Mistral Medium 3.5 vs Claude Sonnet 5.5
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Mistral Medium 3.5 von Mistral AI und Claude Sonnet 5.5 von Anthropic gehören zu den führenden KI-Modellen. Mistral Medium 3.5 bietet ein Kontextfenster von 262.1K Tokens bei API-Preisen von $0.40/$2.00 pro 1M Tokens, während Claude Sonnet 5.5 1M Tokens Kontext zu $2.00/$10.00 pro 1M Tokens bereitstellt. Hier finden Sie den vollständigen Benchmark-, Latenz- und Kostenvergleich.
Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Mistral Medium 3.5
Open-Weights-BasismodellMistral Medium 3.5 von Mistral AI ist ein KI-Modell für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität mit 262K Kontextfenster, 90 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 55/100 und $0.4/$2 pro 1M Toke
$0.40 / 1M
$2.00 / 1M
262.1K tokens
54%
Claude Sonnet 5.5
Frontier-Flaggschiff-ModellClaude Sonnet 5.5 von Anthropic ist ein KI-Modell für anspruchsvolles Enterprise-Reasoning, Softwareentwicklung und produktive KI-Workflows mit 1M Kontextfenster, 105 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 78/100 und $2/$10 pro 1M T
$2.00 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
1M tokens
82.9%
Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick
- Mistral Medium 3.5 is 4.8x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 has a larger context window (1M vs 262K tokens).
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 is faster at 105 tok/s vs 90 tok/s.
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads on SWE-bench coding (82.9% vs 54.0%).
| Feature | Mistral Medium 3.5 | Claude Sonnet 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 55 | 78 |
Provider | Mistral AI | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.40 / 1M | $2.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.35 / 1M | $1.54 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 262.1K tokens~393 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 33K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 90 tok/s | 105 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 54% | 82.9% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 68% | 79.4% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.10 / 1M | $0.20 / 1M |
Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?
At-a-glance decision frameworkGeprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenz & Antwortzeit
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Mistral Medium 3.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 262K Kontextfenster und bis zu 33K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 54% · GPQA Diamond 68%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 90 Token/Sekunde bei nur 450 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Offene Modellgewichte (Confidential (~80B MoE)) für lokales Self-Hosting und Fine-Tuning über vLLM, SGLang oder Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Erfordert dedizierte GPU-Hardware mit ausreichend VRAM für den lokalen Betrieb in voller Präzision
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
Claude Sonnet 5.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 1M Kontextfenster und bis zu 128K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 82.9% · GPQA Diamond 79.4%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 105 Token/Sekunde bei nur 550 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($2/$10 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei hohem Anfragevolumen empfiehlt sich der Einsatz von Prompt-Caching und Batch-API zur Kostenoptimierung
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Mistral Medium 3.5 | Claude Sonnet 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.38 | $3.29 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 38K | 72K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 18K | 37K |
Technische Spezifikationen
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Mistral Medium 3.5 | Claude Sonnet 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | mistral-medium-3-5-latest | claude-sonnet-5-5-20260901 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2026-04 | 2026-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | February 2026 | June 2026 |
| Architecture | Enterprise Hybrid Reasoning MoE | Adaptive Frontier Multimodal Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential (~80B MoE) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.4/1M in) across full 262K window | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.1/1M tokens | $0.2/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 50 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 172 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Mistral Medium 3.5 vs Claude Sonnet 5.5: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Mistral Medium 3.5 or Claude Sonnet 5.5?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 is more intelligent. It scores 78 compared with 55 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 90 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Mistral Medium 3.5 is cheaper at $0.35 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.54 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Mistral Medium 3.5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.45s compared with 0.55s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 262.1K tokens.
Fazit
Sowohl Mistral Medium 3.5 (Optimal für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) als auch Claude Sonnet 5.5 (Optimal für anspruchsvolles Enterprise-Reasoning, Softwareentwicklung und produktive KI-Workflows, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) überzeugen im Produktionseinsatz: Claude Sonnet 5.5 führt bei komplexem Reasoning und Coding, Claude Sonnet 5.5 liefert den höheren Token-Durchsatz und Mistral Medium 3.5 ist die kosteneffizienteste Wahl für große API-Workloads.
Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)
Welches Modell ist besser für Coding und Reasoning – Mistral Medium 3.5 oder Claude Sonnet 5.5?+
Im Gesamt-Intelligenzindex und bei Software-Benchmarks liegt Claude Sonnet 5.5 vorn. Prüfen Sie oben die SWE-bench- und GPQA-Werte für Ihren Anwendungsfall.
Wie unterscheiden sich die API-Preise von Mistral Medium 3.5 und Claude Sonnet 5.5?+
Mistral Medium 3.5 kostet $0.40 / $2.00 pro 1M Input-/Output-Tokens, Claude Sonnet 5.5 liegt bei $2.00 / $10.00. Beim gewichteten Gesamtpreis ist Mistral Medium 3.5 günstiger.
Welches Modell hat das größere Kontextfenster und die höhere Geschwindigkeit?+
Mistral Medium 3.5 bietet 262.1K Tokens Kontext gegenüber 1M Tokens bei Claude Sonnet 5.5. Bei der Generierungsgeschwindigkeit liegt Claude Sonnet 5.5 vorn.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs. DeepSeek V4 Pro: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs. Gemini 4 Argon: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Claude Sonnet 5 vs. Claude Sonnet 5.5: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Devstral 2 vs. Claude Sonnet 5.5: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- GPT-5.1 Codex Max vs. Claude Sonnet 5.5: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- GPT-6 Sol vs. Claude Sonnet 5.5: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Offizielle Quellen: Offizielle API-Dokumentation von Mistral AI und Anthropic, Systemkarten und unabhängige Benchmark-Auswertungen (2026).