DeepSeek V3 vs GPT-4o
বেঞ্চমার্ক, এপিআই টোকেন মূল্য, কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো এবং ইনফারেন্স স্পিড তুলনা
Related topics (12)
DeepSeek V3 by DeepSeek and GPT-4o by OpenAI represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, DeepSeek V3 holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, DeepSeek V3 is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, both models provide an identical memory horizon with 128K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, GPT-4o leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
যেকোনো দুটি এআই মডেল পরিবর্তন ও তুলনা করুন
আমাদের যাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক ডাটাবেস থেকে যেকোনো এআই মডেল নির্বাচন করে তাৎক্ষণিক তুলনা দেখুন।
DeepSeek V3
ওপেন MoE বিপ্লব৬৭১B প্যারামিটারের যুগান্তকারী ওপেন-ওয়েটস MoE ফাউন্ডেশন মডেল, যা অত্যন্ত স্বল্প মূল্যে শীর্ষস্থানীয় প্রোপ্রাইটারি মডেলগুলোর সমকক্ষ পারফরম্যান্স প্রদান করে।
$0.27 / 1M
$1.10 / 1M
128K tokens
49.2%
GPT-4o
অমনি-মোডাল ওয়ার্কহর্সOpenAI-এর ফ্ল্যাগশিপ ওমনিমোডাল ফাউন্ডেশন মডেল, যা নেটিভভাবে ভয়েস, ভিশন এবং টেক্সট সমন্বিত করে দ্রুত গতি এবং উচ্চ টুল-কলিং সক্ষমতা প্রদান করে।
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
128K tokens
38.8%
একনজরে প্রধান পার্থক্যসমূহ
- DeepSeek V3 is 9.8x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-4o is faster at 105 tok/s vs 60 tok/s.
- DeepSeek V3 leads on SWE-bench coding (49.2% vs 38.8%).
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | DeepSeek V3 | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 44 | 41 |
Provider | DeepSeek | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.27 / 1M | $2.50 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $1.10 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.21 / 1M | $2.38 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 60 tok/s | 105 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 49.2% | 38.8% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 59.1% | 53.6% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.07 / 1M | $1.25 / 1M |
কোন ক্ষেত্রে কোন মডেল সেরা?
একনজরে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার ফ্রেমওয়ার্কযাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর তুলনা
স্বাধীন গবেষণা ল্যাব দ্বারা যাচাইকৃত অফিশিয়াল ইভ্যালুয়েশন মেট্রিক্স।
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
লেটেন্সি ও রেসপন্স টাইম
প্রথম টোকেন আসার সময় (TTFT) এবং ৫০০ টোকেনের রেসপন্স জেনারেট করতে আনুমানিক সময়।
রিয়েল-টাইম টোকেন খরচ সিমুলেটর
প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ডিসকাউন্টসহ মাসিক ক্লাউড API খরচ হিসাব করতে স্লাইডার পরিবর্তন করুন।
DeepSeek V3 · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- Industry-disrupting মূল্য: শুধুমাত্র $0.14 ইনপুট এবং $0.28 আউটপুট প্রতি মিলিয়ন টোকেন
- ওপেন-ওয়েটস available এর জন্য সেলফ-হোস্টিং এবং ফাইন-টিউনিং
- Near-ফ্রন্টিয়ার পারফরম্যান্স মধ্যে multi-ভাষা কোডিং এবং সাধারণ জ্ঞান
- অত্যন্ত সাশ্রয়ী প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং (প্রতি ১M টোকেনে $০.০১৪)
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- সীমিত maximum আউটপুট length (8K টোকেন)
- টেক্সট-শুধুমাত্র প্রক্রিয়াকরণ (no ছবি অনুধাবন মধ্যে base V3)
GPT-4o · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- নেটিভ মাল্টিমোডাল অডিও, ভিশন, এবং রিয়েল-টাইম ভয়েস ইন্টিগ্রেশন
- দ্রুত ইনফারেন্স গতি (105 টোকেন/sec) এবং স্বল্প লেটেন্সি
- নির্ভরযোগ্য সুসংগঠিত JSON আউটপুট এবং function calling
- Wide এন্টারপ্রাইজ টুল ইকোসিস্টেম এবং SDK সহায়তা
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো capped -এ 128K টোকেন
- SWE-bench সফটওয়্যার ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং score কম চেয়ে বিশেষায়িত রিজনিং মডেলগুলো
টোকেন ব্যবহার ও টাস্ক ইকোনমিক্স
একটি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড এজেন্টিক টাস্ক সম্পন্ন করতে আনুমানিক খরচ এবং টোকেন ব্যবহার।
| Metric | DeepSeek V3 | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.14 | $0.68 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
টেকনিক্যাল স্পেসিফিকেশন
অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার রিলিজ স্পেক্স, API মডেল আইডি, রেট লিমিট, লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং ও এজেন্টিক সক্ষমতা
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | DeepSeek V3 | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
| অফিশিয়াল API মডেল আইডি (SDK) | deepseek-chat | gpt-4o |
| API প্রোটোকল | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| রিলিজ তারিখ | 2024-12 | 2024-05 |
| নলেজ কাটঅফ | July 2024 | October 2023 |
| আর্কিটেকচার | 671B Mixture-of-Experts (37B active) | Omni-Multimodal Dense |
| প্যারামিটার স্কেল | 671B | Confidential |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ রেট লিমিট (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং (>128K/200K) | পূর্ণ 128K কনটেক্সট জুড়ে একই ফ্ল্যাট রেট ($0.27/1M) | পূর্ণ 128K কনটেক্সট জুড়ে একই ফ্ল্যাট রেট ($2.5/1M) |
| প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ও TTL | স্বয়ংক্রিয় প্রিফিক্স ক্যাশিং $0.07/1M (কোনো অতিরিক্ত রাইট ফি নেই) | স্বয়ংক্রিয় প্রিফিক্স ক্যাশিং $1.25/1M (কোনো অতিরিক্ত রাইট ফি নেই) |
| কম্পিউটার ইউজ / GUI এজেন্ট | API ও CLI টুল-কলিং এজেন্ট সমর্থিত (র-পিক্সেল ডেস্কটপ ক্লিক ছাড়া) | সমর্থিত (স্ক্রিন কোঅর্ডিনেট গ্রাউন্ডিং, ব্রাউজার ও ডেস্কটপ GUI অটোমেশন) |
| MCP ও প্যারালাল টুল কলিং | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা |
| ওয়েব সার্চ ও কোড স্যান্ডবক্স | এক্সটার্নাল সার্চ (Tavily/Exa) ও ডকার স্যান্ডবক্সের মাধ্যমে সমর্থিত | নেটিভ ওয়েব সার্চ টুল + হোস্টেড কোড ইন্টারপ্রেটার ও ফাইল সার্চ RAG |
| অফিশিয়াল ফাইন-টিউনিং (SFT/LoRA/RFT) | পূর্ণ ওয়েটস SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO ও RL ফাইন-টিউনিং (Unsloth / Axolotl) | সুপারভাইজড (SFT), প্রেফারেন্স (DPO) ও রিইনফোর্সমেন্ট ফাইন-টিউনিং (RFT) |
| মাল্টিমোডাল টোকেন বিলিং | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) · অডিও (~২৫–৩২ টোকেন/সেকেন্ড) |
| কোয়ান্টাইজেশন ও মিনিমাম VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 416 GB VRAM (৪-বিট কোয়ান্টাইজড) · 1443 GB VRAM (নেটিভ BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) |
| সেফটি ও ফ্রন্টিয়ার ক্লাসিফিকেশন | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ কমপ্লায়েন্স (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | ১০০% অন-প্রেমিসেস / প্রাইভেট VPC নিয়ন্ত্রণ · সম্পূর্ণ HIPAA, GDPR ও SOC2 কমপ্লায়েন্ট | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা |
| ইনপুট মডালিটি | text | text, vision, audio |
| আউটপুট মডালিটি | text | text, audio |
DeepSeek V3 vs GPT-4o: সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্নোত্তর (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, DeepSeek V3 or GPT-4o?
DeepSeek V3 is more intelligent. It scores 44 compared with 41 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-4o is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 60 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
DeepSeek V3 is cheaper at $0.21 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.38 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GPT-4o has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.41s compared with 0.68s.
চূড়ান্ত মতামত
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose DeepSeek V3 if your priority is High-volume production APIs, budget-conscious full-stack development, and bulk document transformation. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose GPT-4o if your workflow prioritizes Omni-modal voice applications, conversational agents, and structured enterprise APIs. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
সাধারণ জিজ্ঞাসা (FAQ)
How does DeepSeek V3 compare to GPT-4o in API token pricing and cost per token?+
DeepSeek V3 costs $0.27 per 1M input tokens and $1.10 per 1M output tokens, whereas GPT-4o costs $2.50 input and $10.00 output. Overall, DeepSeek V3 is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: DeepSeek V3 or GPT-4o?+
Both DeepSeek V3 and GPT-4o offer an identical context window of 128K tokens (~96k words). Both architectures provide equal capacity for large document ingestion, multi-file codebases, and extended multi-turn conversation histories.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: DeepSeek V3 or GPT-4o?+
DeepSeek V3 scores 49.2% on SWE-bench Verified while GPT-4o scores 38.8%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, DeepSeek V3 holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between DeepSeek V3 and GPT-4o?+
DeepSeek V3 is optimized for low-latency direct generation. In contrast, GPT-4o focuses on standard fast inference.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between DeepSeek V3 and GPT-4o?+
DeepSeek V3 generates approximately 60 tokens per second, while GPT-4o delivers 105 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, GPT-4o provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining DeepSeek V3 and GPT-4o to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to DeepSeek V3 to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to GPT-4o. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
মডেলের বিভিন্ন পরিমাপক যেমন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো, টোকেন প্রাইজ এবং রিজনিং স্কোর সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানতে আমাদের এআই গ্লোসারি দেখুন।
Related reading
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet বনাম GPT-4o: পূর্ণাঙ্গ এআই কোডিং ও স্পেক্স তুলনাতুলনা
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet বনাম GPT-4o: সম্পূর্ণ ২০২৬ এআই বেঞ্চমার্ক ও মূল্য তুলনাতুলনা
- DeepSeek-V3-0324 vs DeepSeek V3: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- DeepSeek V3 vs Llama 3.3 70B: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- GPT-4o বনাম Gemini 1.5 Pro: সম্পূর্ণ এআই বেঞ্চমার্ক ও মূল্য তুলনাতুলনা
- GPT-4o vs GPT-4 Turbo: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
এআই ল্যাবগুলোর নতুন রিলিজের সাথে সাথে বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর, টোকেন প্রাইসিং এবং রেট লিমিট নিয়মিত পরিবর্তিত হয়। প্রোডাকশনে ব্যবহারের পূর্বে সর্বদা অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার ডকুমেন্টেশন যাচাই করুন।
তথ্যসূত্র: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs