MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed vs GPT-6 Astra
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (4)
Compare MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed by MiniMax against GPT-6 Astra by OpenAI across real-world coding, reasoning, token economics, and latency.
İstediğiniz Modelleri Seçin ve Karşılaştırın
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Live comparison: no in-depth editorial review has been published for this pair yet.
MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed
Otonom Ajan ve Araç ModeliMiniMax tarafından geliştirilen MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed; otonom ajan iş akışları, araç çağırma (tool calling) ve çok adımlı otomasyon için tasarlanmış olup 204K bağlam penceresi, 150 token/sn hız, 78/100 zeka indeksi ve 1M token başına $0.15
$0.15 / 1M
$0.60 / 1M
204K tokens
N/A
GPT-6 Astra
Yerel Ses ve Konuşma ModeliOpenAI tarafından geliştirilen GPT-6 Astra; doğal ses sentezi, gerçek zamanlı ses işleme ve konuşma metne dönüştürme için tasarlanmış olup 272K bağlam penceresi, 100 token/sn hız, 96/100 zeka indeksi ve 1M token başına $10/$50 fiyatlandırma
$10.00 / 1M
$50.00 / 1M
272K tokens
82.4%
Bir Bakışta Temel Farklar
- MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed is 78.1x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-6 Astra has a larger context window (272K vs 204K tokens).
- MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed is faster at 150 tok/s vs 100 tok/s.
| Feature | MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed | GPT-6 Astra |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 78 | 96 |
Provider | MiniMax | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.15 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.60 / 1M | $50.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.10 / 1M | $7.70 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 204K tokens~306 A4 pages of text | 272K tokens~408 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 150 tok/s | 100 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | 82.4% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | N/A | 80.9% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.01 / 1M | $1.00 / 1M |
Hangi Alanda Kim Kazanıyor?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Doğrulanmış Benchmark Puanları
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Gecikme Süresi ve Yanıt Hızı
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Gerçek Zamanlı Token Maliyet Simülatörü
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 204K bağlam penceresi ve yanıt başına maksimum 8K çıktı tokenı kapasitesi (MMLU-Pro 74% · Arena Elo 1295)
- Sadece 270 ms ilk token gecikmesi (TTFT) ile saniyede 150 token yüksek üretim hızı
- İstem önbellekleme (Prompt Caching), araç çağırma ve yapılandırılmış JSON çıktısını destekleyen rekabetçi API ekonomisi (1M token başına $0.15/$0.6 fiyatlandırma)
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Kapalı ağırlıklı bulut modelidir; çevrimdışı yerel sunuculara indirilerek çalıştırılamaz
- Çok karmaşık akademik ve bilimsel çıkarımlarda üst düzey ağır akıl yürütme modelleri daha derin sonuçlar verebilir
GPT-6 Astra · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 272K bağlam penceresi ve yanıt başına maksimum 128K çıktı tokenı kapasitesi (SWE-bench Verified 82.4% · GPQA Diamond 80.9%)
- Sadece 950 ms ilk token gecikmesi (TTFT) ile saniyede 100 token yüksek üretim hızı
- İstem önbellekleme (Prompt Caching), araç çağırma ve yapılandırılmış JSON çıktısını destekleyen rekabetçi API ekonomisi (1M token başına $10/$50 fiyatlandırma)
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Kapalı ağırlıklı bulut modelidir; çevrimdışı yerel sunuculara indirilerek çalıştırılamaz
- Yüksek hacimli üretim trafiğinde maliyetleri optimize etmek için Prompt Caching ve Batch API kullanımı önerilir
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed | GPT-6 Astra |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.04 | $2.15 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 12K | 58K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 32K |
Teknik Özellikler
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed | GPT-6 Astra |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | minimax-m2-5-highspeed | gpt-6-astra |
| API Protocol | MiniMax REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2026-02 | 2026-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | December 2025 | June 2026 |
| Architecture | Latency-Optimized Hosted Cloud Transformer | Omni-Adaptive Autoregressive with Dynamic CoT |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.15/1M in) across full 204K window | Flat rate ($10/1M in) across full 272K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.015/1M tokens | Automatic prefix caching at $1/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | MiniMax Production Safety & Alignment Verified | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision, audio |
| Output Modalities | text | text, audio |
MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed vs GPT-6 Astra: Hızlı Yanıtlar (SSS)
Which is more intelligent, MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed or GPT-6 Astra?
GPT-6 Astra is more intelligent. It scores 96 compared with 78 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed is faster, generating 150 tokens per second compared with 100 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed is cheaper at $0.10 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $7.70 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.27s compared with 0.95s.
Which model has a larger context window?
GPT-6 Astra has a larger context window, supporting 272K tokens compared with 204K tokens.
Sonuç
Choose MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed for otonom ajan iş akışları, araç çağırma (tool calling) ve çok adımlı otomasyon, kurumsal rag mimarileri ve ölçeklenebilir üretim api entegrasyonları için idealdir., or choose GPT-6 Astra for doğal ses sentezi, gerçek zamanlı ses işleme ve konuşma metne dönüştürme, kurumsal rag mimarileri ve ölçeklenebilir üretim api entegrasyonları için idealdir..
Sıkça Sorulan Sorular (SSS)
Which is cheaper: MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed or GPT-6 Astra?+
MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed costs $0.15/1M input and $0.6/1M output tokens, while GPT-6 Astra costs $10/1M input and $50/1M output tokens.
Which model has a larger context window: MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed or GPT-6 Astra?+
MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed supports 204K tokens whereas GPT-6 Astra supports 272K tokens.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- Aya Expanse 32B vs Llama 3.2 90B Vision: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- Aya Expanse 8B vs Command R+: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- Aya Expanse 8B vs Qwen 2.5 7B Instruct: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Resmi kaynaklar: MiniMax & OpenAI Official Documentation