Command R7B vs Aya Expanse 32B
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Command R7B von Cohere und Aya Expanse 32B von Cohere gehören zu den führenden KI-Modellen. Command R7B bietet ein Kontextfenster von 128K Tokens bei API-Preisen von $0.07/$0.20 pro 1M Tokens, während Aya Expanse 32B 128K Tokens Kontext zu $0.25/$0.50 pro 1M Tokens bereitstellt. Hier finden Sie den vollständigen Benchmark-, Latenz- und Kostenvergleich.
Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Command R7B
Open-Weights-BasismodellCommand R7B von Cohere ist ein KI-Modell für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität mit 128K Kontextfenster, 140 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 38/100 und $0.07/$0.2 pro 1M Token.
$0.07 / 1M
$0.20 / 1M
128K tokens
27%
Aya Expanse 32B
Mehrsprachiges KI-ModellAya Expanse 32B von Cohere ist ein KI-Modell für präzise mehrsprachige Übersetzung, globale Kommunikation und sprachübergreifende Analysen mit 128K Kontextfenster, 85 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 44/100 und $0.25/$0.5 pro
$0.25 / 1M
$0.50 / 1M
128K tokens
33.5%
Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick
- Command R7B is 2.9x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Command R7B is faster at 140 tok/s vs 85 tok/s.
- Aya Expanse 32B leads on SWE-bench coding (33.5% vs 27.0%).
| Feature | Command R7B | Aya Expanse 32B |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 38 | 44 |
Provider | Cohere | Cohere |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.07 / 1M | $0.25 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.20 / 1M | $0.50 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.05 / 1M | $0.14 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 140 tok/s | 85 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 27% | 33.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 42.5% | 50% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.02 / 1M | $0.06 / 1M |
Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?
At-a-glance decision frameworkGeprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenz & Antwortzeit
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Command R7B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K Kontextfenster und bis zu 4K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 27% · GPQA Diamond 42.5%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 140 Token/Sekunde bei nur 290 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Offene Modellgewichte (7B) für lokales Self-Hosting und Fine-Tuning über vLLM, SGLang oder Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Erfordert dedizierte GPU-Hardware mit ausreichend VRAM für den lokalen Betrieb in voller Präzision
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
Aya Expanse 32B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K Kontextfenster und bis zu 8K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 33.5% · GPQA Diamond 50%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 85 Token/Sekunde bei nur 440 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Offene Modellgewichte (32B) für lokales Self-Hosting und Fine-Tuning über vLLM, SGLang oder Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Erfordert dedizierte GPU-Hardware mit ausreichend VRAM für den lokalen Betrieb in voller Präzision
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Command R7B | Aya Expanse 32B |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.05 | $0.18 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 20K | 28K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Technische Spezifikationen
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Command R7B | Aya Expanse 32B |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | command-r7b | aya-expanse-32b |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2024-12 | 2024-10 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | October 2024 | August 2024 |
| Architecture | Efficient Compact RAG Transformer | High-Capacity Multilingual Transformer |
| Parameters | 7B | 32B |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.07/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($0.25/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.02/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.06/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 4 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 15 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 20 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 69 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Command R7B vs Aya Expanse 32B: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Command R7B or Aya Expanse 32B?
Aya Expanse 32B is more intelligent. It scores 44 compared with 38 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Command R7B is faster, generating 140 tokens per second compared with 85 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Command R7B is cheaper at $0.05 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.14 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Command R7B has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.29s compared with 0.44s.
Fazit
Sowohl Command R7B (Optimal für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) als auch Aya Expanse 32B (Optimal für präzise mehrsprachige Übersetzung, globale Kommunikation und sprachübergreifende Analysen, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) überzeugen im Produktionseinsatz: Aya Expanse 32B führt bei komplexem Reasoning und Coding, Command R7B liefert den höheren Token-Durchsatz und Command R7B ist die kosteneffizienteste Wahl für große API-Workloads.
Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)
Welches Modell ist besser für Coding und Reasoning – Command R7B oder Aya Expanse 32B?+
Im Gesamt-Intelligenzindex und bei Software-Benchmarks liegt Aya Expanse 32B vorn. Prüfen Sie oben die SWE-bench- und GPQA-Werte für Ihren Anwendungsfall.
Wie unterscheiden sich die API-Preise von Command R7B und Aya Expanse 32B?+
Command R7B kostet $0.07 / $0.20 pro 1M Input-/Output-Tokens, Aya Expanse 32B liegt bei $0.25 / $0.50. Beim gewichteten Gesamtpreis ist Command R7B günstiger.
Welches Modell hat das größere Kontextfenster und die höhere Geschwindigkeit?+
Command R7B bietet 128K Tokens Kontext gegenüber 128K Tokens bei Aya Expanse 32B. Bei der Generierungsgeschwindigkeit liegt Command R7B vorn.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Aya Expanse 32B vs. Llama 3.2 90B Vision: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Command R7B Arabic vs. Command R7B: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Command R7B vs. Llama 3.3 70B: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Falcon 3 180B vs. Command R7B: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Pixtral Large vs. Aya Expanse 32B: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Offizielle Quellen: Offizielle API-Dokumentation von Cohere und Cohere, Systemkarten und unabhängige Benchmark-Auswertungen (2026).