Mistral Medium 3.5 vs Claude Opus 5.5
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (4)
Compare Mistral Medium 3.5 by Mistral AI against Claude Opus 5.5 by Anthropic across real-world coding, reasoning, token economics, and latency.
بدّل وقارن بين أي نموذجين
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Live comparison: no in-depth editorial review has been published for this pair yet.
Mistral Medium 3.5
نموذج أساسي مفتوح الأوزاننموذج Mistral Medium 3.5 من Mistral AI مصمم خصيصاً لـالاستضافة الذاتية على الخوادم الخاصة والضبط الدقيق والسيادة الكاملة على البيانات، حيث يوفر نافذة سياق بسعة 262K وسرعة 90 رمز/ثانية ومؤشر ذكاء 55/100 (بتكلفة $0.4/$2 لكل مليون رمز).
$0.40 / 1M
$2.00 / 1M
262.1K tokens
54%
Claude Opus 5.5
نموذج رائد متقدمنموذج Claude Opus 5.5 من Anthropic مصمم خصيصاً لـالاستدلال المؤسسي المتقدم وهندسة البرمجيات وتطبيقات الإنتاج واسعة النطاق، حيث يوفر نافذة سياق بسعة 1M وسرعة 78 رمز/ثانية ومؤشر ذكاء 94/100 (بتكلفة $4/$20 لكل مليون رمز).
$4.00 / 1M
$20.00 / 1M
1M tokens
84.6%
أهم الفروقات في لمحة
- Mistral Medium 3.5 is 9.6x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude Opus 5.5 has a larger context window (1M vs 262K tokens).
- Mistral Medium 3.5 is faster at 90 tok/s vs 78 tok/s.
- Claude Opus 5.5 leads on SWE-bench coding (84.6% vs 54.0%).
| Feature | Mistral Medium 3.5 | Claude Opus 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 55 | 94 |
Provider | Mistral AI | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.40 / 1M | $4.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $20.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.35 / 1M | $3.08 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 262.1K tokens~393 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 33K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 90 tok/s | 78 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 54% | 84.6% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 68% | 82.3% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.10 / 1M | $0.40 / 1M |
من يتفوق في كل مجال؟
At-a-glance decision frameworkنتائج الاختبارات المعيارية الموثقة
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
زمن الاستجابة والسرعة
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
محاكي تكلفة الرموز التفاعلي
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Mistral Medium 3.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- نافذة سياق بسعة 262K وحد أقصى للمخرجات يصل إلى 33K رمز (SWE-bench Verified 54% · GPQA Diamond 68%)
- سرعة توليد عالية تبلغ 90 رمز/ثانية مع زمن استجابة لأول رمز (TTFT) قدره 450 مللي ثانية
- أوزان مفتوحة (Confidential (~80B MoE)) تتيح الاستضافة الذاتية محلياً أو عبر السحابة الخاصة باستخدام vLLM وOllama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- يتطلب خوادم GPU بذاكرة VRAM كافية عند التشغيل المحلي بالدقة الكاملة
- في المسائل البحثية فائقة التعقيد، قد تتفوق نماذج الاستدلال الثقيلة المتخصصة في عمق التحليل
Claude Opus 5.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- نافذة سياق بسعة 1M وحد أقصى للمخرجات يصل إلى 128K رمز (SWE-bench Verified 84.6% · GPQA Diamond 82.3%)
- سرعة توليد عالية تبلغ 78 رمز/ثانية مع زمن استجابة لأول رمز (TTFT) قدره 1400 مللي ثانية
- تسعير API تنافسي (بتكلفة $4/$20 لكل مليون رمز) مع دعم التخزين المؤقت للأوامر والمخرجات المهيكلة بصيغة JSON
Considerations & Trade-offs
- نموذج سحابي مغلق الأوزان لا يدعم تنزيل الأوزان للتشغيل المحلي المعزول عن الإنترنت
- في حالات الاستخدام الكثيف، يُنصح بتفعيل التخزين المؤقت (Prompt Caching) وBatch API لترشيد النفقات
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Mistral Medium 3.5 | Claude Opus 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.38 | $3.85 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 38K | 68K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 18K | 42K |
المواصفات التقنية
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Mistral Medium 3.5 | Claude Opus 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | mistral-medium-3-5-latest | claude-opus-5-5-20260901 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2026-04 | 2026-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | February 2026 | June 2026 |
| Architecture | Enterprise Hybrid Reasoning MoE | Extended Autonomous Hybrid Reasoning Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential (~80B MoE) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.4/1M in) across full 262K window | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.1/1M tokens | $0.4/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 50 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 172 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Mistral Medium 3.5 vs Claude Opus 5.5: إجابات سريعة (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Mistral Medium 3.5 or Claude Opus 5.5?
Claude Opus 5.5 is more intelligent. It scores 94 compared with 55 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Mistral Medium 3.5 is faster, generating 90 tokens per second compared with 78 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Mistral Medium 3.5 is cheaper at $0.35 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $3.08 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Mistral Medium 3.5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.45s compared with 1.40s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Claude Opus 5.5 has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 262.1K tokens.
الحكم النهائي
Choose Mistral Medium 3.5 for مثالي لـالاستضافة الذاتية على الخوادم الخاصة والضبط الدقيق والسيادة الكاملة على البيانات وأنظمة rag المؤسسية وربط واجهات البرمجة (api) القابلة للتوسع., or choose Claude Opus 5.5 for مثالي لـالاستدلال المؤسسي المتقدم وهندسة البرمجيات وتطبيقات الإنتاج واسعة النطاق وأنظمة rag المؤسسية وربط واجهات البرمجة (api) القابلة للتوسع..
الأسئلة الشائعة (FAQ)
Which is cheaper: Mistral Medium 3.5 or Claude Opus 5.5?+
Mistral Medium 3.5 costs $0.4/1M input and $2/1M output tokens, while Claude Opus 5.5 costs $4/1M input and $20/1M output tokens.
Which model has a larger context window: Mistral Medium 3.5 or Claude Opus 5.5?+
Mistral Medium 3.5 supports 262K tokens whereas Claude Opus 5.5 supports 1M tokens.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Aion-3.0 ضد Aion-Mini: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- Aion-3.0 ضد Gemini 3.6 Flash: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- Aion-Mini ضد Laguna XS 2.1: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- Aya Expanse 32B ضد Llama 3.2 90B Vision: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- Aya Expanse 8B ضد Command R+: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- Aya Expanse 8B ضد Qwen 2.5 7B Instruct: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
المصادر الرسمية: Mistral AI & Anthropic Official Documentation