o3-pro vs Grok 4.20 (Reasoning)
বেঞ্চমার্ক, এপিআই টোকেন মূল্য, কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো এবং ইনফারেন্স স্পিড তুলনা
Related topics (12)
o3-pro by OpenAI and Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) by xAI represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) provides an expanded memory horizon with 1,000K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
যেকোনো দুটি এআই মডেল পরিবর্তন ও তুলনা করুন
আমাদের যাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক ডাটাবেস থেকে যেকোনো এআই মডেল নির্বাচন করে তাৎক্ষণিক তুলনা দেখুন।
o3-pro
উচ্চ-প্রচেষ্টার o3maximum-effort o3 টিয়ার নির্মিত এর জন্য hardest প্রযুক্তিগত questions এবং গভীর বিশ্লেষণ.
$20.00 / 1M
$80.00 / 1M
200K tokens
71.5%
Grok 4.20 (Reasoning)
নথি বিশ্লেষণxAI-এর রিজনিং মডেল এর জন্য বিশেষভাবে তৈরি heavy নথি বিশ্লেষণ, জটিল লজিক deduction, এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী agentic টুল ব্যবহার.
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
1M tokens
68.2%
একনজরে প্রধান পার্থক্যসমূহ
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) is 5.7x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) has a larger context window (1M vs 200K tokens).
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) is faster at 95 tok/s vs 30 tok/s.
- o3-pro leads on SWE-bench coding (71.5% vs 68.2%).
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | o3-pro | Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 58 | 68 |
Provider | OpenAI | xAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $20.00 / 1M | $3.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $80.00 / 1M | $15.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $15.50 / 1M | $2.63 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 66K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 30 tok/s | 95 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 71.5% | 68.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 79.5% | 72.8% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $5.00 / 1M | $0.75 / 1M |
কোন ক্ষেত্রে কোন মডেল সেরা?
একনজরে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার ফ্রেমওয়ার্কযাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর তুলনা
স্বাধীন গবেষণা ল্যাব দ্বারা যাচাইকৃত অফিশিয়াল ইভ্যালুয়েশন মেট্রিক্স।
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
লেটেন্সি ও রেসপন্স টাইম
প্রথম টোকেন আসার সময় (TTFT) এবং ৫০০ টোকেনের রেসপন্স জেনারেট করতে আনুমানিক সময়।
রিয়েল-টাইম টোকেন খরচ সিমুলেটর
প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ডিসকাউন্টসহ মাসিক ক্লাউড API খরচ হিসাব করতে স্লাইডার পরিবর্তন করুন।
o3-pro · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- অধিক accurate চেয়ে o3 এর ওপর genuinely hard রিজনিং problems
- Excellent এর জন্য যাচাইযোগ্য, উচ্চ-stakes বিশ্লেষণ
- সেরা-মধ্যে-family consistency জুড়ে repeated চলে
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- Slow এবং roughly ten times মূল্য এর o3
- নয় এর জন্য নির্মিত ইন্টারঅ্যাক্টিভ, স্বল্প-লেটেন্সি use
- GPT-5 Pro now প্রদান করে উন্নত সঠিকতা এর জন্য কম
Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- Expansive 1M-টোকেন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো tailored এর জন্য ডেন্স রিপোজিটরি এবং আইনি নথি intake
- Robust মাল্টি-স্টেপ চেইন-অফ-থট রিজনিং সহ persistent দীর্ঘমেয়াদী টুল এক্সিকিউশন
- মাল্টিমোডাল ইনজেশন জুড়ে প্রযুক্তিগত diagrams, multi-page PDFs, এবং জটিল charts
- Direct রিয়েল-টাইম knowledge সংশ্লেষণ থেকে xAI Colossus ক্লাস্টার
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- Outperformed দ্বারা Grok 4.7 এবং late-2026 ফ্রন্টিয়ার leaders এর ওপর প্রতিযোগিতামূলক কোডিং বেঞ্চমার্ক
- উচ্চতর আউটপুট লেটেন্সি during বর্ধিত চেইন-অফ-থট প্রজন্ম cycles
টোকেন ব্যবহার ও টাস্ক ইকোনমিক্স
একটি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড এজেন্টিক টাস্ক সম্পন্ন করতে আনুমানিক খরচ এবং টোকেন ব্যবহার।
| Metric | o3-pro | Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $11.68 | $1.45 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 58K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 38K | 28K |
টেকনিক্যাল স্পেসিফিকেশন
অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার রিলিজ স্পেক্স, API মডেল আইডি, রেট লিমিট, লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং ও এজেন্টিক সক্ষমতা
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | o3-pro | Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) |
|---|---|---|
| অফিশিয়াল API মডেল আইডি (SDK) | o3-pro | grok-4-20-reasoning-latest |
| API প্রোটোকল | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | xAI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| রিলিজ তারিখ | 2025-06 | 2026-03 |
| নলেজ কাটঅফ | June 2024 | November 2025 |
| আর্কিটেকচার | High-effort reasoning transformer | Colossus-Scale Reasoning Sparse MoE |
| প্যারামিটার স্কেল | Confidential | Confidential |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ রেট লিমিট (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং (>128K/200K) | পূর্ণ 200K কনটেক্সট জুড়ে একই ফ্ল্যাট রেট ($20/1M) | পূর্ণ 1000K কনটেক্সট জুড়ে একই ফ্ল্যাট রেট ($3/1M) |
| প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ও TTL | স্বয়ংক্রিয় প্রিফিক্স ক্যাশিং $5/1M (কোনো অতিরিক্ত রাইট ফি নেই) | ক্যাশড ইনপুট রেট $0.75/1M টোকেন |
| কম্পিউটার ইউজ / GUI এজেন্ট | সমর্থিত (স্ক্রিন কোঅর্ডিনেট গ্রাউন্ডিং, ব্রাউজার ও ডেস্কটপ GUI অটোমেশন) | API ও CLI টুল-কলিং এজেন্ট সমর্থিত (র-পিক্সেল ডেস্কটপ ক্লিক ছাড়া) |
| MCP ও প্যারালাল টুল কলিং | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা |
| ওয়েব সার্চ ও কোড স্যান্ডবক্স | নেটিভ ওয়েব সার্চ টুল + হোস্টেড কোড ইন্টারপ্রেটার ও ফাইল সার্চ RAG | রিয়েল-টাইম ওয়েব ও X (টুইটার) সার্চ গ্রাউন্ডিং + কোড এক্সিকিউশন |
| অফিশিয়াল ফাইন-টিউনিং (SFT/LoRA/RFT) | সুপারভাইজড (SFT), প্রেফারেন্স (DPO) ও রিইনফোর্সমেন্ট ফাইন-টিউনিং (RFT) | API প্রম্পট অপ্টিমাইজেশন ও RAG ইন্টিগ্রেশন |
| মাল্টিমোডাল টোকেন বিলিং | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) |
| কোয়ান্টাইজেশন ও মিনিমাম VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) |
| সেফটি ও ফ্রন্টিয়ার ক্লাসিফিকেশন | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | xAI Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ কমপ্লায়েন্স (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা |
| ইনপুট মডালিটি | text, vision | text, vision |
| আউটপুট মডালিটি | text | text |
o3-pro vs Grok 4.20 (Reasoning): সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্নোত্তর (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, o3-pro or Grok 4.20 (Reasoning)?
Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) is more intelligent. It scores 68 compared with 58 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) is faster, generating 95 tokens per second compared with 30 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) is cheaper at $2.63 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $15.50 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.98s compared with 5.20s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 200K tokens.
চূড়ান্ত মতামত
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose o3-pro if your priority is Batch and mission-critical analysis rather than chat. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) if your workflow prioritizes Deep document analysis, multi-stage enterprise research, and extensive tool-driven workflows. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
সাধারণ জিজ্ঞাসা (FAQ)
How does o3-pro compare to Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) in API token pricing and cost per token?+
o3-pro costs $20.00 per 1M input tokens and $80.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) costs $3.00 input and $15.00 output. Overall, Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: o3-pro or Grok 4.20 (Reasoning)?+
o3-pro supports a context window of 200K tokens (~150k words), while Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) supports 1,000K tokens (~750k words). Therefore, Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: o3-pro or Grok 4.20 (Reasoning)?+
o3-pro scores 71.5% on SWE-bench Verified while Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) scores 68.2%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, o3-pro holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between o3-pro and Grok 4.20 (Reasoning)?+
o3-pro features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between o3-pro and Grok 4.20 (Reasoning)?+
o3-pro generates approximately 30 tokens per second, while Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) delivers 95 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining o3-pro and Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to o3-pro. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
মডেলের বিভিন্ন পরিমাপক যেমন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো, টোকেন প্রাইজ এবং রিজনিং স্কোর সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানতে আমাদের এআই গ্লোসারি দেখুন।
Related reading
- GPT-5 Chat vs o3-pro: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) vs Claude Opus 5.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) vs DeepSeek R1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) vs Gemini 4 Argon: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) vs o3: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Grok Build 0.1 vs Grok 4.20 (Reasoning): Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
এআই ল্যাবগুলোর নতুন রিলিজের সাথে সাথে বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর, টোকেন প্রাইসিং এবং রেট লিমিট নিয়মিত পরিবর্তিত হয়। প্রোডাকশনে ব্যবহারের পূর্বে সর্বদা অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার ডকুমেন্টেশন যাচাই করুন।
তথ্যসূত্র: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs