Grok-4 vs Claude Opus 5.5
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Grok-4 da xAI e Claude Opus 5.5 da Anthropic são dois modelos de IA de destaque. O Grok-4 oferece uma janela de contexto de 1M tokens a $2.50/$10.00 por milhão de tokens, enquanto o Claude Opus 5.5 oferece 1M tokens de contexto a $4.00/$20.00 por milhão de tokens. Veja abaixo a comparação completa de benchmarks, latência e custos.
Troque e Compare Qualquer Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Grok-4
Modelo Principal de FronteiraO Grok-4 da xAI é um modelo de IA projetado para raciocínio corporativo de fronteira, programação avançada e cargas de produção, oferecendo janela de contexto de 1M, velocidade de 125 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 92/100 e tarifa de $
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
1M tokens
76.5%
Claude Opus 5.5
Modelo Principal de FronteiraO Claude Opus 5.5 da Anthropic é um modelo de IA projetado para raciocínio corporativo de fronteira, programação avançada e cargas de produção, oferecendo janela de contexto de 1M, velocidade de 78 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 94/100
$4.00 / 1M
$20.00 / 1M
1M tokens
84.6%
Principais Diferenças em Resumo
- Grok-4 is 1.9x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Grok-4 is faster at 125 tok/s vs 78 tok/s.
- Claude Opus 5.5 leads on SWE-bench coding (84.6% vs 76.5%).
| Feature | Grok-4 | Claude Opus 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 92 | 94 |
Provider | xAI | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.50 / 1M | $4.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $10.00 / 1M | $20.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.68 / 1M | $3.08 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 64K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 125 tok/s | 78 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 76.5% | 84.6% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 77.8% | 82.3% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.25 / 1M | $0.40 / 1M |
Quem vence em cada categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPontuações de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latência e Tempo de Resposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interativo de Custo de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Grok-4 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 1M com limite máximo de saída de 64K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 76.5% · GPQA Diamond 77.8%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 125 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 680 ms
- Economia de API competitiva ($2.5/$10 por 1M de tokens) com suporte a cache de prompts e saídas JSON estruturadas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo proprietário em nuvem; não permite download dos pesos para execução local offline
- Para alto volume de requisições, recomenda-se ativar o cache de prompts e a Batch API para reduzir custos
Claude Opus 5.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 1M com limite máximo de saída de 128K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 84.6% · GPQA Diamond 82.3%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 78 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 1400 ms
- Economia de API competitiva ($4/$20 por 1M de tokens) com suporte a cache de prompts e saídas JSON estruturadas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo proprietário em nuvem; não permite download dos pesos para execução local offline
- Para alto volume de requisições, recomenda-se ativar o cache de prompts e a Batch API para reduzir custos
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Grok-4 | Claude Opus 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $1.65 | $3.85 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 48K | 68K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 24K | 42K |
Especificações Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Grok-4 | Claude Opus 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | grok-4-latest | claude-opus-5-5-20260901 |
| API Protocol | xAI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2026-07 | 2026-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | Real-time (Up to October 2026) | June 2026 |
| Architecture | Colossus-Scale Dense Mixture-of-Experts | Extended Autonomous Hybrid Reasoning Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 1000K window | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.25/1M tokens | $0.4/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Real-time Web & X (Twitter) Search Grounding + Code Execution | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | xAI Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Grok-4 vs Claude Opus 5.5: Respostas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Grok-4 or Claude Opus 5.5?
Claude Opus 5.5 is more intelligent. It scores 94 compared with 92 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Grok-4 is faster, generating 125 tokens per second compared with 78 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Grok-4 is cheaper at $1.68 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $3.08 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Grok-4 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.68s compared with 1.40s.
Veredito
Tanto Grok-4 (Indicado para raciocínio corporativo de fronteira, programação avançada e cargas de produção, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) quanto Claude Opus 5.5 (Indicado para raciocínio corporativo de fronteira, programação avançada e cargas de produção, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) entregam excelente desempenho: Claude Opus 5.5 lidera em inteligência geral e programação, Grok-4 oferece geração mais rápida e Grok-4 apresenta o melhor custo-benefício em produção.
Perguntas Frequentes (FAQ)
Qual é melhor para programação e raciocínio, Grok-4 ou Claude Opus 5.5?+
Nas avaliações de inteligência e código, Claude Opus 5.5 leva vantagem. Confira os gráficos SWE-bench e GPQA acima para detalhes.
Qual modelo tem a API mais barata, Grok-4 ou Claude Opus 5.5?+
O Grok-4 custa $2.50 / $10.00 por 1M de tokens (entrada/saída) e o Claude Opus 5.5 custa $4.00 / $20.00. No custo combinado, Grok-4 é mais econômico.
Qual modelo possui maior janela de contexto e velocidade?+
O Grok-4 suporta 1M tokens de contexto contra 1M tokens do Claude Opus 5.5, enquanto Grok-4 entrega maior velocidade de geração.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Mythos 5.1 vs. Claude Opus 5.5: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Claude Opus 5.5 vs. Gemini 4 Argon: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Claude Opus 5 vs. Claude Opus 5.5: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Command A Plus vs. Claude Opus 5.5: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- DeepSeek V4 Pro vs. Claude Opus 5.5: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- GPT-5.1 Codex Max vs. Claude Opus 5.5: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fontes oficiais: Documentação oficial de API da xAI e Anthropic e benchmarks independentes (2026).