GPT-4 vs GPT-3.5 Turbo
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
GPT-4 by OpenAI and GPT-3.5 Turbo by OpenAI represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, GPT-3.5 Turbo holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, GPT-3.5 Turbo is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, GPT-3.5 Turbo provides an expanded memory horizon with 16K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, GPT-3.5 Turbo leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
Switch & Compare Any Models
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
GPT-4
Frontier PioneerOpenAI’s historic flagship foundation model displaying human-level performance on academic examinations, professional bar exams, and complex programming challenges.
$30.00 / 1M
$60.00 / 1M
8.2K tokens
21%
GPT-3.5 Turbo
ChatGPT RevolutionThe original engine behind the global ChatGPT phenomenon. Highly optimized for conversational dialogue, rapid response, and cost-effective API deployment.
$0.50 / 1M
$1.50 / 1M
16.4K tokens
12.5%
Key Differences at a Glance
- GPT-3.5 Turbo is 44.5x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-3.5 Turbo has a larger context window (16K vs 8K tokens).
- GPT-3.5 Turbo is faster at 90 tok/s vs 35 tok/s.
- GPT-4 leads on SWE-bench coding (21.0% vs 12.5%).
| Feature | GPT-4 | GPT-3.5 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 38 | 30 |
Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $30.00 / 1M | $0.50 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $60.00 / 1M | $1.50 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $17.25 / 1M | $0.42 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 8.2K tokens~12 A4 pages of text | 16.4K tokens~25 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 35 tok/s | 90 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 21% | 12.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 35.8% | 28% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $7.50 / 1M | $0.25 / 1M |
Who Wins Where?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEmpirical Head-to-Head Benchmark Scores
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latency & Response Time
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Real-Time Interactive Token Cost Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
GPT-4 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Passed uniform bar exam in top 10th percentile and high school Olympiads
- First large-scale multimodal foundation model demonstrating diagram interpretation
- Superior complex instruction following and policy compliance
Considerations & Trade-offs
- High API cost ($30/$60 per 1M tokens) compared to modern optimized descendants
- Slow inference speed (35 tok/s) and limited 8K default context
GPT-3.5 Turbo · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Accessible, reliable conversational assistant that popularized generative AI globally
- 10x cost reduction compared to legacy GPT-3 Davinci
- Fast inference and broad developer integration
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Lacks vision and native multimodal understanding
- Lower reasoning and coding benchmark scores compared to GPT-4 class models
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | GPT-4 | GPT-3.5 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $0.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Technical Specifications
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | GPT-4 | GPT-3.5 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | gpt-4 | gpt-3-5-turbo |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2023-03 | 2022-11 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | September 2021 | September 2021 |
| Architecture | Mixture-of-Experts (MoE) | Transformer with RLHF & PPO |
| Parameters | Confidential (est. 1.8T MoE) | Confidential (est. 20B MoE / 175B base) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($30/1M in) across full 8K window | Flat rate ($0.5/1M in) across full 16K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $7.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.25/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
GPT-4 vs GPT-3.5 Turbo: Quick Answers
Which is more intelligent, GPT-4 or GPT-3.5 Turbo?
GPT-4 is more intelligent. It scores 38 compared with 30 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-3.5 Turbo is faster, generating 90 tokens per second compared with 35 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
GPT-3.5 Turbo is cheaper at $0.42 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $17.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GPT-3.5 Turbo has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.45s compared with 1.20s.
Which model has a larger context window?
GPT-3.5 Turbo has a larger context window, supporting 16.4K tokens compared with 8.2K tokens.
Verdict
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose GPT-4 if your priority is Complex multi-step legal analysis, nuanced philosophical debate, and academic benchmark research. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose GPT-3.5 Turbo if your workflow prioritizes Everyday conversational chatbots, customer support routing, and high-volume text summarization. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
Frequently asked questions
How does GPT-4 compare to GPT-3.5 Turbo in API token pricing and cost per token?+
GPT-4 costs $30.00 per 1M input tokens and $60.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas GPT-3.5 Turbo costs $0.50 input and $1.50 output. Overall, GPT-3.5 Turbo is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: GPT-4 or GPT-3.5 Turbo?+
GPT-4 supports a context window of 8K tokens (~6k words), while GPT-3.5 Turbo supports 16K tokens (~12k words). Therefore, GPT-3.5 Turbo can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: GPT-4 or GPT-3.5 Turbo?+
GPT-4 scores 21% on SWE-bench Verified while GPT-3.5 Turbo scores 12.5%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, GPT-4 holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between GPT-4 and GPT-3.5 Turbo?+
GPT-4 is optimized for low-latency direct generation. In contrast, GPT-3.5 Turbo focuses on standard fast inference.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between GPT-4 and GPT-3.5 Turbo?+
GPT-4 generates approximately 35 tokens per second, while GPT-3.5 Turbo delivers 90 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, GPT-3.5 Turbo provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining GPT-4 and GPT-3.5 Turbo to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to GPT-3.5 Turbo to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to GPT-4. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3 Opus vs GPT-4: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- GPT-3 vs GPT-3.5 Turbo: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- GPT-4 vs GPT-3: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- GPT-4 vs GPT-4 Turbo: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Sources: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs