Llama 3 (8B) vs Llama 3 (70B)
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Meta tarafından geliştirilen Llama 3 (8B) ve Meta tarafından sunulan Llama 3 (70B), kendi sınıflarının öne çıkan yapay zeka modelleridir. Llama 3 (8B), 8.2K token bağlam penceresi ve 1M token başına $0.05/$0.10 fiyat sunarken; Llama 3 (70B), 8.2K token bağlam penceresi ve $0.35/$0.80 fiyatla gelir. Aşağıda tüm benchmark, hız ve maliyet detaylarını inceleyebilirsiniz.
İstediğiniz Modelleri Seçin ve Karşılaştırın
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Llama 3 (8B)
Ultra Hızlı Düşük GecikmeMeta tarafından geliştirilen Llama 3 (8B); ultra düşük gecikmeli gerçek zamanlı sohbet ve yüksek hacimli yönlendirme için tasarlanmış olup 8K bağlam penceresi, 210 token/sn hız, 34/100 zeka indeksi ve 1M token başına $0.05/$0.1 fiyatlandırm
$0.05 / 1M
$0.10 / 1M
8.2K tokens
12%
Llama 3 (70B)
Açık Ağırlıklı Temel ModelMeta tarafından geliştirilen Llama 3 (70B); özel sunucuda kendi kendine barındırma (self-hosting), ince ayar ve tam veri egemenliği için tasarlanmış olup 8K bağlam penceresi, 110 token/sn hız, 42/100 zeka indeksi ve 1M token başına $0.35/$0
$0.35 / 1M
$0.80 / 1M
8.2K tokens
24%
Bir Bakışta Temel Farklar
- Llama 3 (8B) is 7.5x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Llama 3 (8B) is faster at 210 tok/s vs 110 tok/s.
- Llama 3 (70B) leads on SWE-bench coding (24.0% vs 12.0%).
| Feature | Llama 3 (8B) | Llama 3 (70B) |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 34 | 42 |
Provider | Meta | Meta |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.05 / 1M | $0.35 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.10 / 1M | $0.80 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.03 / 1M | $0.21 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 8.2K tokens~12 A4 pages of text | 8.2K tokens~12 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 210 tok/s | 110 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 12% | 24% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 34.2% | 46% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.01 / 1M | $0.09 / 1M |
Hangi Alanda Kim Kazanıyor?
At-a-glance decision frameworkDoğrulanmış Benchmark Puanları
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Gecikme Süresi ve Yanıt Hızı
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Gerçek Zamanlı Token Maliyet Simülatörü
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Llama 3 (8B) · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 8K bağlam penceresi ve yanıt başına maksimum 4K çıktı tokenı kapasitesi (SWE-bench Verified 12% · GPQA Diamond 34.2%)
- Sadece 220 ms ilk token gecikmesi (TTFT) ile saniyede 210 token yüksek üretim hızı
- vLLM, SGLang veya Ollama üzerinden yerel GPU sunucularında barındırılabilen açık ağırlıklı mimari (8B)
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Tam hassasiyette yerel GPU çıkarımı için yeterli VRAM kapasitesine sahip donanım altyapısı gerektirir
- Çok karmaşık akademik ve bilimsel çıkarımlarda üst düzey ağır akıl yürütme modelleri daha derin sonuçlar verebilir
Llama 3 (70B) · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 8K bağlam penceresi ve yanıt başına maksimum 4K çıktı tokenı kapasitesi (SWE-bench Verified 24% · GPQA Diamond 46%)
- Sadece 420 ms ilk token gecikmesi (TTFT) ile saniyede 110 token yüksek üretim hızı
- vLLM, SGLang veya Ollama üzerinden yerel GPU sunucularında barındırılabilen açık ağırlıklı mimari (70B)
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Tam hassasiyette yerel GPU çıkarımı için yeterli VRAM kapasitesine sahip donanım altyapısı gerektirir
- Çok karmaşık akademik ve bilimsel çıkarımlarda üst düzey ağır akıl yürütme modelleri daha derin sonuçlar verebilir
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Llama 3 (8B) | Llama 3 (70B) |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $0.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Teknik Özellikler
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Llama 3 (8B) | Llama 3 (70B) |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | meta-llama/Llama-3-(8B) | meta-llama/Llama-3-(70B) |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2024-04 | 2024-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | March 2024 | March 2024 |
| Architecture | Dense GQA Transformer with 128K Tokenizer | GQA High-Capacity Transformer |
| Parameters | 8B | 70B |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.05/1M in) across full 8K window | Flat rate ($0.35/1M in) across full 8K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.0125/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.0875/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 5 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 17 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Llama 3 (8B) vs Llama 3 (70B): Hızlı Yanıtlar (SSS)
Which is more intelligent, Llama 3 (8B) or Llama 3 (70B)?
Llama 3 (70B) is more intelligent. It scores 42 compared with 34 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Llama 3 (8B) is faster, generating 210 tokens per second compared with 110 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Llama 3 (8B) is cheaper at $0.03 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.21 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Llama 3 (8B) has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.22s compared with 0.42s.
Sonuç
Hem Llama 3 (8B) (ultra düşük gecikmeli gerçek zamanlı sohbet ve yüksek hacimli yönlendirme, kurumsal RAG mimarileri ve ölçeklenebilir üretim API entegrasyonları için idealdir.) hem de Llama 3 (70B) (özel sunucuda kendi kendine barındırma (self-hosting), ince ayar ve tam veri egemenliği, kurumsal RAG mimarileri ve ölçeklenebilir üretim API entegrasyonları için idealdir.) güçlü üretim seçenekleridir: Llama 3 (70B) karmaşık akıl yürütme ve kodlama testlerinde öne çıkarken, Llama 3 (8B) daha yüksek üretim hızı sağlar; Llama 3 (8B) ise yüksek hacimli API kullanımlarında daha ekonomiktir.
Sıkça Sorulan Sorular (SSS)
Kodlama ve akıl yürütme için Llama 3 (8B) mi yoksa Llama 3 (70B) mi daha iyi?+
Bileşik zeka endeksi ve yazılım testlerinde Llama 3 (70B) önde yer alıyor. Detaylı karşılaştırma için yukarıdaki SWE-bench ve GPQA tablolarına göz atabilirsiniz.
Llama 3 (8B) ve Llama 3 (70B) API fiyatları nasıl karşılaştırılır?+
Llama 3 (8B) 1M giriş/çıkış tokeni başına $0.05 / $0.10 ücretlendirilirken, Llama 3 (70B) $0.35 / $0.80 seviyesindedir. Karma maliyette Llama 3 (8B) daha avantajlıdır.
Hangi modelin bağlam penceresi daha geniş ve hızı daha yüksek?+
Llama 3 (8B) 8.2K token bağlam penceresi sunarken Llama 3 (70B) 8.2K token kapasiteye sahiptir. Saniyedeki token üretim hızında ise Llama 3 (8B) öndedir.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Mixtral 8x22B vs Llama 3 (70B): Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- Mixtral 8x7B vs Llama 3 (8B): Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- Aya Expanse 32B vs Llama 3.2 90B Vision: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Resmi kaynaklar: Meta ve Meta resmi API dokümantasyonu, sistem kartları ve bağımsız benchmark testleri (2026).