Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) vs Grok 2
বেঞ্চমার্ক, এপিআই টোকেন মূল্য, কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো এবং ইনফারেন্স স্পিড তুলনা
Related topics (12)
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) by xAI and Grok 2 by xAI represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, Grok 2 holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, Grok 2 is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) provides an expanded memory horizon with 1,000K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
যেকোনো দুটি এআই মডেল পরিবর্তন ও তুলনা করুন
আমাদের যাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক ডাটাবেস থেকে যেকোনো এআই মডেল নির্বাচন করে তাৎক্ষণিক তুলনা দেখুন।
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)
দ্রুত এজেন্টিকদ্রুত, direct Grok মডেল নির্মিত এর জন্য responsive agentic টুল কলিং, দ্রুত কোডিং, এবং রিয়েল-টাইম লাইভ assistance ছাড়াই রিজনিং লেটেন্সি.
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
1M tokens
61.5%
Grok 2
কলোসাস সুপারক্লাস্টার ফ্ল্যাগশিপঅত্যাধুনিক কথোপকথনমূলক এবং ভিজ্যুয়াল রিজনিং মডেল এর ওপর প্রশিক্ষিত Colossus 100K H100 ক্লাস্টার, integrating Flux ছবি প্রজন্ম এবং রিয়েল-টাইম লাইভ ডেটা.
$2.00 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
131.1K tokens
36.5%
একনজরে প্রধান পার্থক্যসমূহ
- Grok 2 is 1.4x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) has a larger context window (1M vs 131K tokens).
- Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is faster at 135 tok/s vs 85 tok/s.
- Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) leads on SWE-bench coding (61.5% vs 36.5%).
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) | Grok 2 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 62 | 45 |
Provider | xAI | xAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $3.00 / 1M | $2.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.63 / 1M | $2.10 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 66K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 135 tok/s | 85 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 61.5% | 36.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 65.4% | 56% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.75 / 1M | $1.00 / 1M |
কোন ক্ষেত্রে কোন মডেল সেরা?
একনজরে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার ফ্রেমওয়ার্কযাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর তুলনা
স্বাধীন গবেষণা ল্যাব দ্বারা যাচাইকৃত অফিশিয়াল ইভ্যালুয়েশন মেট্রিক্স।
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
লেটেন্সি ও রেসপন্স টাইম
প্রথম টোকেন আসার সময় (TTFT) এবং ৫০০ টোকেনের রেসপন্স জেনারেট করতে আনুমানিক সময়।
রিয়েল-টাইম টোকেন খরচ সিমুলেটর
প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ডিসকাউন্টসহ মাসিক ক্লাউড API খরচ হিসাব করতে স্লাইডার পরিবর্তন করুন।
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- Blazing-দ্রুত response সময় সহ 135 টোকেন/sec থ্রুপুট এবং 420ms সময়-প্রতি-প্রথম-টোকেন
- সম্পূর্ণ 1M-টোকেন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো ছাড়াই রিজনিং টোকেন overhead
- Precise সুসংগঠিত JSON outputs এবং নির্ভরযোগ্য external টুল কলিং
- নেটিভ ভিজ্যুয়াল মাল্টিমোডাল ইনজেশন
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- অনুপস্থিত বর্ধিত চেইন-অফ-থট যাচাইকরণ এর জন্য multi-stage গণিত এবং লজিক proofs
- পারে struggle সহ nuanced মাল্টি-স্টেপ code রিফ্যাক্টরিং ছাড়াই external linters
Grok 2 · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- এর ওপর প্রশিক্ষিত Memphis Colossus ক্লাস্টার — one এর বিশ্ব-এর largest supercomputers
- শীর্ষ-টিয়ার Chatbot Arena Elo (1295) rivaling GPT-4o এবং Claude 3.5 Sonnet
- শক্তিশালী ভিজ্যুয়াল অনুধাবন এবং diagram বিশ্লেষণ
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- API ইকোসিস্টেম younger চেয়ে OpenAI বা Anthropic
- আউটপুট টোকেন capped -এ 8K
টোকেন ব্যবহার ও টাস্ক ইকোনমিক্স
একটি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড এজেন্টিক টাস্ক সম্পন্ন করতে আনুমানিক খরচ এবং টোকেন ব্যবহার।
| Metric | Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) | Grok 2 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.88 | $0.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 35K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
টেকনিক্যাল স্পেসিফিকেশন
অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার রিলিজ স্পেক্স, API মডেল আইডি, রেট লিমিট, লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং ও এজেন্টিক সক্ষমতা
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) | Grok 2 |
|---|---|---|
| অফিশিয়াল API মডেল আইডি (SDK) | grok-4-20-non-reasoning-latest | grok-2-latest |
| API প্রোটোকল | xAI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | xAI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| রিলিজ তারিখ | 2026-03 | 2024-08 |
| নলেজ কাটঅফ | November 2025 | August 2024 |
| আর্কিটেকচার | Colossus-Scale Sparse MoE | Frontier Multimodal Mixture-of-Experts |
| প্যারামিটার স্কেল | Confidential | Confidential |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ রেট লিমিট (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং (>128K/200K) | পূর্ণ 1000K কনটেক্সট জুড়ে একই ফ্ল্যাট রেট ($3/1M) | পূর্ণ 131K কনটেক্সট জুড়ে একই ফ্ল্যাট রেট ($2/1M) |
| প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ও TTL | ক্যাশড ইনপুট রেট $0.75/1M টোকেন | ক্যাশড ইনপুট রেট $1/1M টোকেন |
| কম্পিউটার ইউজ / GUI এজেন্ট | API ও CLI টুল-কলিং এজেন্ট সমর্থিত (র-পিক্সেল ডেস্কটপ ক্লিক ছাড়া) | API ও CLI টুল-কলিং এজেন্ট সমর্থিত (র-পিক্সেল ডেস্কটপ ক্লিক ছাড়া) |
| MCP ও প্যারালাল টুল কলিং | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা |
| ওয়েব সার্চ ও কোড স্যান্ডবক্স | রিয়েল-টাইম ওয়েব ও X (টুইটার) সার্চ গ্রাউন্ডিং + কোড এক্সিকিউশন | রিয়েল-টাইম ওয়েব ও X (টুইটার) সার্চ গ্রাউন্ডিং + কোড এক্সিকিউশন |
| অফিশিয়াল ফাইন-টিউনিং (SFT/LoRA/RFT) | API প্রম্পট অপ্টিমাইজেশন ও RAG ইন্টিগ্রেশন | API প্রম্পট অপ্টিমাইজেশন ও RAG ইন্টিগ্রেশন |
| মাল্টিমোডাল টোকেন বিলিং | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) |
| কোয়ান্টাইজেশন ও মিনিমাম VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) |
| সেফটি ও ফ্রন্টিয়ার ক্লাসিফিকেশন | xAI Production Safety & Alignment Verified | xAI Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ কমপ্লায়েন্স (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা |
| ইনপুট মডালিটি | text, vision | text, vision |
| আউটপুট মডালিটি | text | text |
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) vs Grok 2: সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্নোত্তর (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) or Grok 2?
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is more intelligent. It scores 62 compared with 45 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is faster, generating 135 tokens per second compared with 85 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Grok 2 is cheaper at $2.10 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.63 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.42s compared with 0.48s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 131.1K tokens.
চূড়ান্ত মতামত
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) if your priority is Fast agentic tool pipelines, real-time interactive chat, and high-throughput document extraction. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose Grok 2 if your workflow prioritizes Real-time trending news synthesis, visual STEM reasoning, and interactive X applications. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
সাধারণ জিজ্ঞাসা (FAQ)
How does Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) compare to Grok 2 in API token pricing and cost per token?+
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) costs $3.00 per 1M input tokens and $15.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas Grok 2 costs $2.00 input and $10.00 output. Overall, Grok 2 is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) or Grok 2?+
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) supports a context window of 1,000K tokens (~750k words), while Grok 2 supports 131K tokens (~98k words). Therefore, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) or Grok 2?+
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) scores 61.5% on SWE-bench Verified while Grok 2 scores 36.5%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) and Grok 2?+
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is optimized for low-latency direct generation. In contrast, Grok 2 focuses on standard fast inference.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) and Grok 2?+
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) generates approximately 135 tokens per second, while Grok 2 delivers 85 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) and Grok 2 to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to Grok 2 to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning). This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
মডেলের বিভিন্ন পরিমাপক যেমন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো, টোকেন প্রাইজ এবং রিজনিং স্কোর সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানতে আমাদের এআই গ্লোসারি দেখুন।
Related reading
- Grok 2 vs GPT-4o: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) vs GPT-4.1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Solar Pro vs Grok 2: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
এআই ল্যাবগুলোর নতুন রিলিজের সাথে সাথে বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর, টোকেন প্রাইসিং এবং রেট লিমিট নিয়মিত পরিবর্তিত হয়। প্রোডাকশনে ব্যবহারের পূর্বে সর্বদা অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার ডকুমেন্টেশন যাচাই করুন।
তথ্যসূত্র: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs