DeepSeek V4 Pro vs Claude Opus 5.5
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
DeepSeek V4 Pro da DeepSeek e Claude Opus 5.5 da Anthropic são dois modelos de IA de destaque. O DeepSeek V4 Pro oferece uma janela de contexto de 1M tokens a $1.32/$3.96 por milhão de tokens, enquanto o Claude Opus 5.5 oferece 1M tokens de contexto a $4.00/$20.00 por milhão de tokens. Veja abaixo a comparação completa de benchmarks, latência e custos.
Troque e Compare Qualquer Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
DeepSeek V4 Pro
IA Agêntica e Uso de FerramentasO DeepSeek V4 Pro da DeepSeek é um modelo de IA projetado para fluxos de trabalho agênticos autônomos, chamada de ferramentas e automação, oferecendo janela de contexto de 1M, velocidade de 80 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 53/100 e ta
$1.32 / 1M
$3.96 / 1M
1M tokens
68.5%
Claude Opus 5.5
Modelo Principal de FronteiraO Claude Opus 5.5 da Anthropic é um modelo de IA projetado para raciocínio corporativo de fronteira, programação avançada e cargas de produção, oferecendo janela de contexto de 1M, velocidade de 78 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 94/100
$4.00 / 1M
$20.00 / 1M
1M tokens
84.6%
Principais Diferenças em Resumo
- DeepSeek V4 Pro is 4.3x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- DeepSeek V4 Pro is faster at 80 tok/s vs 78 tok/s.
- Claude Opus 5.5 leads on SWE-bench coding (84.6% vs 68.5%).
| Feature | DeepSeek V4 Pro | Claude Opus 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 53 | 94 |
Provider | DeepSeek | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.32 / 1M | $4.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $3.96 / 1M | $20.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.76 / 1M | $3.08 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 128K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 80 tok/s | 78 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 68.5% | 84.6% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 81.2% | 82.3% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.14 / 1M | $0.40 / 1M |
Quem vence em cada categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPontuações de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latência e Tempo de Resposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interativo de Custo de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
DeepSeek V4 Pro · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 1M com limite máximo de saída de 128K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 68.5% · GPQA Diamond 81.2%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 80 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 580 ms
- Pesos abertos (MoE (Colossal)) para auto-hospedagem local ou em nuvem privada via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requer servidores GPU com memória VRAM adequada para execução local em precisão total
- Em derivações científicas extremas, modelos pesados dedicados exclusivamente ao raciocínio oferecem maior profundidade
Claude Opus 5.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 1M com limite máximo de saída de 128K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 84.6% · GPQA Diamond 82.3%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 78 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 1400 ms
- Economia de API competitiva ($4/$20 por 1M de tokens) com suporte a cache de prompts e saídas JSON estruturadas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo proprietário em nuvem; não permite download dos pesos para execução local offline
- Para alto volume de requisições, recomenda-se ativar o cache de prompts e a Batch API para reduzir custos
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | DeepSeek V4 Pro | Claude Opus 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.67 | $3.85 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 52K | 68K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 25K | 42K |
Especificações Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | DeepSeek V4 Pro | Claude Opus 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | deepseek-reasoner | claude-opus-5-5-20260901 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2026-08 | 2026-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | May 2026 | June 2026 |
| Architecture | Next-Gen Sparse MoE with Agent RL Tuning | Extended Autonomous Hybrid Reasoning Transformer |
| Parameters | MoE (Colossal) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.32/1M in) across full 1000K window | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.14/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | $0.4/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
DeepSeek V4 Pro vs Claude Opus 5.5: Respostas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, DeepSeek V4 Pro or Claude Opus 5.5?
Claude Opus 5.5 is more intelligent. It scores 94 compared with 53 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
DeepSeek V4 Pro is faster, generating 80 tokens per second compared with 78 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
DeepSeek V4 Pro is cheaper at $0.76 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $3.08 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
DeepSeek V4 Pro has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 1.40s.
Veredito
Tanto DeepSeek V4 Pro (Indicado para fluxos de trabalho agênticos autônomos, chamada de ferramentas e automação, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) quanto Claude Opus 5.5 (Indicado para raciocínio corporativo de fronteira, programação avançada e cargas de produção, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) entregam excelente desempenho: Claude Opus 5.5 lidera em inteligência geral e programação, DeepSeek V4 Pro oferece geração mais rápida e DeepSeek V4 Pro apresenta o melhor custo-benefício em produção.
Perguntas Frequentes (FAQ)
Qual é melhor para programação e raciocínio, DeepSeek V4 Pro ou Claude Opus 5.5?+
Nas avaliações de inteligência e código, Claude Opus 5.5 leva vantagem. Confira os gráficos SWE-bench e GPQA acima para detalhes.
Qual modelo tem a API mais barata, DeepSeek V4 Pro ou Claude Opus 5.5?+
O DeepSeek V4 Pro custa $1.32 / $3.96 por 1M de tokens (entrada/saída) e o Claude Opus 5.5 custa $4.00 / $20.00. No custo combinado, DeepSeek V4 Pro é mais econômico.
Qual modelo possui maior janela de contexto e velocidade?+
O DeepSeek V4 Pro suporta 1M tokens de contexto contra 1M tokens do Claude Opus 5.5, enquanto DeepSeek V4 Pro entrega maior velocidade de geração.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Mythos 5.1 vs. Claude Opus 5.5: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Claude Opus 5.5 vs. Gemini 4 Argon: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Claude Opus 5 vs. Claude Opus 5.5: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs. DeepSeek V4 Pro: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Command A Plus vs. Claude Opus 5.5: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- DeepSeek V4 Pro vs. GPT-6 Astra: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fontes oficiais: Documentação oficial de API da DeepSeek e Anthropic e benchmarks independentes (2026).