Qwen-VL Plus vs Yi-Large
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Qwen-VL Plus da Alibaba e Yi-Large da 01.AI são dois modelos de IA de destaque. O Qwen-VL Plus oferece uma janela de contexto de 131.1K tokens a $0.21/$0.63 por milhão de tokens, enquanto o Yi-Large oferece 32.8K tokens de contexto a $2.50/$2.50 por milhão de tokens. Veja abaixo a comparação completa de benchmarks, latência e custos.
Troque e Compare Qualquer Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Qwen-VL Plus
IA Multimodal NativaO Qwen-VL Plus da Alibaba é um modelo de IA projetado para compreensão multimodal nativa de texto e imagem e leitura visual de documentos, oferecendo janela de contexto de 131K, velocidade de 105 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 71/100 e
$0.21 / 1M
$0.63 / 1M
131.1K tokens
N/A
Yi-Large
Modelo de Geração ClássicaO Yi-Large da 01.AI é um modelo de IA projetado para assistentes conversacionais, síntese de textos e tarefas corporativas, oferecendo janela de contexto de 33K, velocidade de 75 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 79/100 e tarifa de $2.5/$
$2.50 / 1M
$2.50 / 1M
32.8K tokens
N/A
Principais Diferenças em Resumo
- Qwen-VL Plus is 7.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Qwen-VL Plus has a larger context window (131K vs 33K tokens).
- Qwen-VL Plus is faster at 105 tok/s vs 75 tok/s.
| Feature | Qwen-VL Plus | Yi-Large |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 71 | 79 |
Provider | Alibaba | 01.AI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.21 / 1M | $2.50 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.63 / 1M | $2.50 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.12 / 1M | $0.93 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text | 32.8K tokens~49 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 105 tok/s | 75 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | N/A |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | N/A | 52% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.02 / 1M | $0.25 / 1M |
Quem vence em cada categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Pontuações de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latência e Tempo de Resposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interativo de Custo de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Qwen-VL Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 131K com limite máximo de saída de 8K tokens (MMLU-Pro 70.5% · Arena Elo 1240)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 105 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 480 ms
- Economia de API competitiva ($0.21/$0.63 por 1M de tokens) com suporte a cache de prompts e saídas JSON estruturadas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo proprietário em nuvem; não permite download dos pesos para execução local offline
- Em derivações científicas extremas, modelos pesados dedicados exclusivamente ao raciocínio oferecem maior profundidade
Yi-Large · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 33K com limite máximo de saída de 4K tokens (GPQA Diamond 52% · MMLU-Pro 76.5%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 75 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 510 ms
- Economia de API competitiva ($2.5/$2.5 por 1M de tokens) com suporte a cache de prompts e saídas JSON estruturadas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo proprietário em nuvem; não permite download dos pesos para execução local offline
- Para alto volume de requisições, recomenda-se ativar o cache de prompts e a Batch API para reduzir custos
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Qwen-VL Plus | Yi-Large |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.05 | $0.15 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 14K | 14K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 2K | 0K |
Especificações Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Qwen-VL Plus | Yi-Large |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwen-vl-plus-instruct | yi-large |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | 01.AI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2024-01 | 2024-05 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | December 2023 | March 2024 |
| Architecture | Efficient Multimodal Vision-Language Transformer | Dense Bilingual Foundation Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.21/1M in) across full 131K window | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 33K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.021/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.25/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | 01.AI Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Qwen-VL Plus vs Yi-Large: Respostas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Qwen-VL Plus or Yi-Large?
Yi-Large is more intelligent. It scores 79 compared with 71 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Qwen-VL Plus is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 75 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Qwen-VL Plus is cheaper at $0.12 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.93 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Qwen-VL Plus has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.48s compared with 0.51s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Qwen-VL Plus has a larger context window, supporting 131.1K tokens compared with 32.8K tokens.
Veredito
Tanto Qwen-VL Plus (Indicado para compreensão multimodal nativa de texto e imagem e leitura visual de documentos, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) quanto Yi-Large (Indicado para assistentes conversacionais, síntese de textos e tarefas corporativas, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) entregam excelente desempenho: Yi-Large lidera em inteligência geral e programação, Qwen-VL Plus oferece geração mais rápida e Qwen-VL Plus apresenta o melhor custo-benefício em produção.
Perguntas Frequentes (FAQ)
Qual é melhor para programação e raciocínio, Qwen-VL Plus ou Yi-Large?+
Nas avaliações de inteligência e código, Yi-Large leva vantagem. Confira os gráficos SWE-bench e GPQA acima para detalhes.
Qual modelo tem a API mais barata, Qwen-VL Plus ou Yi-Large?+
O Qwen-VL Plus custa $0.21 / $0.63 por 1M de tokens (entrada/saída) e o Yi-Large custa $2.50 / $2.50. No custo combinado, Qwen-VL Plus é mais econômico.
Qual modelo possui maior janela de contexto e velocidade?+
O Qwen-VL Plus suporta 131.1K tokens de contexto contra 32.8K tokens do Yi-Large, enquanto Qwen-VL Plus entrega maior velocidade de geração.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Qwen-VL Plus vs. Claude 3 Opus: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Solar Pro vs. Yi-Large: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Aion-Mini vs. Laguna XS 2.1: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Aya Expanse 32B vs. Llama 3.2 90B Vision: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fontes oficiais: Documentação oficial de API da Alibaba e 01.AI e benchmarks independentes (2026).