Mistral Medium 3.5 vs GPT-5.5
বেঞ্চমার্ক, এপিআই টোকেন মূল্য, কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো এবং ইনফারেন্স স্পিড তুলনা
Related topics (12)
Mistral Medium 3.5 by Mistral AI and GPT-5.5 by OpenAI represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, Mistral Medium 3.5 holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, Mistral Medium 3.5 is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, GPT-5.5 provides an expanded memory horizon with 1,050K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, GPT-5.5 leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
যেকোনো দুটি এআই মডেল পরিবর্তন ও তুলনা করুন
আমাদের যাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক ডাটাবেস থেকে যেকোনো এআই মডেল নির্বাচন করে তাৎক্ষণিক তুলনা দেখুন।
Mistral Medium 3.5
এন্টারপ্রাইজ ব্যালেন্সডফ্রন্টিয়ার এন্টারপ্রাইজ generalist প্রদানকারী 262K কনটেক্সট, মাল্টিমোডাল ভিশন, hybrid রিজনিং, এবং ওপেন-ওয়েটস আওতায় attractive $0.40/$2.00 মূল্য.
$0.40 / 1M
$2.00 / 1M
262.1K tokens
54%
GPT-5.5
ডিফল্ট ফ্রন্টিয়ার GPTdefault ফ্রন্টিয়ার GPT এর জন্য কোডিং, computer use, গবেষণা এবং knowledge কাজ.
$5.00 / 1M
$30.00 / 1M
1.05M tokens
81%
একনজরে প্রধান পার্থক্যসমূহ
- Mistral Medium 3.5 is 13.8x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-5.5 has a larger context window (1M vs 262K tokens).
- GPT-5.5 is faster at 112 tok/s vs 90 tok/s.
- GPT-5.5 leads on SWE-bench coding (81.0% vs 54.0%).
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | Mistral Medium 3.5 | GPT-5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 55 | 84 |
Provider | Mistral AI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.40 / 1M | $5.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $30.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.35 / 1M | $4.35 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 262.1K tokens~393 A4 pages of text | 1.05M tokens~1,575 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 33K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 90 tok/s | 112 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 54% | 81% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 68% | 80% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.10 / 1M | $0.50 / 1M |
কোন ক্ষেত্রে কোন মডেল সেরা?
একনজরে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার ফ্রেমওয়ার্কযাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর তুলনা
স্বাধীন গবেষণা ল্যাব দ্বারা যাচাইকৃত অফিশিয়াল ইভ্যালুয়েশন মেট্রিক্স।
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
লেটেন্সি ও রেসপন্স টাইম
প্রথম টোকেন আসার সময় (TTFT) এবং ৫০০ টোকেনের রেসপন্স জেনারেট করতে আনুমানিক সময়।
রিয়েল-টাইম টোকেন খরচ সিমুলেটর
প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ডিসকাউন্টসহ মাসিক ক্লাউড API খরচ হিসাব করতে স্লাইডার পরিবর্তন করুন।
Mistral Medium 3.5 · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- Expansive 262K কনটেক্সট সক্ষমতা সহ near-zero needle রিট্রিভাল degradation
- Highly attractive $0.40 মধ্যে / $2.00 out মূল্য এর জন্য এন্টারপ্রাইজ ফ্ল্যাগশিপ
- ওপেন-ওয়েটস availability সহ নেটিভ ভিজ্যুয়াল এবং রিজনিং গভীরতা
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- Trails প্রোপ্রাইটারি multi-ট্রিলিয়ন প্যারামিটার giants এর ওপর bleeding-এজ কোডিং
- প্রয়োজন হয় নিবেদিত এন্টারপ্রাইজ হার্ডওয়্যার এর জন্য সম্পূর্ণ লোকাল ডেপ্লয়মেন্ট
GPT-5.5 · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- সেরা-মধ্যে-ক্লাস দীর্ঘমেয়াদী agentic reliability
- 1M-টোকেন কনটেক্সট সহ solid recall
- শক্তিশালী কোডিং, গবেষণা এবং কম্পিউটার-ইউজ পারফরম্যান্স
- সেরা-মধ্যে-ক্লাস reliability এর জন্য দীর্ঘ স্বায়ত্তশাসিত চলে
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- Roughly twice মূল্য এর GPT-5.4
- আউটপুট মূল্য makes উচ্চ-ভলিউম use expensive
টোকেন ব্যবহার ও টাস্ক ইকোনমিক্স
একটি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড এজেন্টিক টাস্ক সম্পন্ন করতে আনুমানিক খরচ এবং টোকেন ব্যবহার।
| Metric | Mistral Medium 3.5 | GPT-5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.38 | $3.90 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 38K | 64K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 18K | 37K |
টেকনিক্যাল স্পেসিফিকেশন
অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার রিলিজ স্পেক্স, API মডেল আইডি, রেট লিমিট, লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং ও এজেন্টিক সক্ষমতা
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | Mistral Medium 3.5 | GPT-5.5 |
|---|---|---|
| অফিশিয়াল API মডেল আইডি (SDK) | mistral-medium-3-5-latest | gpt-5-5 |
| API প্রোটোকল | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| রিলিজ তারিখ | 2026-04 | 2026-04 |
| নলেজ কাটঅফ | February 2026 | December 2025 |
| আর্কিটেকচার | Enterprise Hybrid Reasoning MoE | Default frontier unified reasoning model |
| প্যারামিটার স্কেল | Confidential (~80B MoE) | Confidential |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ রেট লিমিট (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং (>128K/200K) | পূর্ণ 262K কনটেক্সট জুড়ে একই ফ্ল্যাট রেট ($0.4/1M) | পূর্ণ 1050K কনটেক্সট জুড়ে একই ফ্ল্যাট রেট ($5/1M) |
