Grok 2 vs GPT-4o
বেঞ্চমার্ক, এপিআই টোকেন মূল্য, কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো এবং ইনফারেন্স স্পিড তুলনা
Related topics (12)
Grok 2 by xAI and GPT-4o by OpenAI represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, Grok 2 holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, costs are matched. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, Grok 2 provides an expanded memory horizon with 131K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, GPT-4o leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
যেকোনো দুটি এআই মডেল পরিবর্তন ও তুলনা করুন
আমাদের যাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক ডাটাবেস থেকে যেকোনো এআই মডেল নির্বাচন করে তাৎক্ষণিক তুলনা দেখুন।
Grok 2
কলোসাস সুপারক্লাস্টার ফ্ল্যাগশিপঅত্যাধুনিক কথোপকথনমূলক এবং ভিজ্যুয়াল রিজনিং মডেল এর ওপর প্রশিক্ষিত Colossus 100K H100 ক্লাস্টার, integrating Flux ছবি প্রজন্ম এবং রিয়েল-টাইম লাইভ ডেটা.
$2.00 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
131.1K tokens
36.5%
GPT-4o
অমনি-মোডাল ওয়ার্কহর্সOpenAI-এর ফ্ল্যাগশিপ ওমনিমোডাল ফাউন্ডেশন মডেল, যা নেটিভভাবে ভয়েস, ভিশন এবং টেক্সট সমন্বিত করে দ্রুত গতি এবং উচ্চ টুল-কলিং সক্ষমতা প্রদান করে।
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
128K tokens
38.8%
একনজরে প্রধান পার্থক্যসমূহ
- Grok 2 is 1.1x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Grok 2 has a larger context window (131K vs 128K tokens).
- GPT-4o is faster at 105 tok/s vs 85 tok/s.
- GPT-4o leads on SWE-bench coding (38.8% vs 36.5%).
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | Grok 2 | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 45 | 41 |
Provider | xAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $2.50 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $10.00 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.10 / 1M | $2.38 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 85 tok/s | 105 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 36.5% | 38.8% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 56% | 53.6% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $1.00 / 1M | $1.25 / 1M |
কোন ক্ষেত্রে কোন মডেল সেরা?
একনজরে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার ফ্রেমওয়ার্কযাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর তুলনা
স্বাধীন গবেষণা ল্যাব দ্বারা যাচাইকৃত অফিশিয়াল ইভ্যালুয়েশন মেট্রিক্স।
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
লেটেন্সি ও রেসপন্স টাইম
প্রথম টোকেন আসার সময় (TTFT) এবং ৫০০ টোকেনের রেসপন্স জেনারেট করতে আনুমানিক সময়।
রিয়েল-টাইম টোকেন খরচ সিমুলেটর
প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ডিসকাউন্টসহ মাসিক ক্লাউড API খরচ হিসাব করতে স্লাইডার পরিবর্তন করুন।
Grok 2 · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- এর ওপর প্রশিক্ষিত Memphis Colossus ক্লাস্টার — one এর বিশ্ব-এর largest supercomputers
- শীর্ষ-টিয়ার Chatbot Arena Elo (1295) rivaling GPT-4o এবং Claude 3.5 Sonnet
- শক্তিশালী ভিজ্যুয়াল অনুধাবন এবং diagram বিশ্লেষণ
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- API ইকোসিস্টেম younger চেয়ে OpenAI বা Anthropic
- আউটপুট টোকেন capped -এ 8K
GPT-4o · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- নেটিভ মাল্টিমোডাল অডিও, ভিশন, এবং রিয়েল-টাইম ভয়েস ইন্টিগ্রেশন
- দ্রুত ইনফারেন্স গতি (105 টোকেন/sec) এবং স্বল্প লেটেন্সি
- নির্ভরযোগ্য সুসংগঠিত JSON আউটপুট এবং function calling
- Wide এন্টারপ্রাইজ টুল ইকোসিস্টেম এবং SDK সহায়তা
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো capped -এ 128K টোকেন
- SWE-bench সফটওয়্যার ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং score কম চেয়ে বিশেষায়িত রিজনিং মডেলগুলো
টোকেন ব্যবহার ও টাস্ক ইকোনমিক্স
একটি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড এজেন্টিক টাস্ক সম্পন্ন করতে আনুমানিক খরচ এবং টোকেন ব্যবহার।
| Metric | Grok 2 | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $0.68 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
টেকনিক্যাল স্পেসিফিকেশন
অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার রিলিজ স্পেক্স, API মডেল আইডি, রেট লিমিট, লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং ও এজেন্টিক সক্ষমতা
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | Grok 2 | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
| অফিশিয়াল API মডেল আইডি (SDK) | grok-2-latest | gpt-4o |
| API প্রোটোকল | xAI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| রিলিজ তারিখ | 2024-08 | 2024-05 |
| নলেজ কাটঅফ | August 2024 | October 2023 |
| আর্কিটেকচার | Frontier Multimodal Mixture-of-Experts | Omni-Multimodal Dense |
| প্যারামিটার স্কেল | Confidential | Confidential |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ রেট লিমিট (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং (>128K/200K) | পূর্ণ 131K কনটেক্সট জুড়ে একই ফ্ল্যাট রেট ($2/1M) | পূর্ণ 128K কনটেক্সট জুড়ে একই ফ্ল্যাট রেট ($2.5/1M) |
| প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ও TTL | ক্যাশড ইনপুট রেট $1/1M টোকেন | স্বয়ংক্রিয় প্রিফিক্স ক্যাশিং $1.25/1M (কোনো অতিরিক্ত রাইট ফি নেই) |
| কম্পিউটার ইউজ / GUI এজেন্ট | API ও CLI টুল-কলিং এজেন্ট সমর্থিত (র-পিক্সেল ডেস্কটপ ক্লিক ছাড়া) | সমর্থিত (স্ক্রিন কোঅর্ডিনেট গ্রাউন্ডিং, ব্রাউজার ও ডেস্কটপ GUI অটোমেশন) |
| MCP ও প্যারালাল টুল কলিং | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা |
| ওয়েব সার্চ ও কোড স্যান্ডবক্স | রিয়েল-টাইম ওয়েব ও X (টুইটার) সার্চ গ্রাউন্ডিং + কোড এক্সিকিউশন | নেটিভ ওয়েব সার্চ টুল + হোস্টেড কোড ইন্টারপ্রেটার ও ফাইল সার্চ RAG |
| অফিশিয়াল ফাইন-টিউনিং (SFT/LoRA/RFT) | API প্রম্পট অপ্টিমাইজেশন ও RAG ইন্টিগ্রেশন | সুপারভাইজড (SFT), প্রেফারেন্স (DPO) ও রিইনফোর্সমেন্ট ফাইন-টিউনিং (RFT) |
| মাল্টিমোডাল টোকেন বিলিং | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) · অডিও (~২৫–৩২ টোকেন/সেকেন্ড) |
| কোয়ান্টাইজেশন ও মিনিমাম VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) |
| সেফটি ও ফ্রন্টিয়ার ক্লাসিফিকেশন | xAI Production Safety & Alignment Verified | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ কমপ্লায়েন্স (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা |
| ইনপুট মডালিটি | text, vision | text, vision, audio |
| আউটপুট মডালিটি | text | text, audio |
Grok 2 vs GPT-4o: সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্নোত্তর (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Grok 2 or GPT-4o?
Grok 2 is more intelligent. It scores 45 compared with 41 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-4o is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 85 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Grok 2 is cheaper at $2.10 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.38 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GPT-4o has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.41s compared with 0.48s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Grok 2 has a larger context window, supporting 131.1K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
চূড়ান্ত মতামত
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Grok 2 if your priority is Real-time trending news synthesis, visual STEM reasoning, and interactive X applications. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose GPT-4o if your workflow prioritizes Omni-modal voice applications, conversational agents, and structured enterprise APIs. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
সাধারণ জিজ্ঞাসা (FAQ)
How does Grok 2 compare to GPT-4o in API token pricing and cost per token?+
Grok 2 costs $2.00 per 1M input tokens and $10.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas GPT-4o costs $2.50 input and $10.00 output. Overall, Grok 2 is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: Grok 2 or GPT-4o?+
Grok 2 supports a context window of 131K tokens (~98k words), while GPT-4o supports 128K tokens (~96k words). Therefore, Grok 2 can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Grok 2 or GPT-4o?+
Grok 2 scores 36.5% on SWE-bench Verified while GPT-4o scores 38.8%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, GPT-4o holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Grok 2 and GPT-4o?+
Grok 2 is optimized for low-latency direct generation. In contrast, GPT-4o focuses on standard fast inference.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Grok 2 and GPT-4o?+
Grok 2 generates approximately 85 tokens per second, while GPT-4o delivers 105 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, GPT-4o provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Grok 2 and GPT-4o to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to Grok 2 to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to GPT-4o. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
মডেলের বিভিন্ন পরিমাপক যেমন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো, টোকেন প্রাইজ এবং রিজনিং স্কোর সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানতে আমাদের এআই গ্লোসারি দেখুন।
Related reading
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet বনাম GPT-4o: পূর্ণাঙ্গ এআই কোডিং ও স্পেক্স তুলনাতুলনা
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet বনাম GPT-4o: সম্পূর্ণ ২০২৬ এআই বেঞ্চমার্ক ও মূল্য তুলনাতুলনা
- DeepSeek V3 vs GPT-4o: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- GPT-4o বনাম Gemini 1.5 Pro: সম্পূর্ণ এআই বেঞ্চমার্ক ও মূল্য তুলনাতুলনা
- GPT-4o vs GPT-4 Turbo: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Grok-3 vs GPT-4o: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
এআই ল্যাবগুলোর নতুন রিলিজের সাথে সাথে বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর, টোকেন প্রাইসিং এবং রেট লিমিট নিয়মিত পরিবর্তিত হয়। প্রোডাকশনে ব্যবহারের পূর্বে সর্বদা অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার ডকুমেন্টেশন যাচাই করুন।
তথ্যসূত্র: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs