Step 3.7 Flash vs Command A Plus
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Step 3.7 Flash от StepFun и Command A Plus от Cohere — две ключевые модели ИИ в своём классе. Step 3.7 Flash предлагает контекстное окно 256K токенов по цене $0.00/$0.00 за 1 млн токенов, а Command A Plus — контекст 128K токенов по цене $3.00/$12.00 за 1 млн токенов. Ниже представлено сравнение бенчмарков, задержки и экономики.
Выбирайте и сравнивайте любые модели
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Step 3.7 Flash
Сверхбыстрый инференсStep 3.7 Flash от StepFun — специализированная ИИ-модель для работы в реальном времени с минимальной задержкой и высоконагруженной маршрутизации, обеспечивающая контекстное окно 256K, скорость 160 ток/с и индекс интеллекта 76/100 (бесплатны
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
256K tokens
N/A
Command A Plus
Базовая модель с открытыми весамиCommand A Plus от Cohere — специализированная ИИ-модель для самостоятельного развертывания на своих серверах, дообучения и суверенитета данных, обеспечивающая контекстное окно 128K, скорость 68 ток/с и индекс интеллекта 58/100 (по цене $3/$
$3.00 / 1M
$12.00 / 1M
128K tokens
60.5%
Ключевые отличия кратко
- Step 3.7 Flash is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Step 3.7 Flash has a larger context window (256K vs 128K tokens).
- Step 3.7 Flash is faster at 160 tok/s vs 68 tok/s.
| Feature | Step 3.7 Flash | Command A Plus |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 76 | 58 |
Provider | StepFun | Cohere |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $3.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $12.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.00 / 1M | $2.33 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 256K tokens~384 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 33K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 160 tok/s | 68 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | 60.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | N/A | 74% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.75 / 1M |
Кто лидирует в каждой категории?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Результаты проверенных бенчмарков
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Задержка и скорость ответа
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Интерактивный калькулятор стоимости токенов
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Step 3.7 Flash · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Контекстное окно 256K и генерация до 8K выходных токенов за ответ (MMLU-Pro 73% · Arena Elo 1275)
- Высокая скорость генерации 160 токенов/сек при задержке до первого токена (TTFT) всего 250 мс
- Открытые веса модели (Confidential / 70B MoE) для локального хостинга и дообучения через vLLM, SGLang или Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Для локального запуска в полной точности требуются GPU-серверы с достаточным объемом видеопамяти (VRAM)
- В сверхсложных научных доказательствах специализированные тяжелые модели рассуждения могут показывать большую глубину
Command A Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Контекстное окно 128K и генерация до 33K выходных токенов за ответ (SWE-bench Verified 60.5% · GPQA Diamond 74%)
- Высокая скорость генерации 68 токенов/сек при задержке до первого токена (TTFT) всего 560 мс
- Открытые веса модели (Confidential (~180B+ MoE)) для локального хостинга и дообучения через vLLM, SGLang или Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Для локального запуска в полной точности требуются GPU-серверы с достаточным объемом видеопамяти (VRAM)
- При больших объемах трафика рекомендуется использовать кэширование промптов и Batch API для снижения затрат
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Step 3.7 Flash | Command A Plus |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.00 | $0.85 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 12K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 2K | 22K |
Технические характеристики
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Step 3.7 Flash | Command A Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | step-3-7-flash | command-a-plus |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2026-05 | 2026-05 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | March 2026 | March 2026 |
| Architecture | High-Velocity Open Reasoning MoE | Flagship Multimodal Agentic MoE |
| Parameters | Confidential / 70B MoE | Confidential (~180B+ MoE) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) | Flat rate ($3/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) | Cached input at $0.75/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 112 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 387 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Step 3.7 Flash vs Command A Plus: Быстрые ответы (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Step 3.7 Flash or Command A Plus?
Step 3.7 Flash is more intelligent. It scores 76 compared with 58 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Step 3.7 Flash is faster, generating 160 tokens per second compared with 68 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.33 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Step 3.7 Flash has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.25s compared with 0.56s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Step 3.7 Flash has a larger context window, supporting 256K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
Вердикт
И Step 3.7 Flash (Оптимально для работы в реальном времени с минимальной задержкой и высоконагруженной маршрутизации, корпоративных RAG-пайплайнов и масштабируемых API-сервисов.), и Command A Plus (Оптимально для самостоятельного развертывания на своих серверах, дообучения и суверенитета данных, корпоративных RAG-пайплайнов и масштабируемых API-сервисов.) отлично подходят для продакшена: Step 3.7 Flash лидирует в сложных тестах логики и кода, Step 3.7 Flash обеспечивает более высокую скорость генерации, а Step 3.7 Flash выгоднее при больших объёмах API-запросов.
Часто задаваемые вопросы (FAQ)
Что лучше для программирования и логики: Step 3.7 Flash или Command A Plus?+
По сводному индексу интеллекта и тестам программирования лидирует Step 3.7 Flash. Подробные баллы SWE-bench и GPQA приведены в таблице выше.
У какой модели дешевле API — Step 3.7 Flash или Command A Plus?+
Тариф Step 3.7 Flash составляет $0.00 / $0.00 за 1 млн входных/выходных токенов, а Command A Plus — $3.00 / $12.00. По смешанной стоимости выгоднее Step 3.7 Flash.
У какой модели больше окно контекста и выше скорость?+
Step 3.7 Flash поддерживает контекст 256K токенов против 128K токенов у Command A Plus, а по скорости генерации токенов лидирует Step 3.7 Flash.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Command A Plus против Claude Opus 5.5: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- Command A Plus против Command A Reasoning: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- Command A Plus против Command A: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- Command A Plus против Gemini 4 Argon: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- Command A Plus против GPT-6 Astra: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- Command A Plus против Nemotron 3 Ultra 550B A55B: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Официальные источники: Официальная документация API StepFun и Cohere, системные карточки и независимые бенчмарки (2026).