Claude Sonnet 5 vs Claude Sonnet 5.5
বেঞ্চমার্ক, এপিআই টোকেন মূল্য, কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো এবং ইনফারেন্স স্পিড তুলনা
Related topics (12)
Claude Sonnet 5 by Anthropic and Claude Sonnet 5.5 by Anthropic represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, Claude Sonnet 5.5 holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, Claude Sonnet 5.5 is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, both models provide an identical memory horizon with 1,000K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
যেকোনো দুটি এআই মডেল পরিবর্তন ও তুলনা করুন
আমাদের যাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক ডাটাবেস থেকে যেকোনো এআই মডেল নির্বাচন করে তাৎক্ষণিক তুলনা দেখুন।
Claude Sonnet 5
মূলধারা ১MAnthropic-এর ফ্ল্যাগশিপ mainstream মডেল এর মধ্যম-2026, প্রদানকারী 1-মিলিয়ন-টোকেন কনটেক্সট প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, শ্রেষ্ঠ কোডিং এজেন্ট, এবং মাল্টিমোডাল টুল ইন্টিগ্রেশন -এ মানদণ্ড prices.
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
1M tokens
81.2%
Claude Sonnet 5.5
মিড-টিয়ার ৫.৫mainstream মধ্যম-টিয়ার ফ্ল্যাগশিপ এর late 2026, উত্তরাধিকার সূত্রে প্রাপ্ত প্রজন্মগত advances এর Opus 5.5 -এ মানদণ্ড Sonnet মূল্য এর জন্য প্রোডাকশন engineering swarms.
$2.00 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
1M tokens
82.9%
একনজরে প্রধান পার্থক্যসমূহ
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 is 1.5x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 is faster at 105 tok/s vs 95 tok/s.
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads on SWE-bench coding (82.9% vs 81.2%).
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | Claude Sonnet 5 | Claude Sonnet 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 68 | 78 |
Provider | Anthropic | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $3.00 / 1M | $2.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.31 / 1M | $1.54 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 128K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 95 tok/s | 105 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 81.2% | 82.9% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 77.5% | 79.4% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.30 / 1M | $0.20 / 1M |
কোন ক্ষেত্রে কোন মডেল সেরা?
একনজরে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার ফ্রেমওয়ার্কযাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর তুলনা
স্বাধীন গবেষণা ল্যাব দ্বারা যাচাইকৃত অফিশিয়াল ইভ্যালুয়েশন মেট্রিক্স।
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
লেটেন্সি ও রেসপন্স টাইম
প্রথম টোকেন আসার সময় (TTFT) এবং ৫০০ টোকেনের রেসপন্স জেনারেট করতে আনুমানিক সময়।
রিয়েল-টাইম টোকেন খরচ সিমুলেটর
প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ডিসকাউন্টসহ মাসিক ক্লাউড API খরচ হিসাব করতে স্লাইডার পরিবর্তন করুন।
Claude Sonnet 5 · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- 81.2% SWE-bench Verified কোডিং prowess -এ মানদণ্ড $3/$15 এন্টারপ্রাইজ মূল্য
- নেটিভ 1M টোকেন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো handling entire কর্পোরেট codebases মধ্যে একক prompt
- ব্যতিক্রমী CursorBench4 rating (30.8) এবং স্বল্প খরচ-প্রতি-টাস্ক metrics ($3.48)
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- উচ্চ রিজনিং ওয়ার্কলোড পারে see brief থ্রুপুট throttling during শীর্ষ চূড়া cloud hours
- Trailing বিশেষায়িত Opus 5 এর ওপর ওপেন-ended বৈজ্ঞানিক proofs
Claude Sonnet 5.5 · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- Incredible 82.9% SWE-bench Verified score -এ দৈনন্দিন $3/$15 API rates
- সম্পূর্ণ 1M টোকেন কনটেক্সট সহ উচ্চ-গতি 105 টোকেন/sec প্রজন্ম
- Streamlined multi-এজেন্ট coordination সহ স্বল্প লেটেন্সি
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- Slightly behind Opus 5.5 এর ওপর extremely ডেন্স multi-hour বৈজ্ঞানিক theorems
- Cached prompt overhead during বিশাল 1M টোকেন updates
টোকেন ব্যবহার ও টাস্ক ইকোনমিক্স
একটি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড এজেন্টিক টাস্ক সম্পন্ন করতে আনুমানিক খরচ এবং টোকেন ব্যবহার।
| Metric | Claude Sonnet 5 | Claude Sonnet 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $3.48 | $3.29 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 72K | 72K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 38K | 37K |
টেকনিক্যাল স্পেসিফিকেশন
অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার রিলিজ স্পেক্স, API মডেল আইডি, রেট লিমিট, লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং ও এজেন্টিক সক্ষমতা
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | Claude Sonnet 5 | Claude Sonnet 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
| অফিশিয়াল API মডেল আইডি (SDK) | claude-sonnet-5-20260601 | claude-sonnet-5-5-20260901 |
| API প্রোটোকল | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| রিলিজ তারিখ | 2026-06 | 2026-09 |
| নলেজ কাটঅফ | March 2026 | June 2026 |
| আর্কিটেকচার | Next-Gen 1M Multimodal Agent Engine | Adaptive Frontier Multimodal Transformer |
| প্যারামিটার স্কেল | Confidential | Confidential |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ রেট লিমিট (RPM / TPM) | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং (>128K/200K) | ২০০K টোকেন পর্যন্ত সাধারণ রেট; ২০০K-এর ওপরে ২ গুণ প্রাইসিং টিয়ার প্রযোজ্য | ২০০K টোকেন পর্যন্ত সাধারণ রেট; ২০০K-এর ওপরে ২ গুণ প্রাইসিং টিয়ার প্রযোজ্য |
| প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ও TTL | $0.3/1M ক্যাশড রিড (৯০% সাশ্রয়); ৫ মিনিট ডিফল্ট ও ১ ঘণ্টা এক্সটেন্ডেড TTL | $0.2/1M ক্যাশড রিড (৯০% সাশ্রয়); ৫ মিনিট ডিফল্ট ও ১ ঘণ্টা এক্সটেন্ডেড TTL |
| কম্পিউটার ইউজ / GUI এজেন্ট | সমর্থিত (স্ক্রিন কোঅর্ডিনেট গ্রাউন্ডিং, ব্রাউজার ও ডেস্কটপ GUI অটোমেশন) | সমর্থিত (স্ক্রিন কোঅর্ডিনেট গ্রাউন্ডিং, ব্রাউজার ও ডেস্কটপ GUI অটোমেশন) |
| MCP ও প্যারালাল টুল কলিং | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা |
| ওয়েব সার্চ ও কোড স্যান্ডবক্স | নেটিভ ওয়েব সার্চ সাইটেশন + কোড এক্সিকিউশন টুল ও MCP কানেক্টর | নেটিভ ওয়েব সার্চ সাইটেশন + কোড এক্সিকিউশন টুল ও MCP কানেক্টর |
| অফিশিয়াল ফাইন-টিউনিং (SFT/LoRA/RFT) | AWS Bedrock কাস্টম টিউনিং ও প্রম্পট ডিস্টিলেশন | AWS Bedrock কাস্টম টিউনিং ও প্রম্পট ডিস্টিলেশন |
| মাল্টিমোডাল টোকেন বিলিং | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) |
| কোয়ান্টাইজেশন ও মিনিমাম VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) |
| সেফটি ও ফ্রন্টিয়ার ক্লাসিফিকেশন | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ কমপ্লায়েন্স (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা |
| ইনপুট মডালিটি | text, vision | text, vision |
| আউটপুট মডালিটি | text | text |
Claude Sonnet 5 vs Claude Sonnet 5.5: সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্নোত্তর (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Claude Sonnet 5 or Claude Sonnet 5.5?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 is more intelligent. It scores 78 compared with 68 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 95 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 is cheaper at $1.54 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.31 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.55s compared with 0.60s.
চূড়ান্ত মতামত
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Claude Sonnet 5 if your priority is Autonomous coding IDE integrations, enterprise repository maintenance, and general-purpose intelligence. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5 if your workflow prioritizes Daily production development, agentic workflows, IDE integrations, and automated code review. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
সাধারণ জিজ্ঞাসা (FAQ)
How does Claude Sonnet 5 compare to Claude Sonnet 5.5 in API token pricing and cost per token?+
Claude Sonnet 5 costs $3.00 per 1M input tokens and $15.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas Claude Sonnet 5.5 costs $2.00 input and $10.00 output. Overall, Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: Claude Sonnet 5 or Claude Sonnet 5.5?+
Both Claude Sonnet 5 and Claude Sonnet 5.5 offer an identical context window of 1,000K tokens (~750k words). Both architectures provide equal capacity for large document ingestion, multi-file codebases, and extended multi-turn conversation histories.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Claude Sonnet 5 or Claude Sonnet 5.5?+
Claude Sonnet 5 scores 81.2% on SWE-bench Verified while Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores 82.9%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, Claude Sonnet 5.5 holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Claude Sonnet 5 and Claude Sonnet 5.5?+
Claude Sonnet 5 features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, Claude Sonnet 5.5 provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Claude Sonnet 5 and Claude Sonnet 5.5?+
Claude Sonnet 5 generates approximately 95 tokens per second, while Claude Sonnet 5.5 delivers 105 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, Claude Sonnet 5.5 provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Claude Sonnet 5 and Claude Sonnet 5.5 to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to Claude Sonnet 5.5 to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to Claude Sonnet 5. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
মডেলের বিভিন্ন পরিমাপক যেমন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো, টোকেন প্রাইজ এবং রিজনিং স্কোর সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানতে আমাদের এআই গ্লোসারি দেখুন।
Related reading
- Claude Fable 5 vs Claude Sonnet 5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Gemini 4 Argon: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Claude Sonnet 5 vs Claude Opus 4.8: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Devstral 2 vs Claude Sonnet 5.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- GPT-5.1 Codex Max vs Claude Sonnet 5.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
এআই ল্যাবগুলোর নতুন রিলিজের সাথে সাথে বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর, টোকেন প্রাইসিং এবং রেট লিমিট নিয়মিত পরিবর্তিত হয়। প্রোডাকশনে ব্যবহারের পূর্বে সর্বদা অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার ডকুমেন্টেশন যাচাই করুন।
তথ্যসূত্র: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs