DeepSeek V4 vs DeepSeek Reasoner
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
DeepSeek V4 von DeepSeek und DeepSeek Reasoner von DeepSeek gehören zu den führenden KI-Modellen. DeepSeek V4 bietet ein Kontextfenster von 1M Tokens bei API-Preisen von $0.30/$1.20 pro 1M Tokens, während DeepSeek Reasoner 1M Tokens Kontext zu $0.28/$0.42 pro 1M Tokens bereitstellt. Hier finden Sie den vollständigen Benchmark-, Latenz- und Kostenvergleich.
Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
DeepSeek V4
Open-Weights-BasismodellDeepSeek V4 von DeepSeek ist ein KI-Modell für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität mit 1M Kontextfenster, 78 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 56/100 und $0.3/$1.2 pro 1M Token.
$0.30 / 1M
$1.20 / 1M
1M tokens
62.8%
DeepSeek Reasoner
Open-Weights-Reasoning-ModellDeepSeek Reasoner von DeepSeek ist ein KI-Modell für Open-Weights-Reasoning mit transparenter Gedankenketten-Verarbeitung (Chain-of-Thought) mit 1M Kontextfenster, 52 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 54/100 und $0.28/$0.42 pro
$0.28 / 1M
$0.42 / 1M
1M tokens
56.5%
Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick
- DeepSeek Reasoner is 1.9x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- DeepSeek V4 is faster at 78 tok/s vs 52 tok/s.
- DeepSeek V4 leads on SWE-bench coding (62.8% vs 56.5%).
| Feature | DeepSeek V4 | DeepSeek Reasoner |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 56 | 54 |
Provider | DeepSeek | DeepSeek |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.30 / 1M | $0.28 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $1.20 / 1M | $0.42 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.20 / 1M | $0.12 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 66K | 33K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 78 tok/s | 52 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 62.8% | 56.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 78.4% | 76.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.03 / 1M | $0.03 / 1M |
Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?
At-a-glance decision frameworkGeprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenz & Antwortzeit
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
DeepSeek V4 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 1M Kontextfenster und bis zu 66K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 62.8% · GPQA Diamond 78.4%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 78 Token/Sekunde bei nur 600 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Offene Modellgewichte (MoE (Colossal)) für lokales Self-Hosting und Fine-Tuning über vLLM, SGLang oder Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Erfordert dedizierte GPU-Hardware mit ausreichend VRAM für den lokalen Betrieb in voller Präzision
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
DeepSeek Reasoner · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 1M Kontextfenster und bis zu 33K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 56.5% · GPQA Diamond 76.5%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 52 Token/Sekunde bei nur 820 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Offene Modellgewichte (671B Total (37B )) für lokales Self-Hosting und Fine-Tuning über vLLM, SGLang oder Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Erfordert dedizierte GPU-Hardware mit ausreichend VRAM für den lokalen Betrieb in voller Präzision
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | DeepSeek V4 | DeepSeek Reasoner |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.38 | $0.22 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 48K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 22K | 26K |
Technische Spezifikationen
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | DeepSeek V4 | DeepSeek Reasoner |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | deepseek-reasoner | deepseek-reasoner |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2026-07 | 2025-12 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | April 2026 | September 2025 |
| Architecture | Next-Gen Sparse MoE with MLA | Reinforcement-Learned Reasoning MoE |
| Parameters | MoE (Colossal) | 671B Total (37B Active) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.3/1M in) across full 1000K window | Flat rate ($0.28/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.03/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.028/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 416 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1443 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
DeepSeek V4 vs DeepSeek Reasoner: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, DeepSeek V4 or DeepSeek Reasoner?
DeepSeek V4 is more intelligent. It scores 56 compared with 54 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
DeepSeek V4 is faster, generating 78 tokens per second compared with 52 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
DeepSeek Reasoner is cheaper at $0.12 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.20 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
DeepSeek V4 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.60s compared with 0.82s.
Fazit
Sowohl DeepSeek V4 (Optimal für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) als auch DeepSeek Reasoner (Optimal für Open-Weights-Reasoning mit transparenter Gedankenketten-Verarbeitung (Chain-of-Thought), Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) überzeugen im Produktionseinsatz: DeepSeek V4 führt bei komplexem Reasoning und Coding, DeepSeek V4 liefert den höheren Token-Durchsatz und DeepSeek Reasoner ist die kosteneffizienteste Wahl für große API-Workloads.
Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)
Welches Modell ist besser für Coding und Reasoning – DeepSeek V4 oder DeepSeek Reasoner?+
Im Gesamt-Intelligenzindex und bei Software-Benchmarks liegt DeepSeek V4 vorn. Prüfen Sie oben die SWE-bench- und GPQA-Werte für Ihren Anwendungsfall.
Wie unterscheiden sich die API-Preise von DeepSeek V4 und DeepSeek Reasoner?+
DeepSeek V4 kostet $0.30 / $1.20 pro 1M Input-/Output-Tokens, DeepSeek Reasoner liegt bei $0.28 / $0.42. Beim gewichteten Gesamtpreis ist DeepSeek Reasoner günstiger.
Welches Modell hat das größere Kontextfenster und die höhere Geschwindigkeit?+
DeepSeek V4 bietet 1M Tokens Kontext gegenüber 1M Tokens bei DeepSeek Reasoner. Bei der Generierungsgeschwindigkeit liegt DeepSeek V4 vorn.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- DeepSeek Reasoner vs. DeepSeek-R1-0528: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- DeepSeek Reasoner vs. Nemotron 3 Nano 30B A3B: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- DeepSeek V4 vs. Gemma 4 E2B: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-Mini vs. Laguna XS 2.1: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Offizielle Quellen: Offizielle API-Dokumentation von DeepSeek und DeepSeek, Systemkarten und unabhängige Benchmark-Auswertungen (2026).