GLM-5-Turbo vs GLM-4.5-Flash
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
GLM-5-Turbo von Zhipu AI und GLM-4.5-Flash von Zhipu AI gehören zu den führenden KI-Modellen. GLM-5-Turbo bietet ein Kontextfenster von 200K Tokens bei API-Preisen von $0.60/$1.80 pro 1M Tokens, während GLM-4.5-Flash 131.1K Tokens Kontext zu $0.01/$0.02 pro 1M Tokens bereitstellt. Hier finden Sie den vollständigen Benchmark-, Latenz- und Kostenvergleich.
Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
GLM-5-Turbo
Ultraschnelle Echtzeit-InferenzGLM-5-Turbo von Zhipu AI ist ein KI-Modell für ultraschnelle Echtzeit-Antworten, niedrige Latenz und Hochdurchsatz-Routing mit 200K Kontextfenster, 95 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 86/100 und $0.6/$1.8 pro 1M Token.
$0.60 / 1M
$1.80 / 1M
200K tokens
55%
GLM-4.5-Flash
Ultraschnelle Echtzeit-InferenzGLM-4.5-Flash von Zhipu AI ist ein KI-Modell für ultraschnelle Echtzeit-Antworten, niedrige Latenz und Hochdurchsatz-Routing mit 131K Kontextfenster, 170 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 72/100 und $0.01/$0.02 pro 1M Token.
$0.01 / 1M
$0.02 / 1M
131.1K tokens
N/A
Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick
- GLM-4.5-Flash is 75.7x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GLM-5-Turbo has a larger context window (200K vs 131K tokens).
- GLM-4.5-Flash is faster at 170 tok/s vs 95 tok/s.
| Feature | GLM-5-Turbo | GLM-4.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 86 | 72 |
Provider | Zhipu AI | Zhipu AI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.60 / 1M | $0.01 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $1.80 / 1M | $0.02 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.34 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 95 tok/s | 170 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 55% | N/A |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 65% | N/A |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.06 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Geprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenz & Antwortzeit
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
GLM-5-Turbo · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 200K Kontextfenster und bis zu 16K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 55% · GPQA Diamond 65%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 95 Token/Sekunde bei nur 420 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($0.6/$1.8 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
GLM-4.5-Flash · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 131K Kontextfenster und bis zu 8K maximale Output-Token (MMLU-Pro 68% · Arena Elo 1240)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 170 Token/Sekunde bei nur 220 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($0.01/$0.02 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | GLM-5-Turbo | GLM-4.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.16 | $0.01 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 22K | 10K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 7K | 0K |
Technische Spezifikationen
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | GLM-5-Turbo | GLM-4.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | glm-5-turbo | glm-4-5-flash |
| API Protocol | Zhipu AI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Zhipu AI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2026-03 | 2025-07 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | January 2026 | May 2025 |
| Architecture | Hosted Accelerated Frontier Transformer | Ultra-High-Speed Distilled Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.6/1M in) across full 200K window | Flat rate ($0.01/1M in) across full 131K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.06/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.001/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Zhipu AI Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Zhipu AI Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
GLM-5-Turbo vs GLM-4.5-Flash: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, GLM-5-Turbo or GLM-4.5-Flash?
GLM-5-Turbo is more intelligent. It scores 86 compared with 72 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GLM-4.5-Flash is faster, generating 170 tokens per second compared with 95 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
GLM-4.5-Flash is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.34 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GLM-4.5-Flash has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.22s compared with 0.42s.
Which model has a larger context window?
GLM-5-Turbo has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 131.1K tokens.
Fazit
Sowohl GLM-5-Turbo (Optimal für ultraschnelle Echtzeit-Antworten, niedrige Latenz und Hochdurchsatz-Routing, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) als auch GLM-4.5-Flash (Optimal für ultraschnelle Echtzeit-Antworten, niedrige Latenz und Hochdurchsatz-Routing, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) überzeugen im Produktionseinsatz: GLM-5-Turbo führt bei komplexem Reasoning und Coding, GLM-4.5-Flash liefert den höheren Token-Durchsatz und GLM-4.5-Flash ist die kosteneffizienteste Wahl für große API-Workloads.
Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)
Welches Modell ist besser für Coding und Reasoning – GLM-5-Turbo oder GLM-4.5-Flash?+
Im Gesamt-Intelligenzindex und bei Software-Benchmarks liegt GLM-5-Turbo vorn. Prüfen Sie oben die SWE-bench- und GPQA-Werte für Ihren Anwendungsfall.
Wie unterscheiden sich die API-Preise von GLM-5-Turbo und GLM-4.5-Flash?+
GLM-5-Turbo kostet $0.60 / $1.80 pro 1M Input-/Output-Tokens, GLM-4.5-Flash liegt bei $0.01 / $0.02. Beim gewichteten Gesamtpreis ist GLM-4.5-Flash günstiger.
Welches Modell hat das größere Kontextfenster und die höhere Geschwindigkeit?+
GLM-5-Turbo bietet 200K Tokens Kontext gegenüber 131.1K Tokens bei GLM-4.5-Flash. Bei der Generierungsgeschwindigkeit liegt GLM-4.5-Flash vorn.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Gemini 2.5 Flash vs. GLM-4.5-Flash: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- GLM-5-Turbo vs. MiniMax-M2.7-highspeed: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- GLM-5V-Turbo vs. GLM-5-Turbo: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-Mini vs. Laguna XS 2.1: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Offizielle Quellen: Offizielle API-Dokumentation von Zhipu AI und Zhipu AI, Systemkarten und unabhängige Benchmark-Auswertungen (2026).