GPT-4 vs GPT-4 Turbo
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
OpenAI tarafından geliştirilen GPT-4 ve OpenAI tarafından sunulan GPT-4 Turbo, kendi sınıflarının öne çıkan yapay zeka modelleridir. GPT-4, 8.2K token bağlam penceresi ve 1M token başına $30.00/$60.00 fiyat sunarken; GPT-4 Turbo, 128K token bağlam penceresi ve $10.00/$30.00 fiyatla gelir. Aşağıda tüm benchmark, hız ve maliyet detaylarını inceleyebilirsiniz.
İstediğiniz Modelleri Seçin ve Karşılaştırın
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
GPT-4
Klasik Nesil ModelOpenAI tarafından geliştirilen GPT-4; güvenilir sohbet asistanları, metin özetleme ve standart kurumsal iş yükleri için tasarlanmış olup 8K bağlam penceresi, 35 token/sn hız, 38/100 zeka indeksi ve 1M token başına $30/$60 fiyatlandırma suna
$30.00 / 1M
$60.00 / 1M
8.2K tokens
21%
GPT-4 Turbo
Klasik Nesil ModelOpenAI tarafından geliştirilen GPT-4 Turbo; güvenilir sohbet asistanları, metin özetleme ve standart kurumsal iş yükleri için tasarlanmış olup 128K bağlam penceresi, 55 token/sn hız, 40/100 zeka indeksi ve 1M token başına $10/$30 fiyatlandı
$10.00 / 1M
$30.00 / 1M
128K tokens
27.5%
Bir Bakışta Temel Farklar
- GPT-4 Turbo is 2.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-4 Turbo has a larger context window (128K vs 8K tokens).
- GPT-4 Turbo is faster at 55 tok/s vs 35 tok/s.
- GPT-4 Turbo leads on SWE-bench coding (27.5% vs 21.0%).
| Feature | GPT-4 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 38 | 40 |
Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $30.00 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $60.00 / 1M | $30.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $17.25 / 1M | $8.50 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 8.2K tokens~12 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 35 tok/s | 55 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 21% | 27.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 35.8% | 48% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $7.50 / 1M | $5.00 / 1M |
Hangi Alanda Kim Kazanıyor?
At-a-glance decision frameworkDoğrulanmış Benchmark Puanları
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Gecikme Süresi ve Yanıt Hızı
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Gerçek Zamanlı Token Maliyet Simülatörü
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
GPT-4 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 8K bağlam penceresi ve yanıt başına maksimum 4K çıktı tokenı kapasitesi (SWE-bench Verified 21% · GPQA Diamond 35.8%)
- Sadece 1200 ms ilk token gecikmesi (TTFT) ile saniyede 35 token yüksek üretim hızı
- İstem önbellekleme (Prompt Caching), araç çağırma ve yapılandırılmış JSON çıktısını destekleyen rekabetçi API ekonomisi (1M token başına $30/$60 fiyatlandırma)
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Kapalı ağırlıklı bulut modelidir; çevrimdışı yerel sunuculara indirilerek çalıştırılamaz
- Yüksek hacimli üretim trafiğinde maliyetleri optimize etmek için Prompt Caching ve Batch API kullanımı önerilir
GPT-4 Turbo · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K bağlam penceresi ve yanıt başına maksimum 4K çıktı tokenı kapasitesi (SWE-bench Verified 27.5% · GPQA Diamond 48%)
- Sadece 650 ms ilk token gecikmesi (TTFT) ile saniyede 55 token yüksek üretim hızı
- İstem önbellekleme (Prompt Caching), araç çağırma ve yapılandırılmış JSON çıktısını destekleyen rekabetçi API ekonomisi (1M token başına $10/$30 fiyatlandırma)
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Kapalı ağırlıklı bulut modelidir; çevrimdışı yerel sunuculara indirilerek çalıştırılamaz
- Yüksek hacimli üretim trafiğinde maliyetleri optimize etmek için Prompt Caching ve Batch API kullanımı önerilir
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | GPT-4 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $0.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Teknik Özellikler
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | GPT-4 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | gpt-4 | gpt-4-turbo |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2023-03 | 2023-11 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | September 2021 | December 2023 |
| Architecture | Mixture-of-Experts (MoE) | Optimized Sparse MoE |
| Parameters | Confidential (est. 1.8T MoE) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($30/1M in) across full 8K window | Flat rate ($10/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $7.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
GPT-4 vs GPT-4 Turbo: Hızlı Yanıtlar (SSS)
Which is more intelligent, GPT-4 or GPT-4 Turbo?
GPT-4 Turbo is more intelligent. It scores 40 compared with 38 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-4 Turbo is faster, generating 55 tokens per second compared with 35 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
GPT-4 Turbo is cheaper at $8.50 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $17.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GPT-4 Turbo has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.65s compared with 1.20s.
Which model has a larger context window?
GPT-4 Turbo has a larger context window, supporting 128K tokens compared with 8.2K tokens.
Sonuç
Hem GPT-4 (güvenilir sohbet asistanları, metin özetleme ve standart kurumsal iş yükleri, kurumsal RAG mimarileri ve ölçeklenebilir üretim API entegrasyonları için idealdir.) hem de GPT-4 Turbo (güvenilir sohbet asistanları, metin özetleme ve standart kurumsal iş yükleri, kurumsal RAG mimarileri ve ölçeklenebilir üretim API entegrasyonları için idealdir.) güçlü üretim seçenekleridir: GPT-4 Turbo karmaşık akıl yürütme ve kodlama testlerinde öne çıkarken, GPT-4 Turbo daha yüksek üretim hızı sağlar; GPT-4 Turbo ise yüksek hacimli API kullanımlarında daha ekonomiktir.
Sıkça Sorulan Sorular (SSS)
Kodlama ve akıl yürütme için GPT-4 mi yoksa GPT-4 Turbo mi daha iyi?+
Bileşik zeka endeksi ve yazılım testlerinde GPT-4 Turbo önde yer alıyor. Detaylı karşılaştırma için yukarıdaki SWE-bench ve GPQA tablolarına göz atabilirsiniz.
GPT-4 ve GPT-4 Turbo API fiyatları nasıl karşılaştırılır?+
GPT-4 1M giriş/çıkış tokeni başına $30.00 / $60.00 ücretlendirilirken, GPT-4 Turbo $10.00 / $30.00 seviyesindedir. Karma maliyette GPT-4 Turbo daha avantajlıdır.
Hangi modelin bağlam penceresi daha geniş ve hızı daha yüksek?+
GPT-4 8.2K token bağlam penceresi sunarken GPT-4 Turbo 128K token kapasiteye sahiptir. Saniyedeki token üretim hızında ise GPT-4 Turbo öndedir.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3 Opus vs GPT-4: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- GPT-4 vs GPT-3.5 Turbo: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- GPT-4 vs GPT-3: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- GPT-4o vs GPT-4 Turbo: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Resmi kaynaklar: OpenAI ve OpenAI resmi API dokümantasyonu, sistem kartları ve bağımsız benchmark testleri (2026).