DeepSeek V4 Pro vs Claude Opus 5.5
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
DeepSeek V4 Pro von DeepSeek und Claude Opus 5.5 von Anthropic gehören zu den führenden KI-Modellen. DeepSeek V4 Pro bietet ein Kontextfenster von 1M Tokens bei API-Preisen von $1.32/$3.96 pro 1M Tokens, während Claude Opus 5.5 1M Tokens Kontext zu $4.00/$20.00 pro 1M Tokens bereitstellt. Hier finden Sie den vollständigen Benchmark-, Latenz- und Kostenvergleich.
Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
DeepSeek V4 Pro
Autonomes Agenten-ModellDeepSeek V4 Pro von DeepSeek ist ein KI-Modell für autonome Agenten-Workflows, zuverlässiges Tool-Calling und mehrstufige Automatisierung mit 1M Kontextfenster, 80 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 53/100 und $1.32/$3.96 pro 1M
$1.32 / 1M
$3.96 / 1M
1M tokens
68.5%
Claude Opus 5.5
Frontier-Flaggschiff-ModellClaude Opus 5.5 von Anthropic ist ein KI-Modell für anspruchsvolles Enterprise-Reasoning, Softwareentwicklung und produktive KI-Workflows mit 1M Kontextfenster, 78 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 94/100 und $4/$20 pro 1M Toke
$4.00 / 1M
$20.00 / 1M
1M tokens
84.6%
Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick
- DeepSeek V4 Pro is 4.3x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- DeepSeek V4 Pro is faster at 80 tok/s vs 78 tok/s.
- Claude Opus 5.5 leads on SWE-bench coding (84.6% vs 68.5%).
| Feature | DeepSeek V4 Pro | Claude Opus 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 53 | 94 |
Provider | DeepSeek | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.32 / 1M | $4.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $3.96 / 1M | $20.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.76 / 1M | $3.08 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 128K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 80 tok/s | 78 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 68.5% | 84.6% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 81.2% | 82.3% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.14 / 1M | $0.40 / 1M |
Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?
At-a-glance decision frameworkGeprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenz & Antwortzeit
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
DeepSeek V4 Pro · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 1M Kontextfenster und bis zu 128K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 68.5% · GPQA Diamond 81.2%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 80 Token/Sekunde bei nur 580 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Offene Modellgewichte (MoE (Colossal)) für lokales Self-Hosting und Fine-Tuning über vLLM, SGLang oder Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Erfordert dedizierte GPU-Hardware mit ausreichend VRAM für den lokalen Betrieb in voller Präzision
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
Claude Opus 5.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 1M Kontextfenster und bis zu 128K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 84.6% · GPQA Diamond 82.3%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 78 Token/Sekunde bei nur 1400 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($4/$20 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei hohem Anfragevolumen empfiehlt sich der Einsatz von Prompt-Caching und Batch-API zur Kostenoptimierung
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | DeepSeek V4 Pro | Claude Opus 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.67 | $3.85 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 52K | 68K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 25K | 42K |
Technische Spezifikationen
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | DeepSeek V4 Pro | Claude Opus 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | deepseek-reasoner | claude-opus-5-5-20260901 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2026-08 | 2026-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | May 2026 | June 2026 |
| Architecture | Next-Gen Sparse MoE with Agent RL Tuning | Extended Autonomous Hybrid Reasoning Transformer |
| Parameters | MoE (Colossal) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.32/1M in) across full 1000K window | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.14/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | $0.4/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
DeepSeek V4 Pro vs Claude Opus 5.5: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, DeepSeek V4 Pro or Claude Opus 5.5?
Claude Opus 5.5 is more intelligent. It scores 94 compared with 53 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
DeepSeek V4 Pro is faster, generating 80 tokens per second compared with 78 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
DeepSeek V4 Pro is cheaper at $0.76 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $3.08 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
DeepSeek V4 Pro has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 1.40s.
Fazit
Sowohl DeepSeek V4 Pro (Optimal für autonome Agenten-Workflows, zuverlässiges Tool-Calling und mehrstufige Automatisierung, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) als auch Claude Opus 5.5 (Optimal für anspruchsvolles Enterprise-Reasoning, Softwareentwicklung und produktive KI-Workflows, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) überzeugen im Produktionseinsatz: Claude Opus 5.5 führt bei komplexem Reasoning und Coding, DeepSeek V4 Pro liefert den höheren Token-Durchsatz und DeepSeek V4 Pro ist die kosteneffizienteste Wahl für große API-Workloads.
Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)
Welches Modell ist besser für Coding und Reasoning – DeepSeek V4 Pro oder Claude Opus 5.5?+
Im Gesamt-Intelligenzindex und bei Software-Benchmarks liegt Claude Opus 5.5 vorn. Prüfen Sie oben die SWE-bench- und GPQA-Werte für Ihren Anwendungsfall.
Wie unterscheiden sich die API-Preise von DeepSeek V4 Pro und Claude Opus 5.5?+
DeepSeek V4 Pro kostet $1.32 / $3.96 pro 1M Input-/Output-Tokens, Claude Opus 5.5 liegt bei $4.00 / $20.00. Beim gewichteten Gesamtpreis ist DeepSeek V4 Pro günstiger.
Welches Modell hat das größere Kontextfenster und die höhere Geschwindigkeit?+
DeepSeek V4 Pro bietet 1M Tokens Kontext gegenüber 1M Tokens bei Claude Opus 5.5. Bei der Generierungsgeschwindigkeit liegt DeepSeek V4 Pro vorn.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Mythos 5.1 vs. Claude Opus 5.5: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Claude Opus 5.5 vs. Gemini 4 Argon: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Claude Opus 5 vs. Claude Opus 5.5: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs. DeepSeek V4 Pro: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Command A Plus vs. Claude Opus 5.5: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- DeepSeek V4 Pro vs. GPT-6 Astra: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Offizielle Quellen: Offizielle API-Dokumentation von DeepSeek und Anthropic, Systemkarten und unabhängige Benchmark-Auswertungen (2026).