Claude Sonnet 5 vs Claude Opus 4.8
বেঞ্চমার্ক, এপিআই টোকেন মূল্য, কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো এবং ইনফারেন্স স্পিড তুলনা
Related topics (12)
Claude Sonnet 5 by Anthropic and Claude Opus 4.8 by Anthropic represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, Claude Sonnet 5 holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, Claude Sonnet 5 is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, both models provide an identical memory horizon with 1,000K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, Claude Sonnet 5 leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
যেকোনো দুটি এআই মডেল পরিবর্তন ও তুলনা করুন
আমাদের যাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক ডাটাবেস থেকে যেকোনো এআই মডেল নির্বাচন করে তাৎক্ষণিক তুলনা দেখুন।
Claude Sonnet 5
মূলধারা ১MAnthropic-এর ফ্ল্যাগশিপ mainstream মডেল এর মধ্যম-2026, প্রদানকারী 1-মিলিয়ন-টোকেন কনটেক্সট প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, শ্রেষ্ঠ কোডিং এজেন্ট, এবং মাল্টিমোডাল টুল ইন্টিগ্রেশন -এ মানদণ্ড prices.
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
1M tokens
81.2%
Claude Opus 4.8
প্রিমিয়াম ফ্ল্যাগশিপচূড়ান্ত শীর্ষ চূড়া এর Claude 4 প্রজন্ম, integrating dynamic জ্ঞানীয় রিজনিং গভীরতা, 1M টোকেন কনটেক্সট, এবং optional দ্রুত ইনফারেন্স modes.
$5.00 / 1M
$25.00 / 1M
1M tokens
80.8%
একনজরে প্রধান পার্থক্যসমূহ
- Claude Sonnet 5 is 1.7x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude Sonnet 5 is faster at 95 tok/s vs 64 tok/s.
- Claude Sonnet 5 leads on SWE-bench coding (81.2% vs 80.8%).
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | Claude Sonnet 5 | Claude Opus 4.8 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 68 | 67 |
Provider | Anthropic | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $3.00 / 1M | $5.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $25.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.31 / 1M | $3.85 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 128K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 95 tok/s | 64 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 81.2% | 80.8% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 77.5% | 78.9% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.30 / 1M | $0.50 / 1M |
কোন ক্ষেত্রে কোন মডেল সেরা?
একনজরে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার ফ্রেমওয়ার্কযাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর তুলনা
স্বাধীন গবেষণা ল্যাব দ্বারা যাচাইকৃত অফিশিয়াল ইভ্যালুয়েশন মেট্রিক্স।
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
লেটেন্সি ও রেসপন্স টাইম
প্রথম টোকেন আসার সময় (TTFT) এবং ৫০০ টোকেনের রেসপন্স জেনারেট করতে আনুমানিক সময়।
রিয়েল-টাইম টোকেন খরচ সিমুলেটর
প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ডিসকাউন্টসহ মাসিক ক্লাউড API খরচ হিসাব করতে স্লাইডার পরিবর্তন করুন।
Claude Sonnet 5 · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- 81.2% SWE-bench Verified কোডিং prowess -এ মানদণ্ড $3/$15 এন্টারপ্রাইজ মূল্য
- নেটিভ 1M টোকেন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো handling entire কর্পোরেট codebases মধ্যে একক prompt
- ব্যতিক্রমী CursorBench4 rating (30.8) এবং স্বল্প খরচ-প্রতি-টাস্ক metrics ($3.48)
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- উচ্চ রিজনিং ওয়ার্কলোড পারে see brief থ্রুপুট throttling during শীর্ষ চূড়া cloud hours
- Trailing বিশেষায়িত Opus 5 এর ওপর ওপেন-ended বৈজ্ঞানিক proofs
Claude Opus 4.8 · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- শীর্ষ চূড়া benchmark পারফরম্যান্স এর Claude 4 series জুড়ে সমস্ত রিজনিং এবং গণিত metrics
- Introduced দ্রুত ইনফারেন্স টিয়ার reducing TTFT এর ওপর মানদণ্ড কথোপকথনমূলক turns
- অতুলনীয় মাল্টি-স্টেপ স্বায়ত্তশাসিত planning এর জন্য জটিল এজেন্ট swarms
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- Expensive আউটপুট টোকেন প্রজন্ম এর জন্য উচ্চ-ভলিউম non-critical ওয়ার্কফ্লো
- Significant হার্ডওয়্যার resource requirements during শীর্ষ চূড়া থিংকিং effort
টোকেন ব্যবহার ও টাস্ক ইকোনমিক্স
একটি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড এজেন্টিক টাস্ক সম্পন্ন করতে আনুমানিক খরচ এবং টোকেন ব্যবহার।
| Metric | Claude Sonnet 5 | Claude Opus 4.8 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $3.48 | $5.49 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 72K | 72K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 38K | 37K |
টেকনিক্যাল স্পেসিফিকেশন
অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার রিলিজ স্পেক্স, API মডেল আইডি, রেট লিমিট, লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং ও এজেন্টিক সক্ষমতা
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | Claude Sonnet 5 | Claude Opus 4.8 |
|---|---|---|
| অফিশিয়াল API মডেল আইডি (SDK) | claude-sonnet-5-20260601 | claude-opus-4-8-20260501 |
| API প্রোটোকল | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| রিলিজ তারিখ | 2026-06 | 2026-05 |
| নলেজ কাটঅফ | March 2026 | March 2026 |
| আর্কিটেকচার | Next-Gen 1M Multimodal Agent Engine | Frontier Hybrid Cognitive Architecture |
| প্যারামিটার স্কেল | Confidential | Confidential |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ রেট লিমিট (RPM / TPM) | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং (>128K/200K) | ২০০K টোকেন পর্যন্ত সাধারণ রেট; ২০০K-এর ওপরে ২ গুণ প্রাইসিং টিয়ার প্রযোজ্য | ২০০K টোকেন পর্যন্ত সাধারণ রেট; ২০০K-এর ওপরে ২ গুণ প্রাইসিং টিয়ার প্রযোজ্য |
| প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ও TTL | $0.3/1M ক্যাশড রিড (৯০% সাশ্রয়); ৫ মিনিট ডিফল্ট ও ১ ঘণ্টা এক্সটেন্ডেড TTL | $0.5/1M ক্যাশড রিড (৯০% সাশ্রয়); ৫ মিনিট ডিফল্ট ও ১ ঘণ্টা এক্সটেন্ডেড TTL |
| কম্পিউটার ইউজ / GUI এজেন্ট | সমর্থিত (স্ক্রিন কোঅর্ডিনেট গ্রাউন্ডিং, ব্রাউজার ও ডেস্কটপ GUI অটোমেশন) | সমর্থিত (স্ক্রিন কোঅর্ডিনেট গ্রাউন্ডিং, ব্রাউজার ও ডেস্কটপ GUI অটোমেশন) |
| MCP ও প্যারালাল টুল কলিং | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা |
| ওয়েব সার্চ ও কোড স্যান্ডবক্স | নেটিভ ওয়েব সার্চ সাইটেশন + কোড এক্সিকিউশন টুল ও MCP কানেক্টর | নেটিভ ওয়েব সার্চ সাইটেশন + কোড এক্সিকিউশন টুল ও MCP কানেক্টর |
| অফিশিয়াল ফাইন-টিউনিং (SFT/LoRA/RFT) | AWS Bedrock কাস্টম টিউনিং ও প্রম্পট ডিস্টিলেশন | AWS Bedrock কাস্টম টিউনিং ও প্রম্পট ডিস্টিলেশন |
| মাল্টিমোডাল টোকেন বিলিং | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) |
| কোয়ান্টাইজেশন ও মিনিমাম VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) |
| সেফটি ও ফ্রন্টিয়ার ক্লাসিফিকেশন | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ কমপ্লায়েন্স (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা |
| ইনপুট মডালিটি | text, vision | text, vision |
| আউটপুট মডালিটি | text | text |
Claude Sonnet 5 vs Claude Opus 4.8: সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্নোত্তর (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Claude Sonnet 5 or Claude Opus 4.8?
Claude Sonnet 5 is more intelligent. It scores 68 compared with 67 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Claude Sonnet 5 is faster, generating 95 tokens per second compared with 64 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Claude Sonnet 5 is cheaper at $2.31 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $3.85 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Claude Sonnet 5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.60s compared with 1.65s.
চূড়ান্ত মতামত
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Claude Sonnet 5 if your priority is Autonomous coding IDE integrations, enterprise repository maintenance, and general-purpose intelligence. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose Claude Opus 4.8 if your workflow prioritizes Frontier AI research, multi-agent systems orchestration, and enterprise software engineering. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
সাধারণ জিজ্ঞাসা (FAQ)
How does Claude Sonnet 5 compare to Claude Opus 4.8 in API token pricing and cost per token?+
Claude Sonnet 5 costs $3.00 per 1M input tokens and $15.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas Claude Opus 4.8 costs $5.00 input and $25.00 output. Overall, Claude Sonnet 5 is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: Claude Sonnet 5 or Claude Opus 4.8?+
Both Claude Sonnet 5 and Claude Opus 4.8 offer an identical context window of 1,000K tokens (~750k words). Both architectures provide equal capacity for large document ingestion, multi-file codebases, and extended multi-turn conversation histories.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Claude Sonnet 5 or Claude Opus 4.8?+
Claude Sonnet 5 scores 81.2% on SWE-bench Verified while Claude Opus 4.8 scores 80.8%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, Claude Sonnet 5 holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Claude Sonnet 5 and Claude Opus 4.8?+
Claude Sonnet 5 features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, Claude Opus 4.8 provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Claude Sonnet 5 and Claude Opus 4.8?+
Claude Sonnet 5 generates approximately 95 tokens per second, while Claude Opus 4.8 delivers 64 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, Claude Sonnet 5 provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Claude Sonnet 5 and Claude Opus 4.8 to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to Claude Sonnet 5 to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to Claude Opus 4.8. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
মডেলের বিভিন্ন পরিমাপক যেমন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো, টোকেন প্রাইজ এবং রিজনিং স্কোর সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানতে আমাদের এআই গ্লোসারি দেখুন।
Related reading
- Claude Fable 5 vs Claude Sonnet 5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Claude Opus 4.8 vs Claude Opus 4.7: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Claude Opus 4.8 vs GPT-5.5 Instant: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Claude Sonnet 5 vs Claude Sonnet 5.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Hunyuan Large V2 vs Claude Opus 4.8: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
এআই ল্যাবগুলোর নতুন রিলিজের সাথে সাথে বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর, টোকেন প্রাইসিং এবং রেট লিমিট নিয়মিত পরিবর্তিত হয়। প্রোডাকশনে ব্যবহারের পূর্বে সর্বদা অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার ডকুমেন্টেশন যাচাই করুন।
তথ্যসূত্র: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs