o3 vs Claude Opus 4.5
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
o3 от OpenAI и Claude Opus 4.5 от Anthropic — две ключевые модели ИИ в своём классе. o3 предлагает контекстное окно 200K токенов по цене $2.00/$8.00 за 1 млн токенов, а Claude Opus 4.5 — контекст 200K токенов по цене $5.00/$25.00 за 1 млн токенов. Ниже представлено сравнение бенчмарков, задержки и экономики.
Выбирайте и сравнивайте любые модели
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
o3
Система глубокого рассужденияo3 от OpenAI — специализированная ИИ-модель для глубокого логического рассуждения, сложной математики и научных исследований, обеспечивающая контекстное окно 200K, скорость 75 ток/с и индекс интеллекта 56/100 (по цене $2/$8 за 1M токенов).
$2.00 / 1M
$8.00 / 1M
200K tokens
69.1%
Claude Opus 4.5
Флагманская передовая модельClaude Opus 4.5 от Anthropic — специализированная ИИ-модель для передового корпоративного рассуждения, программирования и промышленных ИИ-систем, обеспечивающая контекстное окно 200K, скорость 62 ток/с и индекс интеллекта 63/100 (по цене $5
$5.00 / 1M
$25.00 / 1M
200K tokens
77.2%
Ключевые отличия кратко
- o3 is 2.8x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- o3 is faster at 75 tok/s vs 62 tok/s.
- Claude Opus 4.5 leads on SWE-bench coding (77.2% vs 69.1%).
| Feature | o3 | Claude Opus 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 56 | 63 |
Provider | OpenAI | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $5.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $8.00 / 1M | $25.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.55 / 1M | $3.85 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 64K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 75 tok/s | 62 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 69.1% | 77.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 76.5% | 74.8% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.50 / 1M | $0.50 / 1M |
Кто лидирует в каждой категории?
At-a-glance decision frameworkРезультаты проверенных бенчмарков
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Задержка и скорость ответа
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Интерактивный калькулятор стоимости токенов
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
o3 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Контекстное окно 200K и генерация до 100K выходных токенов за ответ (SWE-bench Verified 69.1% · GPQA Diamond 76.5%)
- Высокая скорость генерации 75 токенов/сек при задержке до первого токена (TTFT) всего 2800 мс
- Выгодная тарификация API (по цене $2/$8 за 1M токенов) с поддержкой кэширования промптов и строгих JSON-схем
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Проприетарная облачная модель без возможности скачивания весов для локального запуска в закрытом контуре
- При больших объемах трафика рекомендуется использовать кэширование промптов и Batch API для снижения затрат
Claude Opus 4.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Контекстное окно 200K и генерация до 64K выходных токенов за ответ (SWE-bench Verified 77.2% · GPQA Diamond 74.8%)
- Высокая скорость генерации 62 токенов/сек при задержке до первого токена (TTFT) всего 2100 мс
- Выгодная тарификация API (по цене $5/$25 за 1M токенов) с поддержкой кэширования промптов и строгих JSON-схем
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Проприетарная облачная модель без возможности скачивания весов для локального запуска в закрытом контуре
- При больших объемах трафика рекомендуется использовать кэширование промптов и Batch API для снижения затрат
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | o3 | Claude Opus 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $1.35 | $5.86 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 48K | 73K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 26K | 43K |
Технические характеристики
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | o3 | Claude Opus 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | o3 | claude-opus-4-5-20251101 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2025-04 | 2025-11 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2024 | March 2025 |
| Architecture | Reasoning transformer with adjustable thinking effort | Hybrid Reasoning |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 200K window | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | $0.5/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
o3 vs Claude Opus 4.5: Быстрые ответы (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, o3 or Claude Opus 4.5?
Claude Opus 4.5 is more intelligent. It scores 63 compared with 56 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
o3 is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 62 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
o3 is cheaper at $1.55 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $3.85 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Claude Opus 4.5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 2.10s compared with 2.80s.
Вердикт
И o3 (Оптимально для глубокого логического рассуждения, сложной математики и научных исследований, корпоративных RAG-пайплайнов и масштабируемых API-сервисов.), и Claude Opus 4.5 (Оптимально для передового корпоративного рассуждения, программирования и промышленных ИИ-систем, корпоративных RAG-пайплайнов и масштабируемых API-сервисов.) отлично подходят для продакшена: Claude Opus 4.5 лидирует в сложных тестах логики и кода, o3 обеспечивает более высокую скорость генерации, а o3 выгоднее при больших объёмах API-запросов.
Часто задаваемые вопросы (FAQ)
Что лучше для программирования и логики: o3 или Claude Opus 4.5?+
По сводному индексу интеллекта и тестам программирования лидирует Claude Opus 4.5. Подробные баллы SWE-bench и GPQA приведены в таблице выше.
У какой модели дешевле API — o3 или Claude Opus 4.5?+
Тариф o3 составляет $2.00 / $8.00 за 1 млн входных/выходных токенов, а Claude Opus 4.5 — $5.00 / $25.00. По смешанной стоимости выгоднее o3.
У какой модели больше окно контекста и выше скорость?+
o3 поддерживает контекст 200K токенов против 200K токенов у Claude Opus 4.5, а по скорости генерации токенов лидирует o3.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Sonnet 4.6 против Claude Opus 4.5: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- Command A Reasoning против o3: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- GPT-5.1 против Claude Opus 4.5: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- GPT-5.2 Chat против Claude Opus 4.5: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) против o3: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo против Claude Opus 4.5: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Официальные источники: Официальная документация API OpenAI и Anthropic, системные карточки и независимые бенчмарки (2026).