Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs GPT-4o
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
يُعد Claude 3.5 Sonnet من Anthropic وGPT-4o من OpenAI من أبرز نماذج الذكاء الاصطناعي. يوفر Claude 3.5 Sonnet نافذة سياق بحجم 200K رمز بسعر $3.00/$15.00 لكل مليون رمز، بينما يوفر GPT-4o سياقًا بحجم 128K رمز بسعر $2.50/$10.00 لكل مليون رمز. نستعرض أدناه مقارنة شاملة للأداء والسرعة والتكلفة.
بدّل وقارن بين أي نموذجين
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Claude 3.5 Sonnet
رائد البرمجة وهندسة البرمجياتنموذج Claude 3.5 Sonnet من Anthropic مصمم خصيصاً لـهندسة البرمجيات المستقلة وإعادة هيكلة الأكواد وتصحيح الأخطاء البرمجية المعقدة، حيث يوفر نافذة سياق بسعة 200K وسرعة 80 رمز/ثانية ومؤشر ذكاء 50/100 (بتكلفة $3/$15 لكل مليون رمز).
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
200K tokens
65%
GPT-4o
نموذج الصوت والكلام الطبيعينموذج GPT-4o من OpenAI مصمم خصيصاً لـتوليد الكلام البشري الطبيعي ومعالجة الصوت الفورية والنسخ الصوتي الدقيق، حيث يوفر نافذة سياق بسعة 128K وسرعة 105 رمز/ثانية ومؤشر ذكاء 41/100 (بتكلفة $2.5/$10 لكل مليون رمز).
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
128K tokens
38.8%
أهم الفروقات في لمحة
- GPT-4o is 1.3x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet has a larger context window (200K vs 128K tokens).
- GPT-4o is faster at 105 tok/s vs 80 tok/s.
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet leads on SWE-bench coding (65.0% vs 38.8%).
| Feature | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 50 | 41 |
Provider | Anthropic | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $3.00 / 1M | $2.50 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.31 / 1M | $2.38 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 80 tok/s | 105 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 65% | 38.8% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 59.4% | 53.6% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.30 / 1M | $1.25 / 1M |
من يتفوق في كل مجال؟
At-a-glance decision frameworkنتائج الاختبارات المعيارية الموثقة
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
زمن الاستجابة والسرعة
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
محاكي تكلفة الرموز التفاعلي
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Claude 3.5 Sonnet · Strengths & Key Advantages
- نافذة سياق بسعة 200K وحد أقصى للمخرجات يصل إلى 8K رمز (SWE-bench Verified 65% · GPQA Diamond 59.4%)
- سرعة توليد عالية تبلغ 80 رمز/ثانية مع زمن استجابة لأول رمز (TTFT) قدره 480 مللي ثانية
- تسعير API تنافسي (بتكلفة $3/$15 لكل مليون رمز) مع دعم التخزين المؤقت للأوامر والمخرجات المهيكلة بصيغة JSON
Considerations & Trade-offs
- نموذج سحابي مغلق الأوزان لا يدعم تنزيل الأوزان للتشغيل المحلي المعزول عن الإنترنت
- في حالات الاستخدام الكثيف، يُنصح بتفعيل التخزين المؤقت (Prompt Caching) وBatch API لترشيد النفقات
GPT-4o · Strengths & Key Advantages
- نافذة سياق بسعة 128K وحد أقصى للمخرجات يصل إلى 16K رمز (SWE-bench Verified 38.8% · GPQA Diamond 53.6%)
- سرعة توليد عالية تبلغ 105 رمز/ثانية مع زمن استجابة لأول رمز (TTFT) قدره 410 مللي ثانية
- تسعير API تنافسي (بتكلفة $2.5/$10 لكل مليون رمز) مع دعم التخزين المؤقت للأوامر والمخرجات المهيكلة بصيغة JSON
Considerations & Trade-offs
- نموذج سحابي مغلق الأوزان لا يدعم تنزيل الأوزان للتشغيل المحلي المعزول عن الإنترنت
- في حالات الاستخدام الكثيف، يُنصح بتفعيل التخزين المؤقت (Prompt Caching) وBatch API لترشيد النفقات
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $0.68 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
المواصفات التقنية
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | claude-3-5-sonnet-20240601 | gpt-4o |
| API Protocol | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2024-06 | 2024-05 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | April 2024 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | Next-Gen Multimodal Hybrid Transformer | Omni-Multimodal Dense |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | $0.3/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $1.25/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision, audio |
| Output Modalities | text | text, audio |
Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs GPT-4o: إجابات سريعة (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Claude 3.5 Sonnet or GPT-4o?
Claude 3.5 Sonnet is more intelligent. It scores 50 compared with 41 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-4o is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 80 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Claude 3.5 Sonnet is cheaper at $2.31 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.38 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GPT-4o has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.41s compared with 0.48s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Claude 3.5 Sonnet has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
الحكم النهائي
يتميز كل من Claude 3.5 Sonnet (مثالي لـهندسة البرمجيات المستقلة وإعادة هيكلة الأكواد وتصحيح الأخطاء البرمجية المعقدة وأنظمة RAG المؤسسية وربط واجهات البرمجة (API) القابلة للتوسع.) وGPT-4o (مثالي لـتوليد الكلام البشري الطبيعي ومعالجة الصوت الفورية والنسخ الصوتي الدقيق وأنظمة RAG المؤسسية وربط واجهات البرمجة (API) القابلة للتوسع.) بنقاط قوة واضحة؛ حيث يتفوق Claude 3.5 Sonnet في اختبارات الذكاء والبرمجة، ويقدم GPT-4o سرعة توليد أعلى، بينما يُعد Claude 3.5 Sonnet الخيار الأكثر توفيراً للتشغيل عبر API.
الأسئلة الشائعة (FAQ)
أيهما أفضل للبرمجة والاستدلال، Claude 3.5 Sonnet أم GPT-4o؟+
يتصدر Claude 3.5 Sonnet في مؤشر الذكاء المركب واختبارات البرمجة. يمكنك مراجعة نتائج SWE-bench وGPQA أعلاه لمقارنة دقيقة.
ما الفرق في تكلفة API بين Claude 3.5 Sonnet وGPT-4o؟+
يبلغ سعر Claude 3.5 Sonnet نحو $3.00 / $15.00 لكل مليون رمز (إدخال/إخراج)، بينما يبلغ سعر GPT-4o نحو $2.50 / $10.00. ومن حيث التكلفة الإجمالية يُعد Claude 3.5 Sonnet الأرخص.
أي نموذج يوفر نافذة سياق أكبر وسرعة أعلى؟+
يدعم Claude 3.5 Sonnet سياقًا بحجم 200K رمز مقابل 128K رمز لنموذج GPT-4o، بينما يتفوق GPT-4o في سرعة تدفق الرموز.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet ضد Claude 3 Opus: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet ضد GPT-4o: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- DeepSeek V3 ضد GPT-4o: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- GPT-4o ضد Gemini 1.5 Pro: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- GPT-4o ضد GPT-4 Turbo: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- Grok 2 ضد GPT-4o: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
المصادر الرسمية: وثائق API الرسمية من Anthropic وOpenAI وتقييمات الاختبارات القياسية المستقلة (2026).