Mistral NeMo vs Mixtral 8x22B
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Mistral NeMo von Mistral AI und Mixtral 8x22B von Mistral AI gehören zu den führenden KI-Modellen. Mistral NeMo bietet ein Kontextfenster von 128K Tokens bei API-Preisen von $0.15/$0.15 pro 1M Tokens, während Mixtral 8x22B 65.5K Tokens Kontext zu $1.20/$1.20 pro 1M Tokens bereitstellt. Hier finden Sie den vollständigen Benchmark-, Latenz- und Kostenvergleich.
Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Mistral NeMo
Open-Weights-BasismodellMistral NeMo von Mistral AI ist ein KI-Modell für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität mit 128K Kontextfenster, 90 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 39/100 und $0.15/$0.15 pro 1M Token.
$0.15 / 1M
$0.15 / 1M
128K tokens
29%
Mixtral 8x22B
Open-Weights-BasismodellMixtral 8x22B von Mistral AI ist ein KI-Modell für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität mit 66K Kontextfenster, 55 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 44/100 und $1.2/$1.2 pro 1M Token.
$1.20 / 1M
$1.20 / 1M
65.5K tokens
36%
Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick
- Mistral NeMo is 8.7x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Mistral NeMo has a larger context window (128K vs 66K tokens).
- Mistral NeMo is faster at 90 tok/s vs 55 tok/s.
- Mixtral 8x22B leads on SWE-bench coding (36.0% vs 29.0%).
| Feature | Mistral NeMo | Mixtral 8x22B |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 39 | 44 |
Provider | Mistral AI | Mistral AI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.15 / 1M | $1.20 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.15 / 1M | $1.20 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.08 / 1M | $0.78 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 65.5K tokens~98 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 90 tok/s | 55 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 29% | 36% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 44.5% | 51.2% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.05 / 1M | $0.60 / 1M |
Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?
At-a-glance decision frameworkGeprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenz & Antwortzeit
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Mistral NeMo · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K Kontextfenster und bis zu 8K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 29% · GPQA Diamond 44.5%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 90 Token/Sekunde bei nur 400 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Offene Modellgewichte (12B) für lokales Self-Hosting und Fine-Tuning über vLLM, SGLang oder Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Erfordert dedizierte GPU-Hardware mit ausreichend VRAM für den lokalen Betrieb in voller Präzision
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
Mixtral 8x22B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 66K Kontextfenster und bis zu 8K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 36% · GPQA Diamond 51.2%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 55 Token/Sekunde bei nur 700 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Offene Modellgewichte (141B total (39B MoE)) für lokales Self-Hosting und Fine-Tuning über vLLM, SGLang oder Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Erfordert dedizierte GPU-Hardware mit ausreichend VRAM für den lokalen Betrieb in voller Präzision
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Mistral NeMo | Mixtral 8x22B |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.08 | $0.45 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 25K | 35K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Technische Spezifikationen
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Mistral NeMo | Mixtral 8x22B |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | mistral-nemo-latest | mixtral-8x22b-latest |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2024-07 | 2024-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | July 2024 | March 2024 |
| Architecture | Dense Transformer with Tekken Tokenizer | Sparse Mixture-of-Experts (8x22B) |
| Parameters | 12B | 141B total (39B active MoE) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.15/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($1.2/1M in) across full 66K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.05/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.6/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 7 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 26 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 87 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 303 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Mistral NeMo vs Mixtral 8x22B: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Mistral NeMo or Mixtral 8x22B?
Mixtral 8x22B is more intelligent. It scores 44 compared with 39 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Mistral NeMo is faster, generating 90 tokens per second compared with 55 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Mistral NeMo is cheaper at $0.08 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.78 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Mistral NeMo has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.40s compared with 0.70s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Mistral NeMo has a larger context window, supporting 128K tokens compared with 65.5K tokens.
Fazit
Sowohl Mistral NeMo (Optimal für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) als auch Mixtral 8x22B (Optimal für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) überzeugen im Produktionseinsatz: Mixtral 8x22B führt bei komplexem Reasoning und Coding, Mistral NeMo liefert den höheren Token-Durchsatz und Mistral NeMo ist die kosteneffizienteste Wahl für große API-Workloads.
Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)
Welches Modell ist besser für Coding und Reasoning – Mistral NeMo oder Mixtral 8x22B?+
Im Gesamt-Intelligenzindex und bei Software-Benchmarks liegt Mixtral 8x22B vorn. Prüfen Sie oben die SWE-bench- und GPQA-Werte für Ihren Anwendungsfall.
Wie unterscheiden sich die API-Preise von Mistral NeMo und Mixtral 8x22B?+
Mistral NeMo kostet $0.15 / $0.15 pro 1M Input-/Output-Tokens, Mixtral 8x22B liegt bei $1.20 / $1.20. Beim gewichteten Gesamtpreis ist Mistral NeMo günstiger.
Welches Modell hat das größere Kontextfenster und die höhere Geschwindigkeit?+
Mistral NeMo bietet 128K Tokens Kontext gegenüber 65.5K Tokens bei Mixtral 8x22B. Bei der Generierungsgeschwindigkeit liegt Mistral NeMo vorn.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Mistral NeMo vs. Nemotron Mini 4B Instruct: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Mixtral 8x22B vs. Llama 3 (70B): Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Mixtral 8x22B vs. Mixtral 8x7B: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-Mini vs. Laguna XS 2.1: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Offizielle Quellen: Offizielle API-Dokumentation von Mistral AI und Mistral AI, Systemkarten und unabhängige Benchmark-Auswertungen (2026).