GPT-4.1 nano vs GPT-4o mini
বেঞ্চমার্ক, এপিআই টোকেন মূল্য, কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো এবং ইনফারেন্স স্পিড তুলনা
Related topics (12)
GPT-4.1 nano by OpenAI and GPT-4o mini by OpenAI represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, GPT-4.1 nano holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, GPT-4.1 nano is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, GPT-4.1 nano provides an expanded memory horizon with 1,048K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, GPT-4.1 nano leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
যেকোনো দুটি এআই মডেল পরিবর্তন ও তুলনা করুন
আমাদের যাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক ডাটাবেস থেকে যেকোনো এআই মডেল নির্বাচন করে তাৎক্ষণিক তুলনা দেখুন।
GPT-4.1 nano
সবচেয়ে সাশ্রয়ী ৪.১শ্রেণিবিভাগ, ট্যাগিং এবং রাউটিংয়ের উদ্দেশ্যে নির্মিত সবচেয়ে ছোট ও সাশ্রয়ী GPT-4.1 লেন।
$0.10 / 1M
$0.40 / 1M
1.05M tokens
24%
GPT-4o mini
কমপ্যাক্ট ইউটিলিটিOpenAI-এর কমপ্যাক্ট, খরচ-efficient ছোট মডেল designed প্রতি replace GPT-3.5 Turbo জুড়ে উচ্চ-ভলিউম শ্রেণিবিভাগ, নিষ্কাশন, এবং utility টাস্কসমূহ.
$0.15 / 1M
$0.60 / 1M
128K tokens
24.5%
একনজরে প্রধান পার্থক্যসমূহ
- GPT-4.1 nano is 1.6x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-4.1 nano has a larger context window (1M vs 128K tokens).
- GPT-4.1 nano is faster at 220 tok/s vs 140 tok/s.
- GPT-4o mini leads on SWE-bench coding (24.5% vs 24.0%).
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | GPT-4.1 nano | GPT-4o mini |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 26 | 30 |
Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.10 / 1M | $0.15 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.40 / 1M | $0.60 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.08 / 1M | $0.14 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1.05M tokens~1,571 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 33K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 220 tok/s | 140 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 24% | 24.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 38% | 40.2% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.03 / 1M | $0.07 / 1M |
কোন ক্ষেত্রে কোন মডেল সেরা?
একনজরে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার ফ্রেমওয়ার্কযাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর তুলনা
স্বাধীন গবেষণা ল্যাব দ্বারা যাচাইকৃত অফিশিয়াল ইভ্যালুয়েশন মেট্রিক্স।
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
লেটেন্সি ও রেসপন্স টাইম
প্রথম টোকেন আসার সময় (TTFT) এবং ৫০০ টোকেনের রেসপন্স জেনারেট করতে আনুমানিক সময়।
রিয়েল-টাইম টোকেন খরচ সিমুলেটর
প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ডিসকাউন্টসহ মাসিক ক্লাউড API খরচ হিসাব করতে স্লাইডার পরিবর্তন করুন।
GPT-4.1 nano · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- প্রতি ১M টোকেনে $০.১০ / $০.৪০ হারে অত্যন্ত সাশ্রয়ী
- অত্যন্ত দ্রুত, লেটেন্সি-সংবেদনশীল রাউটিংয়ের জন্য আদর্শ
- এখনও ১M-টোকেন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো সমর্থন করে
- গার্ডরেইল এবং সুরক্ষা প্রি-ফিল্টারিংয়ের জন্য যথেষ্ট ভালো
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- উল্লেখযোগ্য ব্যবধানে সবচেয়ে দুর্বল GPT-4.1 সংস্করণ
- উন্মুক্ত রিজনিং বা দীর্ঘ রচনার জন্য উপযুক্ত নয়
GPT-4o mini · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- Economical মূল্য ($0.15 মধ্যে / $0.60 out প্রতি 1M টোকেন)
- সম্পূর্ণ ভিশন মাল্টিমোডাল সহায়তা -এ স্বল্প খরচ
- উচ্চ আউটপুট টোকেন limit (16K টোকেন)
- Consistent function calling এবং JSON আউটপুট reliability
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- সীমিত রিজনিং এর জন্য জটিল সফটওয়্যার আর্কিটেকচার
- Slightly উচ্চতর মূল্য চেয়ে Gemini 2.0 Flash ($0.15 vs $0.10)
টোকেন ব্যবহার ও টাস্ক ইকোনমিক্স
একটি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড এজেন্টিক টাস্ক সম্পন্ন করতে আনুমানিক খরচ এবং টোকেন ব্যবহার।
| Metric | GPT-4.1 nano | GPT-4o mini |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.04 | $0.16 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 42K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
টেকনিক্যাল স্পেসিফিকেশন
অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার রিলিজ স্পেক্স, API মডেল আইডি, রেট লিমিট, লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং ও এজেন্টিক সক্ষমতা
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | GPT-4.1 nano | GPT-4o mini |
|---|---|---|
| অফিশিয়াল API মডেল আইডি (SDK) | gpt-4-1-nano | gpt-4o-mini |
| API প্রোটোকল | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| রিলিজ তারিখ | 2025-04 | 2024-07 |
| নলেজ কাটঅফ | June 2024 | October 2023 |
| আর্কিটেকচার | Dense multimodal transformer (nano) | Small Multimodal Dense |
| প্যারামিটার স্কেল | Confidential | Confidential |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ রেট লিমিট (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং (>128K/200K) | পূর্ণ 1048K কনটেক্সট জুড়ে একই ফ্ল্যাট রেট ($0.1/1M) | পূর্ণ 128K কনটেক্সট জুড়ে একই ফ্ল্যাট রেট ($0.15/1M) |
| প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ও TTL | স্বয়ংক্রিয় প্রিফিক্স ক্যাশিং $0.025/1M (কোনো অতিরিক্ত রাইট ফি নেই) | স্বয়ংক্রিয় প্রিফিক্স ক্যাশিং $0.075/1M (কোনো অতিরিক্ত রাইট ফি নেই) |
| কম্পিউটার ইউজ / GUI এজেন্ট | সমর্থিত (স্ক্রিন কোঅর্ডিনেট গ্রাউন্ডিং, ব্রাউজার ও ডেস্কটপ GUI অটোমেশন) | সমর্থিত (স্ক্রিন কোঅর্ডিনেট গ্রাউন্ডিং, ব্রাউজার ও ডেস্কটপ GUI অটোমেশন) |
| MCP ও প্যারালাল টুল কলিং | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা |
| ওয়েব সার্চ ও কোড স্যান্ডবক্স | নেটিভ ওয়েব সার্চ টুল + হোস্টেড কোড ইন্টারপ্রেটার ও ফাইল সার্চ RAG | নেটিভ ওয়েব সার্চ টুল + হোস্টেড কোড ইন্টারপ্রেটার ও ফাইল সার্চ RAG |
| অফিশিয়াল ফাইন-টিউনিং (SFT/LoRA/RFT) | সুপারভাইজড (SFT), প্রেফারেন্স (DPO) ও রিইনফোর্সমেন্ট ফাইন-টিউনিং (RFT) | সুপারভাইজড (SFT), প্রেফারেন্স (DPO) ও রিইনফোর্সমেন্ট ফাইন-টিউনিং (RFT) |
| মাল্টিমোডাল টোকেন বিলিং | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) |
| কোয়ান্টাইজেশন ও মিনিমাম VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) |
| সেফটি ও ফ্রন্টিয়ার ক্লাসিফিকেশন | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ কমপ্লায়েন্স (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা |
| ইনপুট মডালিটি | text, vision | text, vision |
| আউটপুট মডালিটি | text | text |
GPT-4.1 nano vs GPT-4o mini: সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্নোত্তর (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, GPT-4.1 nano or GPT-4o mini?
GPT-4o mini is more intelligent. It scores 30 compared with 26 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-4.1 nano is faster, generating 220 tokens per second compared with 140 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
GPT-4.1 nano is cheaper at $0.08 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.14 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GPT-4.1 nano has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.22s compared with 0.31s.
Which model has a larger context window?
GPT-4.1 nano has a larger context window, supporting 1.05M tokens compared with 128K tokens.
চূড়ান্ত মতামত
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose GPT-4.1 nano if your priority is Bulk classification, tagging, guardrails and cheap agent routing. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose GPT-4o mini if your workflow prioritizes Data extraction, customer support routing, and lightweight web scraping. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
সাধারণ জিজ্ঞাসা (FAQ)
How does GPT-4.1 nano compare to GPT-4o mini in API token pricing and cost per token?+
GPT-4.1 nano costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.40 per 1M output tokens, whereas GPT-4o mini costs $0.15 input and $0.60 output. Overall, GPT-4.1 nano is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: GPT-4.1 nano or GPT-4o mini?+
GPT-4.1 nano supports a context window of 1,048K tokens (~786k words), while GPT-4o mini supports 128K tokens (~96k words). Therefore, GPT-4.1 nano can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: GPT-4.1 nano or GPT-4o mini?+
GPT-4.1 nano scores 24% on SWE-bench Verified while GPT-4o mini scores 24.5%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, GPT-4o mini holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between GPT-4.1 nano and GPT-4o mini?+
GPT-4.1 nano is optimized for low-latency direct generation. In contrast, GPT-4o mini focuses on standard fast inference.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between GPT-4.1 nano and GPT-4o mini?+
GPT-4.1 nano generates approximately 220 tokens per second, while GPT-4o mini delivers 140 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, GPT-4.1 nano provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining GPT-4.1 nano and GPT-4o mini to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to GPT-4.1 nano to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to GPT-4o mini. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
মডেলের বিভিন্ন পরিমাপক যেমন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো, টোকেন প্রাইজ এবং রিজনিং স্কোর সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানতে আমাদের এআই গ্লোসারি দেখুন।
Related reading
- Claude 3.5 Haiku vs GPT-4o mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Gemini 2.0 Flash vs GPT-4o mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- GPT-4.1 nano vs Amazon Nova Micro: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Llama 3.3 70B vs GPT-4o mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
এআই ল্যাবগুলোর নতুন রিলিজের সাথে সাথে বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর, টোকেন প্রাইসিং এবং রেট লিমিট নিয়মিত পরিবর্তিত হয়। প্রোডাকশনে ব্যবহারের পূর্বে সর্বদা অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার ডকুমেন্টেশন যাচাই করুন।
তথ্যসূত্র: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs