Qwen3.7 Max vs Qwen3.6 Max Preview
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Qwen3.7 Max von Alibaba und Qwen3.6 Max Preview von Alibaba gehören zu den führenden KI-Modellen. Qwen3.7 Max bietet ein Kontextfenster von 1M Tokens bei API-Preisen von $1.80/$7.20 pro 1M Tokens, während Qwen3.6 Max Preview 262.1K Tokens Kontext zu $1.50/$6.00 pro 1M Tokens bereitstellt. Hier finden Sie den vollständigen Benchmark-, Latenz- und Kostenvergleich.
Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Qwen3.7 Max
Autonomes Agenten-ModellQwen3.7 Max von Alibaba ist ein KI-Modell für autonome Agenten-Workflows, zuverlässiges Tool-Calling und mehrstufige Automatisierung mit 1M Kontextfenster, 80 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 92/100 und $1.8/$7.2 pro 1M Token.
$1.80 / 1M
$7.20 / 1M
1M tokens
73.5%
Qwen3.6 Max Preview
Frontier-Flaggschiff-ModellQwen3.6 Max Preview von Alibaba ist ein KI-Modell für anspruchsvolles Enterprise-Reasoning, Softwareentwicklung und produktive KI-Workflows mit 262K Kontextfenster, 75 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 90/100 und $1.5/$6 pro 1M
$1.50 / 1M
$6.00 / 1M
262.1K tokens
70%
Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview is 1.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Qwen3.7 Max has a larger context window (1M vs 262K tokens).
- Qwen3.7 Max is faster at 80 tok/s vs 75 tok/s.
- Qwen3.7 Max leads on SWE-bench coding (73.5% vs 70.0%).
| Feature | Qwen3.7 Max | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 92 | 90 |
Provider | Alibaba | Alibaba |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.80 / 1M | $1.50 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $7.20 / 1M | $6.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.21 / 1M | $1.01 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 262.1K tokens~393 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 32K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 80 tok/s | 75 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 73.5% | 70% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 78.5% | 76% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.18 / 1M | $0.15 / 1M |
Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?
At-a-glance decision frameworkGeprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenz & Antwortzeit
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Qwen3.7 Max · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 1M Kontextfenster und bis zu 32K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 73.5% · GPQA Diamond 78.5%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 80 Token/Sekunde bei nur 580 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($1.8/$7.2 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
Qwen3.6 Max Preview · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 262K Kontextfenster und bis zu 16K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 70% · GPQA Diamond 76%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 75 Token/Sekunde bei nur 540 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($1.5/$6 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Qwen3.7 Max | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.38 | $0.32 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 32K | 28K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 14K | 11K |
Technische Spezifikationen
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Qwen3.7 Max | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwen3-7-max-instruct | qwen3-6-max-preview-instruct |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2026-05 | 2026-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | April 2026 | March 2026 |
| Architecture | Next-Generation Deep Frontier Reasoning Transformer | High-Scale Frontier Agentic Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.8/1M in) across full 1000K window | Flat rate ($1.5/1M in) across full 262K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.18/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.15/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Qwen3.7 Max vs Qwen3.6 Max Preview: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Qwen3.7 Max or Qwen3.6 Max Preview?
Qwen3.7 Max is more intelligent. It scores 92 compared with 90 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Qwen3.7 Max is faster, generating 80 tokens per second compared with 75 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Qwen3.6 Max Preview is cheaper at $1.01 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.21 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Qwen3.6 Max Preview has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.54s compared with 0.58s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Qwen3.7 Max has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 262.1K tokens.
Fazit
Sowohl Qwen3.7 Max (Optimal für autonome Agenten-Workflows, zuverlässiges Tool-Calling und mehrstufige Automatisierung, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) als auch Qwen3.6 Max Preview (Optimal für anspruchsvolles Enterprise-Reasoning, Softwareentwicklung und produktive KI-Workflows, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) überzeugen im Produktionseinsatz: Qwen3.7 Max führt bei komplexem Reasoning und Coding, Qwen3.7 Max liefert den höheren Token-Durchsatz und Qwen3.6 Max Preview ist die kosteneffizienteste Wahl für große API-Workloads.
Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)
Welches Modell ist besser für Coding und Reasoning – Qwen3.7 Max oder Qwen3.6 Max Preview?+
Im Gesamt-Intelligenzindex und bei Software-Benchmarks liegt Qwen3.7 Max vorn. Prüfen Sie oben die SWE-bench- und GPQA-Werte für Ihren Anwendungsfall.
Wie unterscheiden sich die API-Preise von Qwen3.7 Max und Qwen3.6 Max Preview?+
Qwen3.7 Max kostet $1.80 / $7.20 pro 1M Input-/Output-Tokens, Qwen3.6 Max Preview liegt bei $1.50 / $6.00. Beim gewichteten Gesamtpreis ist Qwen3.6 Max Preview günstiger.
Welches Modell hat das größere Kontextfenster und die höhere Geschwindigkeit?+
Qwen3.7 Max bietet 1M Tokens Kontext gegenüber 262.1K Tokens bei Qwen3.6 Max Preview. Bei der Generierungsgeschwindigkeit liegt Qwen3.7 Max vorn.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- ERNIE 5.0 vs. Qwen3.6 Max Preview: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview vs. Qwen3.6 Plus: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Qwen3.7 Max vs. Qwen3.8 Max Preview: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Qwen3.7 Plus vs. Qwen3.7 Max: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Offizielle Quellen: Offizielle API-Dokumentation von Alibaba und Alibaba, Systemkarten und unabhängige Benchmark-Auswertungen (2026).