| প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ও TTL | ক্যাশড ইনপুট রেট $0.1/1M টোকেন | স্বয়ংক্রিয় প্রিফিক্স ক্যাশিং $0.5/1M (কোনো অতিরিক্ত রাইট ফি নেই) |
| কম্পিউটার ইউজ / GUI এজেন্ট | API ও CLI টুল-কলিং এজেন্ট সমর্থিত (র-পিক্সেল ডেস্কটপ ক্লিক ছাড়া) | সমর্থিত (স্ক্রিন কোঅর্ডিনেট গ্রাউন্ডিং, ব্রাউজার ও ডেস্কটপ GUI অটোমেশন) |
| MCP ও প্যারালাল টুল কলিং | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা |
| ওয়েব সার্চ ও কোড স্যান্ডবক্স | এক্সটার্নাল সার্চ (Tavily/Exa) ও ডকার স্যান্ডবক্সের মাধ্যমে সমর্থিত | নেটিভ ওয়েব সার্চ টুল + হোস্টেড কোড ইন্টারপ্রেটার ও ফাইল সার্চ RAG |
| অফিশিয়াল ফাইন-টিউনিং (SFT/LoRA/RFT) | পূর্ণ ওয়েটস SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO ও RL ফাইন-টিউনিং (Unsloth / Axolotl) | সুপারভাইজড (SFT), প্রেফারেন্স (DPO) ও রিইনফোর্সমেন্ট ফাইন-টিউনিং (RFT) |
| মাল্টিমোডাল টোকেন বিলিং | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) |
| কোয়ান্টাইজেশন ও মিনিমাম VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 50 GB VRAM (৪-বিট কোয়ান্টাইজড) · 172 GB VRAM (নেটিভ BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) |
| সেফটি ও ফ্রন্টিয়ার ক্লাসিফিকেশন | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ কমপ্লায়েন্স (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | ১০০% অন-প্রেমিসেস / প্রাইভেট VPC নিয়ন্ত্রণ · সম্পূর্ণ HIPAA, GDPR ও SOC2 কমপ্লায়েন্ট | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা |
| ইনপুট মডালিটি | text, vision | text, vision |
| আউটপুট মডালিটি | text | text |
Mistral Medium 3.5 vs GPT-5.5: সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্নোত্তর (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Mistral Medium 3.5 or GPT-5.5?
GPT-5.5 is more intelligent. It scores 84 compared with 55 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-5.5 is faster, generating 112 tokens per second compared with 90 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Mistral Medium 3.5 is cheaper at $0.35 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $4.35 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Mistral Medium 3.5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.45s compared with 1.18s.
Which model has a larger context window?
GPT-5.5 has a larger context window, supporting 1.05M tokens compared with 262.1K tokens.
চূড়ান্ত মতামত
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Mistral Medium 3.5 if your priority is Enterprise intelligence hubs, sovereign multilingual workflows, and multi-turn analytical agents. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose GPT-5.5 if your workflow prioritizes Frontier agents and demanding professional knowledge work. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
সাধারণ জিজ্ঞাসা (FAQ)
How does Mistral Medium 3.5 compare to GPT-5.5 in API token pricing and cost per token?+
Mistral Medium 3.5 costs $0.40 per 1M input tokens and $2.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas GPT-5.5 costs $5.00 input and $30.00 output. Overall, Mistral Medium 3.5 is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: Mistral Medium 3.5 or GPT-5.5?+
Mistral Medium 3.5 supports a context window of 262K tokens (~197k words), while GPT-5.5 supports 1,050K tokens (~788k words). Therefore, GPT-5.5 can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Mistral Medium 3.5 or GPT-5.5?+
Mistral Medium 3.5 scores 54% on SWE-bench Verified while GPT-5.5 scores 81%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, GPT-5.5 holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Mistral Medium 3.5 and GPT-5.5?+
Mistral Medium 3.5 features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, GPT-5.5 provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Mistral Medium 3.5 and GPT-5.5?+
Mistral Medium 3.5 generates approximately 90 tokens per second, while GPT-5.5 delivers 112 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, GPT-5.5 provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Mistral Medium 3.5 and GPT-5.5 to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to Mistral Medium 3.5 to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to GPT-5.5. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
মডেলের বিভিন্ন পরিমাপক যেমন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো, টোকেন প্রাইজ এবং রিজনিং স্কোর সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানতে আমাদের এআই গ্লোসারি দেখুন।
Related reading
- GPT-5.4 vs GPT-5.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- GPT-5.5 vs GPT-5.6 Sol: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Mistral Large 2 vs Mistral Medium 3.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Mistral Medium 3.5 vs Claude Sonnet 5.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Mistral Medium 3.5 vs DeepSeek V4.1-Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
এআই ল্যাবগুলোর নতুন রিলিজের সাথে সাথে বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর, টোকেন প্রাইসিং এবং রেট লিমিট নিয়মিত পরিবর্তিত হয়। প্রোডাকশনে ব্যবহারের পূর্বে সর্বদা অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার ডকুমেন্টেশন যাচাই করুন।
তথ্যসূত্র: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs