Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Qwen3.7 Max vs Qwen3.8 Max Preview

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Geprüft vom GetInfoUs-ForschungsteamZuletzt geprüft: October 2026Redaktionelle Richtlinien
Teilen
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Qwen3.7 Max vs Qwen3.8 Max Preview: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Qwen3.7 Max von Alibaba und Qwen3.8 Max Preview von Alibaba gehören zu den führenden KI-Modellen. Qwen3.7 Max bietet ein Kontextfenster von 1M Tokens bei API-Preisen von $1.80/$7.20 pro 1M Tokens, während Qwen3.8 Max Preview 1M Tokens Kontext zu $0.00/$0.00 pro 1M Tokens bereitstellt. Hier finden Sie den vollständigen Benchmark-, Latenz- und Kostenvergleich.

Direktvergleich (VS)

Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Alibaba

Qwen3.7 Max

Autonomes Agenten-Modell

Qwen3.7 Max von Alibaba ist ein KI-Modell für autonome Agenten-Workflows, zuverlässiges Tool-Calling und mehrstufige Automatisierung mit 1M Kontextfenster, 80 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 92/100 und $1.8/$7.2 pro 1M Token.

Intelligence Index92 / 100
Input Token:

$1.80 / 1M

Output Token:

$7.20 / 1M

Context Window:

1M tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

73.5%

Alibaba

Qwen3.8 Max Preview

Open-Weights-Basismodell

Qwen3.8 Max Preview von Alibaba ist ein KI-Modell für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität mit 1M Kontextfenster, 60 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 93/100 und kostenlosem Open-Weight

Intelligence Index93 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

1M tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

75.2%

Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick

  • Qwen3.8 Max Preview is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • Qwen3.7 Max is faster at 80 tok/s vs 60 tok/s.
  • Qwen3.8 Max Preview leads on SWE-bench coding (75.2% vs 73.5%).
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureQwen3.7 MaxQwen3.8 Max Preview
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
9293
Provider
AlibabaAlibaba
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$1.80 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$7.20 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$1.21 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
32K32K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
80 tok/s60 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
73.5%75.2%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
78.5%79.5%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.18 / 1M$0.00 / 1M

Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
+1.7% SWE-bench lead
Cost
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
1.0x cheaper monthly runtime
Speed
Qwen3.7 Max
+33% faster generation
Context
Tied
1M tokens window

Geprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Qwen3.7 MaxQwen3.8 Max Preview
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

73.5%vs75.2%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

78.5%vs79.5%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

88.5%vs89%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1470ptsvs1485pts
LiveCodeBench (Competitive Coding)

Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.

N/Avs77%
AIME (Advanced Math Competition)

American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.

86%vsN/A
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

80 tok/s vs60 tok/s

Latenz & Antwortzeit

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Qwen3.7 Max0.58s
Qwen3.8 Max Preview0.68s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Qwen3.7 Max6.83s
Qwen3.8 Max Preview9.01s

Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Qwen3.7 Max Monthly API Bill
$9.45 / month
$1.8/1M in · $7.2/1M out
Qwen3.8 Max Preview Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
Qwen3.8 Max Preview saves approximately $9.45 / month (100%) under this workload.1.0x Savings

Qwen3.7 Max · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • 1M Kontextfenster und bis zu 32K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 73.5% · GPQA Diamond 78.5%)
  • Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 80 Token/Sekunde bei nur 580 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
  • Effiziente API-Struktur ($1.8/$7.2 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
  • Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen

Qwen3.8 Max Preview · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • 1M Kontextfenster und bis zu 32K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 75.2% · GPQA Diamond 79.5%)
  • Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 60 Token/Sekunde bei nur 680 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
  • Offene Modellgewichte (2.4T total (95B MoE)) für lokales Self-Hosting und Fine-Tuning über vLLM, SGLang oder Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Erfordert dedizierte GPU-Hardware mit ausreichend VRAM für den lokalen Betrieb in voller Präzision
  • Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricQwen3.7 MaxQwen3.8 Max Preview
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.38$0.00
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
32K35K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
14K15K

Technische Spezifikationen

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureQwen3.7 MaxQwen3.8 Max Preview
Official API Model ID (SDK)qwen3-7-max-instructqwen3-8-max-preview-instruct
API ProtocolAlibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible)OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI
Release Date2026-052026-07
Knowledge CutoffApril 2026April 2026
ArchitectureNext-Generation Deep Frontier Reasoning TransformerColossus-Scale Open Sparse Mixture-of-Experts
ParametersConfidential2.4T total (95B active MoE)
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPMUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Flat rate ($1.8/1M in) across full 1000K windowFree across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLCached input at $0.18/1M tokensAutomatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportAPI Prompt Engineering & RAG DistillationFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMCloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 1488 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 5160 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationAlibaba Production Safety & Alignment VerifiedOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestexttext, vision
Output Modalitiestexttext

Qwen3.7 Max vs Qwen3.8 Max Preview: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, Qwen3.7 Max or Qwen3.8 Max Preview?

Qwen3.8 Max Preview is more intelligent. It scores 93 compared with 92 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Qwen3.7 Max is faster, generating 80 tokens per second compared with 60 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

Qwen3.8 Max Preview is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.21 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

Qwen3.7 Max has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 0.68s.

Fazit

Sowohl Qwen3.7 Max (Optimal für autonome Agenten-Workflows, zuverlässiges Tool-Calling und mehrstufige Automatisierung, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) als auch Qwen3.8 Max Preview (Optimal für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) überzeugen im Produktionseinsatz: Qwen3.8 Max Preview führt bei komplexem Reasoning und Coding, Qwen3.7 Max liefert den höheren Token-Durchsatz und Qwen3.8 Max Preview ist die kosteneffizienteste Wahl für große API-Workloads.

Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)

Welches Modell ist besser für Coding und Reasoning – Qwen3.7 Max oder Qwen3.8 Max Preview?+

Im Gesamt-Intelligenzindex und bei Software-Benchmarks liegt Qwen3.8 Max Preview vorn. Prüfen Sie oben die SWE-bench- und GPQA-Werte für Ihren Anwendungsfall.

Wie unterscheiden sich die API-Preise von Qwen3.7 Max und Qwen3.8 Max Preview?+

Qwen3.7 Max kostet $1.80 / $7.20 pro 1M Input-/Output-Tokens, Qwen3.8 Max Preview liegt bei $0.00 / $0.00. Beim gewichteten Gesamtpreis ist Qwen3.8 Max Preview günstiger.

Welches Modell hat das größere Kontextfenster und die höhere Geschwindigkeit?+

Qwen3.7 Max bietet 1M Tokens Kontext gegenüber 1M Tokens bei Qwen3.8 Max Preview. Bei der Generierungsgeschwindigkeit liegt Qwen3.7 Max vorn.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

Offizielle Quellen: Offizielle API-Dokumentation von Alibaba und Alibaba, Systemkarten und unabhängige Benchmark-Auswertungen (2026).