o1-pro vs o3-mini
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
OpenAI tarafından geliştirilen o1-pro ve OpenAI tarafından sunulan o3-mini, kendi sınıflarının öne çıkan yapay zeka modelleridir. o1-pro, 200K token bağlam penceresi ve 1M token başına $150.00/$600.00 fiyat sunarken; o3-mini, 200K token bağlam penceresi ve $1.10/$4.40 fiyatla gelir. Aşağıda tüm benchmark, hız ve maliyet detaylarını inceleyebilirsiniz.
İstediğiniz Modelleri Seçin ve Karşılaştırın
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
o1-pro
Derin Akıl Yürütme MotoruOpenAI tarafından geliştirilen o1-pro; derin mantıksal akıl yürütme, ileri matematik ve çok adımlı bilimsel analiz için tasarlanmış olup 200K bağlam penceresi, 22 token/sn hız, 57/100 zeka indeksi ve 1M token başına $150/$600 fiyatlandırma
$150.00 / 1M
$600.00 / 1M
200K tokens
51.5%
o3-mini
Derin Akıl Yürütme MotoruOpenAI tarafından geliştirilen o3-mini; derin mantıksal akıl yürütme, ileri matematik ve çok adımlı bilimsel analiz için tasarlanmış olup 200K bağlam penceresi, 85 token/sn hız, 51/100 zeka indeksi ve 1M token başına $1.1/$4.4 fiyatlandırma
$1.10 / 1M
$4.40 / 1M
200K tokens
49%
Bir Bakışta Temel Farklar
- o3-mini is 127.6x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- o3-mini is faster at 85 tok/s vs 22 tok/s.
- o1-pro leads on SWE-bench coding (51.5% vs 49.0%).
| Feature | o1-pro | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 57 | 51 |
Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $150.00 / 1M | $1.10 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $600.00 / 1M | $4.40 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $116.25 / 1M | $1.05 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 100K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 22 tok/s | 85 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 51.5% | 49% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 79% | 79.7% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $37.50 / 1M | $0.55 / 1M |
Hangi Alanda Kim Kazanıyor?
At-a-glance decision frameworkDoğrulanmış Benchmark Puanları
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Gecikme Süresi ve Yanıt Hızı
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Gerçek Zamanlı Token Maliyet Simülatörü
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
o1-pro · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 200K bağlam penceresi ve yanıt başına maksimum 100K çıktı tokenı kapasitesi (SWE-bench Verified 51.5% · GPQA Diamond 79%)
- Sadece 4200 ms ilk token gecikmesi (TTFT) ile saniyede 22 token yüksek üretim hızı
- İstem önbellekleme (Prompt Caching), araç çağırma ve yapılandırılmış JSON çıktısını destekleyen rekabetçi API ekonomisi (1M token başına $150/$600 fiyatlandırma)
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Kapalı ağırlıklı bulut modelidir; çevrimdışı yerel sunuculara indirilerek çalıştırılamaz
- Yüksek hacimli üretim trafiğinde maliyetleri optimize etmek için Prompt Caching ve Batch API kullanımı önerilir
o3-mini · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 200K bağlam penceresi ve yanıt başına maksimum 100K çıktı tokenı kapasitesi (SWE-bench Verified 49% · GPQA Diamond 79.7%)
- Sadece 1400 ms ilk token gecikmesi (TTFT) ile saniyede 85 token yüksek üretim hızı
- İstem önbellekleme (Prompt Caching), araç çağırma ve yapılandırılmış JSON çıktısını destekleyen rekabetçi API ekonomisi (1M token başına $1.1/$4.4 fiyatlandırma)
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Kapalı ağırlıklı bulut modelidir; çevrimdışı yerel sunuculara indirilerek çalıştırılamaz
- Çok karmaşık akademik ve bilimsel çıkarımlarda üst düzey ağır akıl yürütme modelleri daha derin sonuçlar verebilir
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | o1-pro | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $94.20 | $1.30 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 62K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 45K | 25K |
Teknik Özellikler
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | o1-pro | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | o1-pro | o3-mini |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2025-03 | 2025-01 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | October 2023 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | High-compute reasoning transformer | Chain-of-Thought Reasoning Dense |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($150/1M in) across full 200K window | Flat rate ($1.1/1M in) across full 200K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $37.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.55/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
o1-pro vs o3-mini: Hızlı Yanıtlar (SSS)
Which is more intelligent, o1-pro or o3-mini?
o1-pro is more intelligent. It scores 57 compared with 51 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
o3-mini is faster, generating 85 tokens per second compared with 22 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
o3-mini is cheaper at $1.05 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $116.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
o3-mini has lower latency, with a time to first token of 1.40s compared with 4.20s.
Sonuç
Hem o1-pro (derin mantıksal akıl yürütme, ileri matematik ve çok adımlı bilimsel analiz, kurumsal RAG mimarileri ve ölçeklenebilir üretim API entegrasyonları için idealdir.) hem de o3-mini (derin mantıksal akıl yürütme, ileri matematik ve çok adımlı bilimsel analiz, kurumsal RAG mimarileri ve ölçeklenebilir üretim API entegrasyonları için idealdir.) güçlü üretim seçenekleridir: o1-pro karmaşık akıl yürütme ve kodlama testlerinde öne çıkarken, o3-mini daha yüksek üretim hızı sağlar; o3-mini ise yüksek hacimli API kullanımlarında daha ekonomiktir.
Sıkça Sorulan Sorular (SSS)
Kodlama ve akıl yürütme için o1-pro mi yoksa o3-mini mi daha iyi?+
Bileşik zeka endeksi ve yazılım testlerinde o1-pro önde yer alıyor. Detaylı karşılaştırma için yukarıdaki SWE-bench ve GPQA tablolarına göz atabilirsiniz.
o1-pro ve o3-mini API fiyatları nasıl karşılaştırılır?+
o1-pro 1M giriş/çıkış tokeni başına $150.00 / $600.00 ücretlendirilirken, o3-mini $1.10 / $4.40 seviyesindedir. Karma maliyette o3-mini daha avantajlıdır.
Hangi modelin bağlam penceresi daha geniş ve hızı daha yüksek?+
o1-pro 200K token bağlam penceresi sunarken o3-mini 200K token kapasiteye sahiptir. Saniyedeki token üretim hızında ise o3-mini öndedir.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs o3-mini: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- Claude Sonnet 4 vs o1-pro: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- DeepSeek R1 vs o3-mini: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- o4-mini vs o3-mini: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Resmi kaynaklar: OpenAI ve OpenAI resmi API dokümantasyonu, sistem kartları ve bağımsız benchmark testleri (2026).