Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Claude Sonnet 5.5 von Anthropic und DeepSeek V4 Pro von DeepSeek gehören zu den führenden KI-Modellen. Claude Sonnet 5.5 bietet ein Kontextfenster von 1M Tokens bei API-Preisen von $2.00/$10.00 pro 1M Tokens, während DeepSeek V4 Pro 1M Tokens Kontext zu $1.32/$3.96 pro 1M Tokens bereitstellt. Hier finden Sie den vollständigen Benchmark-, Latenz- und Kostenvergleich.
Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Claude Sonnet 5.5
Frontier-Flaggschiff-ModellClaude Sonnet 5.5 von Anthropic ist ein KI-Modell für anspruchsvolles Enterprise-Reasoning, Softwareentwicklung und produktive KI-Workflows mit 1M Kontextfenster, 105 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 78/100 und $2/$10 pro 1M T
$2.00 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
1M tokens
82.9%
DeepSeek V4 Pro
Autonomes Agenten-ModellDeepSeek V4 Pro von DeepSeek ist ein KI-Modell für autonome Agenten-Workflows, zuverlässiges Tool-Calling und mehrstufige Automatisierung mit 1M Kontextfenster, 80 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 53/100 und $1.32/$3.96 pro 1M
$1.32 / 1M
$3.96 / 1M
1M tokens
68.5%
Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick
- DeepSeek V4 Pro is 2.1x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 is faster at 105 tok/s vs 80 tok/s.
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads on SWE-bench coding (82.9% vs 68.5%).
| Feature | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | DeepSeek V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 78 | 53 |
Provider | Anthropic | DeepSeek |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $1.32 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $10.00 / 1M | $3.96 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.54 / 1M | $0.76 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 128K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 105 tok/s | 80 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 82.9% | 68.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 79.4% | 81.2% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.20 / 1M | $0.14 / 1M |
Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?
At-a-glance decision frameworkGeprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenz & Antwortzeit
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Claude Sonnet 5.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 1M Kontextfenster und bis zu 128K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 82.9% · GPQA Diamond 79.4%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 105 Token/Sekunde bei nur 550 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($2/$10 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei hohem Anfragevolumen empfiehlt sich der Einsatz von Prompt-Caching und Batch-API zur Kostenoptimierung
DeepSeek V4 Pro · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 1M Kontextfenster und bis zu 128K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 68.5% · GPQA Diamond 81.2%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 80 Token/Sekunde bei nur 580 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Offene Modellgewichte (MoE (Colossal)) für lokales Self-Hosting und Fine-Tuning über vLLM, SGLang oder Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Erfordert dedizierte GPU-Hardware mit ausreichend VRAM für den lokalen Betrieb in voller Präzision
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | DeepSeek V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $3.29 | $0.67 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 72K | 52K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 37K | 25K |
Technische Spezifikationen
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | DeepSeek V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | claude-sonnet-5-5-20260901 | deepseek-reasoner |
| API Protocol | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2026-09 | 2026-08 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2026 | May 2026 |
| Architecture | Adaptive Frontier Multimodal Transformer | Next-Gen Sparse MoE with Agent RL Tuning |
| Parameters | Confidential | MoE (Colossal) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens | Flat rate ($1.32/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | $0.2/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.14/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or DeepSeek V4 Pro?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 is more intelligent. It scores 78 compared with 53 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 80 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
DeepSeek V4 Pro is cheaper at $0.76 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.54 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.55s compared with 0.58s.
Fazit
Sowohl Claude Sonnet 5.5 (Optimal für anspruchsvolles Enterprise-Reasoning, Softwareentwicklung und produktive KI-Workflows, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) als auch DeepSeek V4 Pro (Optimal für autonome Agenten-Workflows, zuverlässiges Tool-Calling und mehrstufige Automatisierung, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) überzeugen im Produktionseinsatz: Claude Sonnet 5.5 führt bei komplexem Reasoning und Coding, Claude Sonnet 5.5 liefert den höheren Token-Durchsatz und DeepSeek V4 Pro ist die kosteneffizienteste Wahl für große API-Workloads.
Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)
Welches Modell ist besser für Coding und Reasoning – Claude Sonnet 5.5 oder DeepSeek V4 Pro?+
Im Gesamt-Intelligenzindex und bei Software-Benchmarks liegt Claude Sonnet 5.5 vorn. Prüfen Sie oben die SWE-bench- und GPQA-Werte für Ihren Anwendungsfall.
Wie unterscheiden sich die API-Preise von Claude Sonnet 5.5 und DeepSeek V4 Pro?+
Claude Sonnet 5.5 kostet $2.00 / $10.00 pro 1M Input-/Output-Tokens, DeepSeek V4 Pro liegt bei $1.32 / $3.96. Beim gewichteten Gesamtpreis ist DeepSeek V4 Pro günstiger.
Welches Modell hat das größere Kontextfenster und die höhere Geschwindigkeit?+
Claude Sonnet 5.5 bietet 1M Tokens Kontext gegenüber 1M Tokens bei DeepSeek V4 Pro. Bei der Generierungsgeschwindigkeit liegt Claude Sonnet 5.5 vorn.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs. Gemini 4 Argon: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Claude Sonnet 5 vs. Claude Sonnet 5.5: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- DeepSeek V4 Pro vs. Claude Opus 5.5: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- DeepSeek V4 Pro vs. GPT-6 Astra: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Devstral 2 vs. Claude Sonnet 5.5: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- GPT-5.1 Codex Max vs. Claude Sonnet 5.5: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Offizielle Quellen: Offizielle API-Dokumentation von Anthropic und DeepSeek, Systemkarten und unabhängige Benchmark-Auswertungen (2026).