245 tokens per second compared with 110 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
GPT-6 Luna is cheaper at $0.08 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.18 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GPT-6 Luna has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.38s compared with 0.46s.
Which model has a larger context window?
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 272K tokens.
Verdict
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose GPT-6 Luna if your priority is Massive-volume extraction, tagging and simple automation. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose DeepSeek V4.1-Flash if your workflow prioritizes Extreme budget batch processing, self-hosted commodity hardware clusters, and massive long-form reasoning tasks. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
Frequently asked questions
How does GPT-6 Luna compare to DeepSeek V4.1-Flash in API token pricing and cost per token?+
GPT-6 Luna costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.50 per 1M output tokens, whereas DeepSeek V4.1-Flash costs $0.30 input and $1.20 output. Overall, GPT-6 Luna is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: GPT-6 Luna or DeepSeek V4.1-Flash?+
GPT-6 Luna supports a context window of 272K tokens (~204k words), while DeepSeek V4.1-Flash supports 1,000K tokens (~750k words). Therefore, DeepSeek V4.1-Flash can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: GPT-6 Luna or DeepSeek V4.1-Flash?+
GPT-6 Luna scores 70.5% on SWE-bench Verified while DeepSeek V4.1-Flash scores 74.2%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, DeepSeek V4.1-Flash holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between GPT-6 Luna and DeepSeek V4.1-Flash?+
GPT-6 Luna features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, DeepSeek V4.1-Flash provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between GPT-6 Luna and DeepSeek V4.1-Flash?+
GPT-6 Luna generates approximately 245 tokens per second, while DeepSeek V4.1-Flash delivers 110 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, GPT-6 Luna provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining GPT-6 Luna and DeepSeek V4.1-Flash to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to GPT-6 Luna to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to DeepSeek V4.1-Flash. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- DeepSeek V4.1-Flash vs Gemini 4 Argon: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- DeepSeek V4.1-Flash vs GLM-5.2: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- GPT-6 Luna vs GPT-5.6 Sol: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- Grok 4.7 vs DeepSeek V4.1-Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- Mistral Medium 3.5 vs DeepSeek V4.1-Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- o4-mini vs DeepSeek V4.1-Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Sources: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs