Llama 3.1 405B vs GPT-4o
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
يُعد Llama 3.1 405B من Meta وGPT-4o من OpenAI من أبرز نماذج الذكاء الاصطناعي. يوفر Llama 3.1 405B نافذة سياق بحجم 128K رمز بسعر $0.00/$0.00 لكل مليون رمز، بينما يوفر GPT-4o سياقًا بحجم 128K رمز بسعر $2.50/$10.00 لكل مليون رمز. نستعرض أدناه مقارنة شاملة للأداء والسرعة والتكلفة.
بدّل وقارن بين أي نموذجين
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Llama 3.1 405B
نموذج أساسي مفتوح الأوزاننموذج Llama 3.1 405B من Meta مصمم خصيصاً لـالاستضافة الذاتية على الخوادم الخاصة والضبط الدقيق والسيادة الكاملة على البيانات، حيث يوفر نافذة سياق بسعة 128K وسرعة 50 رمز/ثانية ومؤشر ذكاء 48/100 (وصول مجاني بأوزان مفتوحة).
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
128K tokens
41.5%
GPT-4o
نموذج الصوت والكلام الطبيعينموذج GPT-4o من OpenAI مصمم خصيصاً لـتوليد الكلام البشري الطبيعي ومعالجة الصوت الفورية والنسخ الصوتي الدقيق، حيث يوفر نافذة سياق بسعة 128K وسرعة 105 رمز/ثانية ومؤشر ذكاء 41/100 (بتكلفة $2.5/$10 لكل مليون رمز).
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
128K tokens
38.8%
أهم الفروقات في لمحة
- Llama 3.1 405B is 13.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-4o is faster at 105 tok/s vs 50 tok/s.
- Llama 3.1 405B leads on SWE-bench coding (41.5% vs 38.8%).
| Feature | Llama 3.1 405B | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 48 | 41 |
Provider | Meta | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $2.50 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.53 / 1M | $2.38 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 50 tok/s | 105 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 41.5% | 38.8% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 53% | 53.6% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.75 / 1M | $1.25 / 1M |
من يتفوق في كل مجال؟
At-a-glance decision frameworkنتائج الاختبارات المعيارية الموثقة
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
زمن الاستجابة والسرعة
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
محاكي تكلفة الرموز التفاعلي
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Llama 3.1 405B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- نافذة سياق بسعة 128K وحد أقصى للمخرجات يصل إلى 8K رمز (SWE-bench Verified 41.5% · GPQA Diamond 53%)
- سرعة توليد عالية تبلغ 50 رمز/ثانية مع زمن استجابة لأول رمز (TTFT) قدره 850 مللي ثانية
- أوزان مفتوحة (405B) تتيح الاستضافة الذاتية محلياً أو عبر السحابة الخاصة باستخدام vLLM وOllama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- يتطلب خوادم GPU بذاكرة VRAM كافية عند التشغيل المحلي بالدقة الكاملة
- في المسائل البحثية فائقة التعقيد، قد تتفوق نماذج الاستدلال الثقيلة المتخصصة في عمق التحليل
GPT-4o · Strengths & Key Advantages
- نافذة سياق بسعة 128K وحد أقصى للمخرجات يصل إلى 16K رمز (SWE-bench Verified 38.8% · GPQA Diamond 53.6%)
- سرعة توليد عالية تبلغ 105 رمز/ثانية مع زمن استجابة لأول رمز (TTFT) قدره 410 مللي ثانية
- تسعير API تنافسي (بتكلفة $2.5/$10 لكل مليون رمز) مع دعم التخزين المؤقت للأوامر والمخرجات المهيكلة بصيغة JSON
Considerations & Trade-offs
- نموذج سحابي مغلق الأوزان لا يدعم تنزيل الأوزان للتشغيل المحلي المعزول عن الإنترنت
- في حالات الاستخدام الكثيف، يُنصح بتفعيل التخزين المؤقت (Prompt Caching) وBatch API لترشيد النفقات
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Llama 3.1 405B | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $0.68 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
المواصفات التقنية
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Llama 3.1 405B | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | meta-llama/Llama-3.1-405B | gpt-4o |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2024-07 | 2024-05 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | December 2023 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | World’s Largest Open Foundation Transformer | Omni-Multimodal Dense |
| Parameters | 405B | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) | Automatic prefix caching at $1.25/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 251 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 871 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision, audio |
| Output Modalities | text | text, audio |
Llama 3.1 405B vs GPT-4o: إجابات سريعة (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Llama 3.1 405B or GPT-4o?
Llama 3.1 405B is more intelligent. It scores 48 compared with 41 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-4o is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 50 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Llama 3.1 405B is cheaper at $0.53 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.38 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GPT-4o has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.41s compared with 0.85s.
الحكم النهائي
يتميز كل من Llama 3.1 405B (مثالي لـالاستضافة الذاتية على الخوادم الخاصة والضبط الدقيق والسيادة الكاملة على البيانات وأنظمة RAG المؤسسية وربط واجهات البرمجة (API) القابلة للتوسع.) وGPT-4o (مثالي لـتوليد الكلام البشري الطبيعي ومعالجة الصوت الفورية والنسخ الصوتي الدقيق وأنظمة RAG المؤسسية وربط واجهات البرمجة (API) القابلة للتوسع.) بنقاط قوة واضحة؛ حيث يتفوق Llama 3.1 405B في اختبارات الذكاء والبرمجة، ويقدم GPT-4o سرعة توليد أعلى، بينما يُعد Llama 3.1 405B الخيار الأكثر توفيراً للتشغيل عبر API.
الأسئلة الشائعة (FAQ)
أيهما أفضل للبرمجة والاستدلال، Llama 3.1 405B أم GPT-4o؟+
يتصدر Llama 3.1 405B في مؤشر الذكاء المركب واختبارات البرمجة. يمكنك مراجعة نتائج SWE-bench وGPQA أعلاه لمقارنة دقيقة.
ما الفرق في تكلفة API بين Llama 3.1 405B وGPT-4o؟+
يبلغ سعر Llama 3.1 405B نحو $0.00 / $0.00 لكل مليون رمز (إدخال/إخراج)، بينما يبلغ سعر GPT-4o نحو $2.50 / $10.00. ومن حيث التكلفة الإجمالية يُعد Llama 3.1 405B الأرخص.
أي نموذج يوفر نافذة سياق أكبر وسرعة أعلى؟+
يدعم Llama 3.1 405B سياقًا بحجم 128K رمز مقابل 128K رمز لنموذج GPT-4o، بينما يتفوق GPT-4o في سرعة تدفق الرموز.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet ضد GPT-4o: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet ضد GPT-4o: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- DeepSeek V3 ضد GPT-4o: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- GPT-4o ضد Gemini 1.5 Pro: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- GPT-4o ضد GPT-4 Turbo: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- Grok 2 ضد GPT-4o: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
المصادر الرسمية: وثائق API الرسمية من Meta وOpenAI وتقييمات الاختبارات القياسية المستقلة (2026).