Qwen3.6 Flash vs Qwen3.5 Plus
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Qwen3.6 Flash by Alibaba and Qwen3.5 Plus by Alibaba represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, Qwen3.6 Flash holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, Qwen3.6 Flash is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, both models provide an identical memory horizon with 1,000K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, Qwen3.6 Flash leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
Troque e Compare Qualquer Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Qwen3.6 Flash
Modelo de Raciocínio ProfundoO Qwen3.6 Flash da Alibaba é um modelo de inteligência artificial com janela de contexto de 1M tokens e preço de API de $0.08/1M na entrada e $0.32/1M na saída, projetado para programação, raciocínio e automação empresarial.
$0.08 / 1M
$0.32 / 1M
1M tokens
N/A
Qwen3.5 Plus
Modelo de Raciocínio ProfundoO Qwen3.5 Plus da Alibaba é um modelo de inteligência artificial com janela de contexto de 1M tokens e preço de API de $0.6/1M na entrada e $2.4/1M na saída, projetado para programação, raciocínio e automação empresarial.
$0.60 / 1M
$2.40 / 1M
1M tokens
64%
Principais Diferenças em Resumo
- Qwen3.6 Flash is 7.5x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Qwen3.6 Flash is faster at 145 tok/s vs 85 tok/s.
| Feature | Qwen3.6 Flash | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 81 | 87 |
Provider | Alibaba | Alibaba |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.08 / 1M | $0.60 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.32 / 1M | $2.40 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.05 / 1M | $0.40 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 145 tok/s | 85 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | 64% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 61.5% | 72% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.01 / 1M | $0.06 / 1M |
Quem vence em cada categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Pontuações de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latência e Tempo de Resposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interativo de Custo de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Qwen3.6 Flash · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Arquitetura High-Efficiency Multimodal Vision Transformer avançada da Alibaba com contexto de 1M tokens
- Excelente relação custo-benefício ($0.08/1M entrada, $0.32/1M saída) e baixa latência
- Forte desempenho em benchmarks de código, análise lógica e tarefas multilíngues
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Cargas de trabalho com contexto máximo exigem monitoramento de custos de tokens
- Requer engenharia de prompt adequada para fluxos de trabalho altamente específicos
Qwen3.5 Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Arquitetura Enterprise Million-Token Multimodal Transformer avançada da Alibaba com contexto de 1M tokens
- Excelente relação custo-benefício ($0.6/1M entrada, $2.4/1M saída) e baixa latência
- Forte desempenho em benchmarks de código, análise lógica e tarefas multilíngues
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Cargas de trabalho com contexto máximo exigem monitoramento de custos de tokens
- Requer engenharia de prompt adequada para fluxos de trabalho altamente específicos
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Qwen3.6 Flash | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.03 | $0.19 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 16K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 2K | 8K |
Especificações Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Qwen3.6 Flash | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwen3-6-flash-instruct | qwen3-5-plus-instruct |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2026-04 | 2026-02 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | March 2026 | December 2025 |
| Architecture | High-Efficiency Multimodal Vision Transformer | Enterprise Million-Token Multimodal Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.08/1M in) across full 1000K window | Flat rate ($0.6/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.008/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.06/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Qwen3.6 Flash vs Qwen3.5 Plus: Respostas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Qwen3.6 Flash or Qwen3.5 Plus?
Qwen3.5 Plus is more intelligent. It scores 87 compared with 81 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Qwen3.6 Flash is faster, generating 145 tokens per second compared with 85 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Qwen3.6 Flash is cheaper at $0.05 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.40 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Qwen3.6 Flash has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.31s compared with 0.49s.
Veredito
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Qwen3.6 Flash if your priority is High-volume multimodal extraction, visual customer service bots, and real-time feeds. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose Qwen3.5 Plus if your workflow prioritizes Multimodal enterprise document analysis, long-context codebases, and autonomous web agents. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
Perguntas Frequentes (FAQ)
How does Qwen3.6 Flash compare to Qwen3.5 Plus in API token pricing and cost per token?+
Qwen3.6 Flash costs $0.08 per 1M input tokens and $0.32 per 1M output tokens, whereas Qwen3.5 Plus costs $0.60 input and $2.40 output. Overall, Qwen3.6 Flash is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: Qwen3.6 Flash or Qwen3.5 Plus?+
Both Qwen3.6 Flash and Qwen3.5 Plus offer an identical context window of 1,000K tokens (~750k words). Both architectures provide equal capacity for large document ingestion, multi-file codebases, and extended multi-turn conversation histories.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Qwen3.6 Flash or Qwen3.5 Plus?+
Qwen3.6 Flash scores at the frontier of coding benchmarks, while Qwen3.5 Plus scores 64%. For complex autonomous debugging and agentic engineering, Qwen3.5 Plus provides robust code generation and tool calling.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Qwen3.6 Flash and Qwen3.5 Plus?+
Qwen3.6 Flash features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, Qwen3.5 Plus provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Qwen3.6 Flash and Qwen3.5 Plus?+
Qwen3.6 Flash generates approximately 145 tokens per second, while Qwen3.5 Plus delivers 85 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, Qwen3.6 Flash provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Qwen3.6 Flash and Qwen3.5 Plus to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to Qwen3.6 Flash to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to Qwen3.5 Plus. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Nex-N2-Pro vs Qwen3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparar
- Qwen3.5 Plus vs Gemini 3.1 Pro: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparar
- Qwen3.5 Plus vs Qwen3 Max: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparar
- Qwen3.6 Plus vs Qwen3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparar
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparar
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparar
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fontes oficiais: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs