OpenAI o1 vs o1-mini
বেঞ্চমার্ক, এপিআই টোকেন মূল্য, কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো এবং ইনফারেন্স স্পিড তুলনা
Related topics (12)
OpenAI o1 by OpenAI and o1-mini by OpenAI represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, o1-mini holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, o1-mini is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, OpenAI o1 provides an expanded memory horizon with 200K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, o1-mini leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
যেকোনো দুটি এআই মডেল পরিবর্তন ও তুলনা করুন
আমাদের যাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক ডাটাবেস থেকে যেকোনো এআই মডেল নির্বাচন করে তাৎক্ষণিক তুলনা দেখুন।
OpenAI o1
রিজনিং মাস্টারমাইন্ডOpenAI-এর শীর্ষস্থানীয় থিংকিং মডেল trained সহ বৃহৎ-স্কেল reinforcement learning প্রতি deliberate মাধ্যমে জটিল science, গণিত, এবং সফটওয়্যার ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং questions.
$15.00 / 1M
$60.00 / 1M
200K tokens
48.9%
o1-mini
কমপ্যাক্ট রিজনারcheap, দ্রুত রিজনিং মডেল focused এর ওপর কোডিং, mathematics এবং STEM problem solving.
$1.10 / 1M
$4.40 / 1M
128K tokens
44%
একনজরে প্রধান পার্থক্যসমূহ
- o1-mini is 13.6x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- OpenAI o1 has a larger context window (200K vs 128K tokens).
- o1-mini is faster at 90 tok/s vs 60 tok/s.
- OpenAI o1 leads on SWE-bench coding (48.9% vs 44.0%).
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | OpenAI o1 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 55 | 44 |
Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $1.10 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $60.00 / 1M | $4.40 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $14.25 / 1M | $1.05 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 66K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 60 tok/s | 90 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 48.9% | 44% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 77.3% | 68.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $7.50 / 1M | $0.55 / 1M |
কোন ক্ষেত্রে কোন মডেল সেরা?
একনজরে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার ফ্রেমওয়ার্কযাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর তুলনা
স্বাধীন গবেষণা ল্যাব দ্বারা যাচাইকৃত অফিশিয়াল ইভ্যালুয়েশন মেট্রিক্স।
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
লেটেন্সি ও রেসপন্স টাইম
প্রথম টোকেন আসার সময় (TTFT) এবং ৫০০ টোকেনের রেসপন্স জেনারেট করতে আনুমানিক সময়।
রিয়েল-টাইম টোকেন খরচ সিমুলেটর
প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ডিসকাউন্টসহ মাসিক ক্লাউড API খরচ হিসাব করতে স্লাইডার পরিবর্তন করুন।
OpenAI o1 · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- Phenomenal GPQA Diamond (77.3%) এবং AIME গণিত পারফরম্যান্স
- বর্ধিত internal চেইন-অফ-থট auto-corrects subtle logical errors before responding
- 200K কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো সহ up প্রতি 100K আউটপুট টোকেন
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- Significant লেটেন্সি before initial টোকেন আউটপুট due প্রতি রিজনিং deliberation
- উচ্চতর মূল্য টিয়ার ($15/$60 প্রতি 1M টোকেন) suitable এর জন্য গভীর রিজনিং চেয়ে বেশি casual চ্যাট
o1-mini · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- রিজনিং সক্ষমতা সামান্য ভগ্নাংশ খরচে o1 মূল্য
- দ্রুত এর ওপর প্রতিযোগিতামূলক কোডিং এবং maths problems
- দীর্ঘ 65K আউটপুট বাজেট এর জন্য বর্ধিত ডেরিভেশনসমূহ
- Cheapest way প্রতি get genuine চেইন-অফ-থট রিজনিং
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- No ভিশন সহায়তা — টেক্সট শুধুমাত্র
- ব্যাপক সাধারণ জ্ঞানে সীমাবদ্ধতা
- Clearly weaker চেয়ে o1 এবং o3 এর ওপর hard মাল্টি-স্টেপ টাস্কসমূহ
টোকেন ব্যবহার ও টাস্ক ইকোনমিক্স
একটি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড এজেন্টিক টাস্ক সম্পন্ন করতে আনুমানিক খরচ এবং টোকেন ব্যবহার।
| Metric | OpenAI o1 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $0.85 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 15K | 26K |
টেকনিক্যাল স্পেসিফিকেশন
অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার রিলিজ স্পেক্স, API মডেল আইডি, রেট লিমিট, লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং ও এজেন্টিক সক্ষমতা
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | OpenAI o1 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| অফিশিয়াল API মডেল আইডি (SDK) | o1 | o1-mini |
| API প্রোটোকল | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| রিলিজ তারিখ | 2024-12 | 2024-09 |
| নলেজ কাটঅফ | October 2023 | October 2023 |
| আর্কিটেকচার | Chain-of-Thought Reasoning Foundation | Reasoning transformer with hidden chain-of-thought |
| প্যারামিটার স্কেল | Confidential | Confidential |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ রেট লিমিট (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং (>128K/200K) | পূর্ণ 200K কনটেক্সট জুড়ে একই ফ্ল্যাট রেট ($15/1M) | পূর্ণ 128K কনটেক্সট জুড়ে একই ফ্ল্যাট রেট ($1.1/1M) |
| প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ও TTL | স্বয়ংক্রিয় প্রিফিক্স ক্যাশিং $7.5/1M (কোনো অতিরিক্ত রাইট ফি নেই) | স্বয়ংক্রিয় প্রিফিক্স ক্যাশিং $0.55/1M (কোনো অতিরিক্ত রাইট ফি নেই) |
| কম্পিউটার ইউজ / GUI এজেন্ট | সমর্থিত (স্ক্রিন কোঅর্ডিনেট গ্রাউন্ডিং, ব্রাউজার ও ডেস্কটপ GUI অটোমেশন) | API ও CLI টুল-কলিং এজেন্ট সমর্থিত (র-পিক্সেল ডেস্কটপ ক্লিক ছাড়া) |
| MCP ও প্যারালাল টুল কলিং | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা |
| ওয়েব সার্চ ও কোড স্যান্ডবক্স | নেটিভ ওয়েব সার্চ টুল + হোস্টেড কোড ইন্টারপ্রেটার ও ফাইল সার্চ RAG | নেটিভ ওয়েব সার্চ টুল + হোস্টেড কোড ইন্টারপ্রেটার ও ফাইল সার্চ RAG |
| অফিশিয়াল ফাইন-টিউনিং (SFT/LoRA/RFT) | সুপারভাইজড (SFT), প্রেফারেন্স (DPO) ও রিইনফোর্সমেন্ট ফাইন-টিউনিং (RFT) | সুপারভাইজড (SFT), প্রেফারেন্স (DPO) ও রিইনফোর্সমেন্ট ফাইন-টিউনিং (RFT) |
| মাল্টিমোডাল টোকেন বিলিং | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) |
| কোয়ান্টাইজেশন ও মিনিমাম VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) |
| সেফটি ও ফ্রন্টিয়ার ক্লাসিফিকেশন | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ কমপ্লায়েন্স (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা |
| ইনপুট মডালিটি | text, vision | text |
| আউটপুট মডালিটি | text | text |
OpenAI o1 vs o1-mini: সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্নোত্তর (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, OpenAI o1 or o1-mini?
OpenAI o1 is more intelligent. It scores 55 compared with 44 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
o1-mini is faster, generating 90 tokens per second compared with 60 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
o1-mini is cheaper at $1.05 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $14.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
o1-mini has lower latency, with a time to first token of 2.20s compared with 3.20s.
Which model has a larger context window?
OpenAI o1 has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
চূড়ান্ত মতামত
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose OpenAI o1 if your priority is Doctorate-level scientific research, competitive algorithmic coding, and high-stakes mathematical proofs. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose o1-mini if your workflow prioritizes Budget STEM and coding reasoning where cost matters. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
সাধারণ জিজ্ঞাসা (FAQ)
How does OpenAI o1 compare to o1-mini in API token pricing and cost per token?+
OpenAI o1 costs $15.00 per 1M input tokens and $60.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas o1-mini costs $1.10 input and $4.40 output. Overall, o1-mini is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: OpenAI o1 or o1-mini?+
OpenAI o1 supports a context window of 200K tokens (~150k words), while o1-mini supports 128K tokens (~96k words). Therefore, OpenAI o1 can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: OpenAI o1 or o1-mini?+
OpenAI o1 scores 48.9% on SWE-bench Verified while o1-mini scores 44%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, OpenAI o1 holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between OpenAI o1 and o1-mini?+
OpenAI o1 features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, o1-mini provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between OpenAI o1 and o1-mini?+
OpenAI o1 generates approximately 60 tokens per second, while o1-mini delivers 90 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, o1-mini provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining OpenAI o1 and o1-mini to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to o1-mini to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to OpenAI o1. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
মডেলের বিভিন্ন পরিমাপক যেমন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো, টোকেন প্রাইজ এবং রিজনিং স্কোর সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানতে আমাদের এআই গ্লোসারি দেখুন।
Related reading
- DeepSeek R1 বনাম OpenAI o1: ওপেন বনাম ক্লোজড রিজনিং তুলনাতুলনা
- OpenAI o1 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- OpenAI o1 vs o3: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- o4-mini vs o1-mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
এআই ল্যাবগুলোর নতুন রিলিজের সাথে সাথে বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর, টোকেন প্রাইসিং এবং রেট লিমিট নিয়মিত পরিবর্তিত হয়। প্রোডাকশনে ব্যবহারের পূর্বে সর্বদা অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার ডকুমেন্টেশন যাচাই করুন।
তথ্যসূত্র: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs