Grok 4.1 vs Grok-3
বেঞ্চমার্ক, এপিআই টোকেন মূল্য, কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো এবং ইনফারেন্স স্পিড তুলনা
Related topics (12)
Grok 4.1 by xAI and Grok-3 by xAI represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, Grok 4.1 holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, Grok 4.1 is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, Grok 4.1 provides an expanded memory horizon with 2,000K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, Grok 4.1 leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
যেকোনো দুটি এআই মডেল পরিবর্তন ও তুলনা করুন
আমাদের যাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক ডাটাবেস থেকে যেকোনো এআই মডেল নির্বাচন করে তাৎক্ষণিক তুলনা দেখুন।
Grok 4.1
বাজেট ডিসরাপ্টরxAI-এর বাজেট disruptor pairing বিশাল 2M-টোকেন কনটেক্সট সহ আল্ট্রা-স্বল্প $0.20/1M মূল্য এবং 3x কম hallucination rate চেয়ে Grok 4.0 — নির্মিত এর জন্য উচ্চ-ভলিউম ওয়ার্কলোড.
$0.20 / 1M
$1.00 / 1M
2M tokens
66.4%
Grok-3
ফ্রন্টিয়ার কলোসাস কিংxAI-এর শীর্ষস্থানীয় ফ্রন্টিয়ার মডেল এর ওপর প্রশিক্ষিত 200,000+ Nvidia GPUs, introducing গভীর থিংকিং deliberation modes, প্রতিযোগিতামূলক গণিত mastery, এবং নেটিভ কোডিং এজেন্ট.
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
1M tokens
65.2%
একনজরে প্রধান পার্থক্যসমূহ
- Grok 4.1 is 15.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Grok 4.1 has a larger context window (2M vs 1M tokens).
- Grok 4.1 is faster at 142 tok/s vs 95 tok/s.
- Grok 4.1 leads on SWE-bench coding (66.4% vs 65.2%).
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | Grok 4.1 | Grok-3 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 51 | 54 |
Provider | xAI | xAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.20 / 1M | $3.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $1.00 / 1M | $15.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.17 / 1M | $2.63 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 2M tokens~3,000 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 66K | 33K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 142 tok/s | 95 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 66.4% | 65.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 63.8% | 74% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.05 / 1M | $0.75 / 1M |
কোন ক্ষেত্রে কোন মডেল সেরা?
একনজরে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার ফ্রেমওয়ার্কযাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর তুলনা
স্বাধীন গবেষণা ল্যাব দ্বারা যাচাইকৃত অফিশিয়াল ইভ্যালুয়েশন মেট্রিক্স।
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
লেটেন্সি ও রেসপন্স টাইম
প্রথম টোকেন আসার সময় (TTFT) এবং ৫০০ টোকেনের রেসপন্স জেনারেট করতে আনুমানিক সময়।
রিয়েল-টাইম টোকেন খরচ সিমুলেটর
প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ডিসকাউন্টসহ মাসিক ক্লাউড API খরচ হিসাব করতে স্লাইডার পরিবর্তন করুন।
Grok 4.1 · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- আল্ট্রা-স্বল্প মূল্য — up প্রতি 25x cheaper চেয়ে premium flagships
- বিশাল 2M-টোকেন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো
- 3x কম hallucination rate চেয়ে Grok 4.0
- সর্বোচ্চ থ্রুপুট মধ্যে ক্লাস (142 tok/s)
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- কম শীর্ষ চূড়া রিজনিং এবং কোডিং চেয়ে শীর্ষ-3 flagships
- Smaller ইকোসিস্টেম এবং tooling চেয়ে OpenAI / Anthropic
Grok-3 · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- নির্মিত upon expanded 200K H100/H200 Colossus compute fabric
- Outstanding প্রতিযোগিতামূলক প্রোগ্রামিং এবং AIME mathematics benchmark scores
- 1,000,000 টোকেন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো সহ নেটিভ রিজনিং effort toggles
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- প্রয়োজন হয় উল্লেখযোগ্য রিজনিং সময় during বর্ধিত থিংকিং passes
- উচ্চতর এন্টারপ্রাইজ খরচ প্রতি prompt
টোকেন ব্যবহার ও টাস্ক ইকোনমিক্স
একটি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড এজেন্টিক টাস্ক সম্পন্ন করতে আনুমানিক খরচ এবং টোকেন ব্যবহার।
| Metric | Grok 4.1 | Grok-3 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.28 | $0.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 40K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 21K | 15K |
টেকনিক্যাল স্পেসিফিকেশন
অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার রিলিজ স্পেক্স, API মডেল আইডি, রেট লিমিট, লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং ও এজেন্টিক সক্ষমতা
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | Grok 4.1 | Grok-3 |
|---|---|---|
| অফিশিয়াল API মডেল আইডি (SDK) | grok-4-1-latest | grok-3-latest |
| API প্রোটোকল | xAI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | xAI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| রিলিজ তারিখ | 2025-11 | 2025-02 |
| নলেজ কাটঅফ | 2025 | Late 2024 |
| আর্কিটেকচার | Sparse MoE | Hybrid Reasoning Deep MoE |
| প্যারামিটার স্কেল | Confidential | Confidential |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ রেট লিমিট (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং (>128K/200K) | পূর্ণ 2000K কনটেক্সট জুড়ে একই ফ্ল্যাট রেট ($0.2/1M) | পূর্ণ 1000K কনটেক্সট জুড়ে একই ফ্ল্যাট রেট ($3/1M) |
| প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ও TTL | ক্যাশড ইনপুট রেট $0.05/1M টোকেন | ক্যাশড ইনপুট রেট $0.75/1M টোকেন |
| কম্পিউটার ইউজ / GUI এজেন্ট | API ও CLI টুল-কলিং এজেন্ট সমর্থিত (র-পিক্সেল ডেস্কটপ ক্লিক ছাড়া) | API ও CLI টুল-কলিং এজেন্ট সমর্থিত (র-পিক্সেল ডেস্কটপ ক্লিক ছাড়া) |
| MCP ও প্যারালাল টুল কলিং | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা |
| ওয়েব সার্চ ও কোড স্যান্ডবক্স | রিয়েল-টাইম ওয়েব ও X (টুইটার) সার্চ গ্রাউন্ডিং + কোড এক্সিকিউশন | রিয়েল-টাইম ওয়েব ও X (টুইটার) সার্চ গ্রাউন্ডিং + কোড এক্সিকিউশন |
| অফিশিয়াল ফাইন-টিউনিং (SFT/LoRA/RFT) | API প্রম্পট অপ্টিমাইজেশন ও RAG ইন্টিগ্রেশন | API প্রম্পট অপ্টিমাইজেশন ও RAG ইন্টিগ্রেশন |
| মাল্টিমোডাল টোকেন বিলিং | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) |
| কোয়ান্টাইজেশন ও মিনিমাম VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) |
| সেফটি ও ফ্রন্টিয়ার ক্লাসিফিকেশন | xAI Production Safety & Alignment Verified | xAI Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ কমপ্লায়েন্স (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা |
| ইনপুট মডালিটি | text, vision | text, vision |
| আউটপুট মডালিটি | text | text |
Grok 4.1 vs Grok-3: সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্নোত্তর (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Grok 4.1 or Grok-3?
Grok-3 is more intelligent. It scores 54 compared with 51 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Grok 4.1 is faster, generating 142 tokens per second compared with 95 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Grok 4.1 is cheaper at $0.17 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.63 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Grok-3 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 1.10s compared with 1.50s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Grok 4.1 has a larger context window, supporting 2M tokens compared with 1M tokens.
চূড়ান্ত মতামত
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Grok 4.1 if your priority is High-volume applications, budget-constrained projects, data extraction, and large-scale prototyping. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose Grok-3 if your workflow prioritizes Frontier algorithmic development, complex technical architecture, and mathematical proofs. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
সাধারণ জিজ্ঞাসা (FAQ)
How does Grok 4.1 compare to Grok-3 in API token pricing and cost per token?+
Grok 4.1 costs $0.20 per 1M input tokens and $1.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas Grok-3 costs $3.00 input and $15.00 output. Overall, Grok 4.1 is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: Grok 4.1 or Grok-3?+
Grok 4.1 supports a context window of 2,000K tokens (~1,500k words), while Grok-3 supports 1,000K tokens (~750k words). Therefore, Grok 4.1 can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Grok 4.1 or Grok-3?+
Grok 4.1 scores 66.4% on SWE-bench Verified while Grok-3 scores 65.2%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, Grok 4.1 holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Grok 4.1 and Grok-3?+
Grok 4.1 features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, Grok-3 provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Grok 4.1 and Grok-3?+
Grok 4.1 generates approximately 142 tokens per second, while Grok-3 delivers 95 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, Grok 4.1 provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Grok 4.1 and Grok-3 to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to Grok 4.1 to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to Grok-3. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
মডেলের বিভিন্ন পরিমাপক যেমন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো, টোকেন প্রাইজ এবং রিজনিং স্কোর সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানতে আমাদের এআই গ্লোসারি দেখুন।
Related reading
- Grok-3 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Grok-3 vs GPT-4o: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Grok-3 vs Grok 3 Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Grok 4.1 vs GPT-5.1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
এআই ল্যাবগুলোর নতুন রিলিজের সাথে সাথে বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর, টোকেন প্রাইসিং এবং রেট লিমিট নিয়মিত পরিবর্তিত হয়। প্রোডাকশনে ব্যবহারের পূর্বে সর্বদা অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার ডকুমেন্টেশন যাচাই করুন।
তথ্যসূত্র: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs