Mixtral 8x7B vs Llama 3 (8B)
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
يُعد Mixtral 8x7B من Mistral AI وLlama 3 (8B) من Meta من أبرز نماذج الذكاء الاصطناعي. يوفر Mixtral 8x7B نافذة سياق بحجم 32.8K رمز بسعر $0.20/$0.20 لكل مليون رمز، بينما يوفر Llama 3 (8B) سياقًا بحجم 8.2K رمز بسعر $0.05/$0.10 لكل مليون رمز. نستعرض أدناه مقارنة شاملة للأداء والسرعة والتكلفة.
بدّل وقارن بين أي نموذجين
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Mixtral 8x7B
نموذج أساسي مفتوح الأوزاننموذج Mixtral 8x7B من Mistral AI مصمم خصيصاً لـالاستضافة الذاتية على الخوادم الخاصة والضبط الدقيق والسيادة الكاملة على البيانات، حيث يوفر نافذة سياق بسعة 33K وسرعة 130 رمز/ثانية ومؤشر ذكاء 37/100 (بتكلفة $0.2/$0.2 لكل مليون رمز).
$0.20 / 1M
$0.20 / 1M
32.8K tokens
N/A
Llama 3 (8B)
استدلال فائق السرعةنموذج Llama 3 (8B) من Meta مصمم خصيصاً لـالتفاعل الفوري بزمن استجابة منخفض جداً وتوجيه الطلبات عالية الكثافة، حيث يوفر نافذة سياق بسعة 8K وسرعة 210 رمز/ثانية ومؤشر ذكاء 34/100 (بتكلفة $0.05/$0.1 لكل مليون رمز).
$0.05 / 1M
$0.10 / 1M
8.2K tokens
12%
أهم الفروقات في لمحة
- Llama 3 (8B) is 3.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Mixtral 8x7B has a larger context window (33K vs 8K tokens).
- Llama 3 (8B) is faster at 210 tok/s vs 130 tok/s.
| Feature | Mixtral 8x7B | Llama 3 (8B) |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 37 | 34 |
Provider | Mistral AI | Meta |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.20 / 1M | $0.05 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.20 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.10 / 1M | $0.03 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 32.8K tokens~49 A4 pages of text | 8.2K tokens~12 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 130 tok/s | 210 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | 12% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 38% | 34.2% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.05 / 1M | $0.01 / 1M |
من يتفوق في كل مجال؟
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
نتائج الاختبارات المعيارية الموثقة
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
زمن الاستجابة والسرعة
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
محاكي تكلفة الرموز التفاعلي
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Mixtral 8x7B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- نافذة سياق بسعة 33K وحد أقصى للمخرجات يصل إلى 4K رمز (GPQA Diamond 38% · MMLU-Pro 66.5%)
- سرعة توليد عالية تبلغ 130 رمز/ثانية مع زمن استجابة لأول رمز (TTFT) قدره 380 مللي ثانية
- أوزان مفتوحة (46.7B (12.9B )) تتيح الاستضافة الذاتية محلياً أو عبر السحابة الخاصة باستخدام vLLM وOllama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- يتطلب خوادم GPU بذاكرة VRAM كافية عند التشغيل المحلي بالدقة الكاملة
- في المسائل البحثية فائقة التعقيد، قد تتفوق نماذج الاستدلال الثقيلة المتخصصة في عمق التحليل
Llama 3 (8B) · Strengths & Key Advantages
- نافذة سياق بسعة 8K وحد أقصى للمخرجات يصل إلى 4K رمز (SWE-bench Verified 12% · GPQA Diamond 34.2%)
- سرعة توليد عالية تبلغ 210 رمز/ثانية مع زمن استجابة لأول رمز (TTFT) قدره 220 مللي ثانية
- أوزان مفتوحة (8B) تتيح الاستضافة الذاتية محلياً أو عبر السحابة الخاصة باستخدام vLLM وOllama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- يتطلب خوادم GPU بذاكرة VRAM كافية عند التشغيل المحلي بالدقة الكاملة
- في المسائل البحثية فائقة التعقيد، قد تتفوق نماذج الاستدلال الثقيلة المتخصصة في عمق التحليل
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Mixtral 8x7B | Llama 3 (8B) |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $0.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
المواصفات التقنية
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Mixtral 8x7B | Llama 3 (8B) |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | mixtral-8x7b-latest | meta-llama/Llama-3-(8B) |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2023-12 | 2024-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | Late 2023 | March 2024 |
| Architecture | Sparse Mixture of Experts (MoE, 2 active of 8) | Dense GQA Transformer with 128K Tokenizer |
| Parameters | 46.7B (12.9B active) | 8B |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.2/1M in) across full 33K window | Flat rate ($0.05/1M in) across full 8K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.05/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.0125/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 29 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 100 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 5 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 17 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Mixtral 8x7B vs Llama 3 (8B): إجابات سريعة (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Mixtral 8x7B or Llama 3 (8B)?
Mixtral 8x7B is more intelligent. It scores 37 compared with 34 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Llama 3 (8B) is faster, generating 210 tokens per second compared with 130 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Llama 3 (8B) is cheaper at $0.03 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.10 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Llama 3 (8B) has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.22s compared with 0.38s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Mixtral 8x7B has a larger context window, supporting 32.8K tokens compared with 8.2K tokens.
الحكم النهائي
يتميز كل من Mixtral 8x7B (مثالي لـالاستضافة الذاتية على الخوادم الخاصة والضبط الدقيق والسيادة الكاملة على البيانات وأنظمة RAG المؤسسية وربط واجهات البرمجة (API) القابلة للتوسع.) وLlama 3 (8B) (مثالي لـالتفاعل الفوري بزمن استجابة منخفض جداً وتوجيه الطلبات عالية الكثافة وأنظمة RAG المؤسسية وربط واجهات البرمجة (API) القابلة للتوسع.) بنقاط قوة واضحة؛ حيث يتفوق Mixtral 8x7B في اختبارات الذكاء والبرمجة، ويقدم Llama 3 (8B) سرعة توليد أعلى، بينما يُعد Llama 3 (8B) الخيار الأكثر توفيراً للتشغيل عبر API.
الأسئلة الشائعة (FAQ)
أيهما أفضل للبرمجة والاستدلال، Mixtral 8x7B أم Llama 3 (8B)؟+
يتصدر Mixtral 8x7B في مؤشر الذكاء المركب واختبارات البرمجة. يمكنك مراجعة نتائج SWE-bench وGPQA أعلاه لمقارنة دقيقة.
ما الفرق في تكلفة API بين Mixtral 8x7B وLlama 3 (8B)؟+
يبلغ سعر Mixtral 8x7B نحو $0.20 / $0.20 لكل مليون رمز (إدخال/إخراج)، بينما يبلغ سعر Llama 3 (8B) نحو $0.05 / $0.10. ومن حيث التكلفة الإجمالية يُعد Llama 3 (8B) الأرخص.
أي نموذج يوفر نافذة سياق أكبر وسرعة أعلى؟+
يدعم Mixtral 8x7B سياقًا بحجم 32.8K رمز مقابل 8.2K رمز لنموذج Llama 3 (8B)، بينما يتفوق Llama 3 (8B) في سرعة تدفق الرموز.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Llama 3 (8B) ضد Llama 3 (70B): مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- Mixtral 8x22B ضد Mixtral 8x7B: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- Mixtral 8x7B ضد Mistral 7B: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- Aion-3.0 ضد Aion-Mini: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- Aion-3.0 ضد Gemini 3.6 Flash: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- Aion-Mini ضد Laguna XS 2.1: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
المصادر الرسمية: وثائق API الرسمية من Mistral AI وMeta وتقييمات الاختبارات القياسية المستقلة (2026).