Head-to-Head Model Comparison

GPT-1 vs GPT-2

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

تمت المراجعة بواسطة فريق أبحاث GetInfoUsآخر مراجعة: October 2026السياسة التحريرية
مشاركة
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
GPT-1 vs GPT-2: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

يُعد GPT-1 من OpenAI وGPT-2 من OpenAI من أبرز نماذج الذكاء الاصطناعي. يوفر GPT-1 نافذة سياق بحجم 512 رمز بسعر $0.00/$0.00 لكل مليون رمز، بينما يوفر GPT-2 سياقًا بحجم 1K رمز بسعر $0.00/$0.00 لكل مليون رمز. نستعرض أدناه مقارنة شاملة للأداء والسرعة والتكلفة.

مقارنة مباشرة (VS)

بدّل وقارن بين أي نموذجين

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
OpenAI

GPT-1

نموذج أساسي مفتوح الأوزان

نموذج GPT-1 من OpenAI مصمم خصيصاً لـالاستضافة الذاتية على الخوادم الخاصة والضبط الدقيق والسيادة الكاملة على البيانات، حيث يوفر نافذة سياق بسعة 1K وسرعة 150 رمز/ثانية ومؤشر ذكاء 5/100 (وصول مجاني بأوزان مفتوحة).

Intelligence Index5 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

512 tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

OpenAI

GPT-2

نموذج أساسي مفتوح الأوزان

نموذج GPT-2 من OpenAI مصمم خصيصاً لـالاستضافة الذاتية على الخوادم الخاصة والضبط الدقيق والسيادة الكاملة على البيانات، حيث يوفر نافذة سياق بسعة 1K وسرعة 120 رمز/ثانية ومؤشر ذكاء 12/100 (وصول مجاني بأوزان مفتوحة).

Intelligence Index12 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

1K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

أهم الفروقات في لمحة

  • Both models cost the same under this workload — choose on capability, not price.
  • GPT-2 has a larger context window (1K vs 1K tokens).
  • GPT-1 is faster at 150 tok/s vs 120 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureGPT-1GPT-2
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
512
Provider
OpenAIOpenAI
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
512 tokens~1 A4 pages of text1K tokens~2 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
1K1K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
150 tok/s120 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/AN/A

من يتفوق في كل مجال؟

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding

Evaluations ongoing

Cost
Tied
Identical monthly runtime cost
Speed
GPT-1
+25% faster generation
Context
GPT-2
1K tokens window

نتائج الاختبارات المعيارية الموثقة

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

GPT-1GPT-2
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

8.5%vs15.2%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

600ptsvs750pts
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

150 tok/s vs120 tok/s

زمن الاستجابة والسرعة

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
GPT-10.25s
GPT-20.30s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
GPT-13.58s
GPT-24.47s

محاكي تكلفة الرموز التفاعلي

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
GPT-1 Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
GPT-2 Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
These models cost the same under this workload — no savings either way.Break-even

GPT-1 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • نافذة سياق بسعة 1K وحد أقصى للمخرجات يصل إلى 1K رمز (MMLU-Pro 8.5% · Arena Elo 600)
  • سرعة توليد عالية تبلغ 150 رمز/ثانية مع زمن استجابة لأول رمز (TTFT) قدره 250 مللي ثانية
  • أوزان مفتوحة (117M) تتيح الاستضافة الذاتية محلياً أو عبر السحابة الخاصة باستخدام vLLM وOllama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • يتطلب خوادم GPU بذاكرة VRAM كافية عند التشغيل المحلي بالدقة الكاملة
  • في المسائل البحثية فائقة التعقيد، قد تتفوق نماذج الاستدلال الثقيلة المتخصصة في عمق التحليل

GPT-2 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • نافذة سياق بسعة 1K وحد أقصى للمخرجات يصل إلى 1K رمز (MMLU-Pro 15.2% · Arena Elo 750)
  • سرعة توليد عالية تبلغ 120 رمز/ثانية مع زمن استجابة لأول رمز (TTFT) قدره 300 مللي ثانية
  • أوزان مفتوحة (1.5B) تتيح الاستضافة الذاتية محلياً أو عبر السحابة الخاصة باستخدام vLLM وOllama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • يتطلب خوادم GPU بذاكرة VRAM كافية عند التشغيل المحلي بالدقة الكاملة
  • في المسائل البحثية فائقة التعقيد، قد تتفوق نماذج الاستدلال الثقيلة المتخصصة في عمق التحليل

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricGPT-1GPT-2
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.20$0.20
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
24K24K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
0K0K

المواصفات التقنية

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureGPT-1GPT-2
Official API Model ID (SDK)gpt-1gpt-2
API ProtocolOpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1
Release Date2018-062019-02
Knowledge Cutoff20182019
Architecture12-layer Decoder Transformer48-layer Decoder Transformer
Parameters117M1.5B
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed CloudUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)
Computer Use / GUI AgentText-only completion (No GUI action loop)Text-only completion (No GUI action loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingPrompt-based JSON extraction onlyPrompt-based JSON extraction only
Web Search Grounding & SandboxNative Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAGNative Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token)Text BPE (~4 chars/token)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 2 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 4 GB VRAM (Native BF16)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 2 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 4 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card PublishedOpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestexttext
Output Modalitiestexttext

GPT-1 vs GPT-2: إجابات سريعة (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, GPT-1 or GPT-2?

GPT-2 is more intelligent. It scores 12 compared with 5 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

GPT-1 is faster, generating 150 tokens per second compared with 120 tokens per second.

Which model has lower latency?

GPT-1 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.25s compared with 0.30s.

Which model has a larger context window?

GPT-2 has a larger context window, supporting 1K tokens compared with 512 tokens.

الحكم النهائي

يتميز كل من GPT-1 (مثالي لـالاستضافة الذاتية على الخوادم الخاصة والضبط الدقيق والسيادة الكاملة على البيانات وأنظمة RAG المؤسسية وربط واجهات البرمجة (API) القابلة للتوسع.) وGPT-2 (مثالي لـالاستضافة الذاتية على الخوادم الخاصة والضبط الدقيق والسيادة الكاملة على البيانات وأنظمة RAG المؤسسية وربط واجهات البرمجة (API) القابلة للتوسع.) بنقاط قوة واضحة؛ حيث يتفوق GPT-2 في اختبارات الذكاء والبرمجة، ويقدم GPT-1 سرعة توليد أعلى، بينما يُعد GPT-1 الخيار الأكثر توفيراً للتشغيل عبر API.

الأسئلة الشائعة (FAQ)

أيهما أفضل للبرمجة والاستدلال، GPT-1 أم GPT-2؟+

يتصدر GPT-2 في مؤشر الذكاء المركب واختبارات البرمجة. يمكنك مراجعة نتائج SWE-bench وGPQA أعلاه لمقارنة دقيقة.

ما الفرق في تكلفة API بين GPT-1 وGPT-2؟+

يبلغ سعر GPT-1 نحو $0.00 / $0.00 لكل مليون رمز (إدخال/إخراج)، بينما يبلغ سعر GPT-2 نحو $0.00 / $0.00. ومن حيث التكلفة الإجمالية يُعد GPT-1 الأرخص.

أي نموذج يوفر نافذة سياق أكبر وسرعة أعلى؟+

يدعم GPT-1 سياقًا بحجم 512 رمز مقابل 1K رمز لنموذج GPT-2، بينما يتفوق GPT-1 في سرعة تدفق الرموز.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

المصادر الرسمية: وثائق API الرسمية من OpenAI وOpenAI وتقييمات الاختبارات القياسية المستقلة (2026).